Department of Administration.
§ 143-341. Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
* * *
7. To adopt, with the approval of the Governor, reasonable rules for the efficient and economical operation, maintenance, repair, and replacement, as limited by sub-sub-subdivision 4. of sub-subdivision i. of this subdivision, of all state-owned motor vehicles under the control of the Department, and to enforce those rules; and to adopt, with the approval of the Governor, reasonable rules regulating the use of private motor vehicles upon State business by the officers and employees of State agencies, and to enforce those rules. The Department, with the approval of the Governor, may delegate to the respective heads of the agencies to which motor vehicles are permanently assigned by the Department the duty of enforcing the rules adopted by the Department pursuant to this sub-sub-subdivision. Any person who violates a rule adopted by the Department and approved by the Governor is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Nothing in this sub-subdivision shall be construed as prohibiting the Department from contracting with private vendors for short-term rental motor vehicles to be used by officers and employees of State agencies for State business.
7a. To adopt with the approval of the Governor and to enforce rules and to coordinate State policy regarding (i) the permanent assignment of state-owned passenger motor vehicles and (ii) the use of and reimbursement for those vehicles for the limited commuting permitted by this subdivision. For the purpose of this subdivision 7a., "state-owned passenger motor vehicle" includes any state-owned passenger motor vehicle, whether or not owned, maintained or controlled by the Department of Administration, and regardless of the source of the funds used to purchase it. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 20-190 or any other provisions of law, all state-owned passenger motor vehicles are subject to the provisions of this subdivision 7a.; no permanent assignment shall be made and no one shall be exempt from payment of reimbursement for commuting or from the other provisions of this subdivision 7a. except as provided by this subdivision 7a. Commuting, as defined and regulated by this subdivision, is limited to those specific cases in which the Secretary has received and accepted written justification, verified by historical data. The Department shall not assign any state-owned motor vehicle that may be used for commuting other than those authorized by the procedure prescribed in this subdivision.
A State-owned passenger motor vehicle shall not be permanently assigned to an individual who is likely to drive it on official business at a rate of less than 3,150 miles per quarter unless (i) the individual's duties are routinely related to public safety or (ii) the individual's duties are likely to expose the individual routinely to life-threatening situations. A State-owned passenger motor vehicle shall also not be permanently assigned to an agency that is likely to drive it on official business at a rate of less than 3,150 miles per quarter unless the agency can justify to the Division of Motor Fleet Management the need for permanent assignment because of the unique use of the vehicle. Each agency, other than the
* * *