Department of Administration.
§ 143-341. Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
(2) Purchase and Contract:
a. To exercise those powers and perform those duties which were, at the time of the ratification of this Article, conferred by statute upon the former Division of Purchase and Contract.
(3) Architecture and Engineering:
a. To examine and approve all plans and specifications for the construction or renovation of the following:
1. All State buildings or buildings located on State lands, except those buildings over which a local building code inspection department has and exercises jurisdiction. For the purposes of this sub-sub-subdivision, buildings, facilities, or projects located on State lands that are (i) privately owned or privately leased and (ii) located within the North Carolina Global TransPark are exempt.
2. All community college buildings meeting one of the following criteria:
I. A project requiring the estimated expenditure of public money for construction or repair work of two million dollars ($2,000,000) or more prior to the awarding of a contract for such work; and to examine and approve all changes in those plans and specifications made after the contract for such work has been awarded.
II. Upon receipt of a written request from the State Board of Community Colleges, a project requiring the estimated expenditure of public money for construction or repair work of less than two million dollars ($2,000,000) prior to the awarding of a contract for such work; and to examine and approve all changes in those plans and specifications made after the contract for such work has been awarded.
a1. To organize and schedule, within three weeks of designer selection and before the design contract is let, a meeting of the stakeholders for each State capital improvement project to discuss plan review requirements and to define the terms of the memorandum of understanding developed by the State Building Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-135.26(2). The stakeholders shall include the funded agency, each State agency having plan review responsibilities for the project, and the selected designer. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the meeting need not be scheduled if the funded agency so requests.
b. To assist, as necessary, all agencies in the preparation of requests for appropriations for the construction or renovation of all State buildings.
* * *