Department of Administration.
§ 143-341. Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
* * *
2b. As used in this sub-sub-subdivision, "fuel economy" and "class of comparable automobiles" have the same meaning as in Part 600 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (July 1, 2008 Edition). As used in this sub-sub-subdivision, "passenger motor vehicle" has the same meaning as "private passenger vehicle" as defined in G.S. 20-4.01. Notwithstanding the requirements of sub-sub-subdivision 2a. of this sub-subdivision, every request for proposals for new passenger motor vehicles to be purchased by the Department shall state a preference for vehicles that have a fuel economy for the new vehicle's model year that is in the top fifteen percent (15%) of its class of comparable automobiles. The award for every new passenger motor vehicle that is purchased by the Department shall be based on the Department's evaluation of the best value for the State, taking into account fuel economy ratings and life cycle cost that reasonably consider both projected fuel costs and acquisition costs. This sub-sub-subdivision does not apply to vehicles used in law enforcement, emergency medical response, and firefighting.
2c. To participate in the energy credit banking and selling program under G.S. 143-58.4. The Division of Motor Fleet Management of the Department of Administration is eligible to receive proceeds from the Alternative Fuel Revolving Fund under G.S. 143-58.5 to purchase alternative fuel, develop alternative fuel refueling infrastructure, or purchase AFVs as defined in G.S. 143-58.4.
3. To require on a schedule determined by the Department all State agencies to transfer ownership, custody or control of any or all passenger motor vehicles within the ownership, custody or control of that agency to the Department, except those motor vehicles under the ownership, custody or control of the Highway Patrol, the State Bureau of Investigation, the State Capitol Police, the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the Department of Public Safety, the Samarcand Training Academy, or the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina which are used primarily for law-enforcement purposes.
4. To maintain, store, repair, dispose of, and replace state-owned motor vehicles under the control of the Department, using best management practices. The Department shall ensure that state-owned vehicles are replaced when most cost effective using a replacement formula developed by the Department and reviewed periodically for appropriateness of use. The Department shall report semiannually to the cochairs of the Joint Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government, on or before October 15 and March 15, on the effect of any new or revised replacement formula on the cost of operating the central motor fleet, including the amount of any savings from use of any new or revised replacement formula.
5. Upon proper requisition, proper showing of need for use on State business only, and proper showing of proof that all persons who will be driving the motor vehicle have valid drivers' licenses, to assign economically suitable transportation, either on a temporary or permanent basis, to any State employee or agency. An agency assigned a motor vehicle may not allow a person to operate that motor vehicle unless that person displays to the agency and allows the agency to copy that person's valid driver's license. Notwithstanding G.S. 20-30(6), persons or agencies requesting assignment of motor vehicles may photostat or otherwise reproduce drivers' licenses for purposes of complying with this subpart.
* * *