SUBCHAPTER V. COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS.
§ 1-105.1.  Service on residents who establish residence outside the State and on residents who depart from the State.
The provisions of G.S. 1-105 of this Chapter shall also apply to a resident of the State at the time of the accident or collision who establishes residence outside the State subsequent to the accident or collision and to a resident of the State at the time of the accident or collision who departs from the State subsequent to the accident or collision and remains absent therefrom for 60 days or more, continuously whether such absence is intended to be temporary or permanent. (1955, c. 232; 1967, c. 954, s. 4; 1971, c. 420, ss. 1, 2.)
§§ 1-106 through 1-107.3.  Repealed by Session laws 1967, c. 954, s. 4.