Department of Administration.
§ 143-341. Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
* * *
3. To require on a schedule determined by the Department all State agencies to transfer ownership, custody or control of any or all passenger motor vehicles within the ownership, custody or control of that agency to the Department, except those motor vehicles under the ownership, custody or control of the Highway Patrol, the State Bureau of Investigation, the State Capitol Police, the Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the Department of Public Safety, the Samarcand Training Academy, or the constituent institutions of The University of North Carolina which are used primarily for law-enforcement purposes.
4. To maintain, store, repair, dispose of, and replace state-owned motor vehicles under the control of the Department, using best management practices. The Department shall ensure that state-owned vehicles are replaced when most cost effective using a replacement formula developed by the Department and reviewed periodically for appropriateness of use. The Department shall report semiannually to the cochairs of the Joint Appropriations Subcommittee on General Government, on or before October 15 and March 15, on the effect of any new or revised replacement formula on the cost of operating the central motor fleet, including the amount of any savings from use of any new or revised replacement formula.
5. Upon proper requisition, proper showing of need for use on State business only, and proper showing of proof that all persons who will be driving the motor vehicle have valid drivers' licenses, to assign economically suitable transportation, either on a temporary or permanent basis, to any State employee or agency. An agency assigned a motor vehicle may not allow a person to operate that motor vehicle unless that person displays to the agency and allows the agency to copy that person's valid driver's license. Notwithstanding G.S. 20-30(6), persons or agencies requesting assignment of motor vehicles may photostat or otherwise reproduce drivers' licenses for purposes of complying with this subpart.
As used in this subpart, "economically suitable transportation" means the most cost-effective standard vehicle in the State motor fleet, unless special towing provisions are required by the agency. The Department may not assign any employee or agency a motor vehicle that is not economically suitable. The Department shall not approve requests for vehicle assignment or reassignment when the purpose of that assignment or reassignment is to provide any employee with a newer or lower mileage vehicle because of his or her rank, management authority, or length of service or because of any non-job-related reason. The Department shall not assign "special use" vehicles, such as four-wheel drive vehicles or law enforcement vehicles, to any agency or individual except upon written justification, verified by historical data, and accepted by the Secretary. The Department may provide law enforcement vehicles only to those agencies which have statutory pursuit authority.
6. To allocate and charge against each State agency to which transportation is furnished its proportionate part of the cost of maintenance and operation of the motor fleet.
* * *