Department of Administration.
§ 143-341. Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
* * *
g. To establish and operate a mail service center that shall be used by all State agencies other than the Division of Employment Security (DES) of the Department of Commerce, and in connection therewith and in the discretion of the Secretary, to do all things necessary in connection with the maintenance of the mail service center. The Secretary shall allocate and charge against the respective departments and agencies their proportionate parts of the cost of the maintenance of the mail service center. The Secretary shall develop a plan for the efficient operation of the center that meets the needs of State agencies, ensures timely delivery of mail, and ensures no loss of federal funds.
h. To provide necessary and adequate messenger service for the State agencies served by the Department. However, this may not be construed as preventing the employment and control of messengers by any State agency when those messengers are compensated out of the funds of the employing agency.
i. To establish and operate a central motor fleet and such subsidiary related facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary, and to that end:
1. To establish and operate central facilities for the maintenance, repair, and storage of state-owned passenger motor vehicles for the use of State agencies; to utilize any available State facilities for that purpose; and to establish such subsidiary facilities as the Secretary may deem necessary.
2. To acquire passenger motor vehicles by transfer from other State agencies and by purchase. All motor vehicles transferred to or purchased by the Department shall become part of a central motor fleet.
2a. Every new motor vehicle transferred to or purchased by the Department that is designed to operate on diesel fuel shall be covered by an express manufacturer's warranty that allows the use of B-20 fuel, as defined in G.S. 143-58.4. This sub-sub-subdivision does not apply if the intended use, as determined by the Department, of the new motor vehicle requires a type of vehicle for which an express manufacturer's warranty allows the use of B-20 fuel is not available.
2b. As used in this sub-sub-subdivision, "fuel economy" and "class of comparable automobiles" have the same meaning as in Part 600 of Title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations (July 1, 2008 Edition). As used in this sub-sub-subdivision, "passenger motor vehicle" has the same meaning as "private passenger vehicle" as defined in G.S. 20-4.01. Notwithstanding the requirements of sub-sub-subdivision 2a. of this sub-subdivision, every request for proposals for new passenger motor vehicles to be purchased by the Department shall state a preference for vehicles that have a fuel economy for the new vehicle's model year that is in the top fifteen percent (15%) of its class of comparable automobiles. The award for every new passenger motor vehicle that is purchased by the Department shall be based on the Department's evaluation of the best value for the State, taking into account fuel economy ratings and life cycle cost that reasonably consider both projected fuel costs and acquisition costs. This
* * *