Department of Administration.
§ 143-345.11. Secretary's approval of plans for State buildings required.
(a) No agency or other person authorized or directed by law to select a plan and erect a building for the use of the State or any State institution shall receive and approve of the plan until it is submitted to and approved by the Secretary as to State construction standards and at a minimum as to the safety of the proposed building from fire, including the property's occupants or contents. For the purposes of this subsection, buildings, facilities, or projects located on State lands that are (i) privately owned or privately leased and (ii) located within the North Carolina Global TransPark are exempt.
(b) Any plan submitted to the Commissioner of Insurance and approved prior to October 1, 2009 shall be deemed to have been approved jointly by the Commissioner of Insurance and the Secretary.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate the authority of the State Fire Marshal under G.S. 58-31-41 or any other provision of law.
(d) The Secretary shall provide quarterly written reports on plans reviewed and approved under this section to the State Fire Marshal. The reports shall be made in a form approved by the State Fire Marshal and the Secretary. (2009-474, s. 2; 2020-90, s. 2.5; 2024-1, s. 6.4(h).)