Department of Administration.
§ 143-341. Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
* * *
5. Upon proper requisition, proper showing of need for use on State business only, and proper showing of proof that all persons who will be driving the motor vehicle have valid drivers' licenses, to assign economically suitable transportation, either on a temporary or permanent basis, to any State employee or agency. An agency assigned a motor vehicle may not allow a person to operate that motor vehicle unless that person displays to the agency and allows the agency to copy that person's valid driver's license. Notwithstanding G.S. 20-30(6), persons or agencies requesting assignment of motor vehicles may photostat or otherwise reproduce drivers' licenses for purposes of complying with this subpart.
As used in this subpart, "economically suitable transportation" means the most cost-effective standard vehicle in the State motor fleet, unless special towing provisions are required by the agency. The Department may not assign any employee or agency a motor vehicle that is not economically suitable. The Department shall not approve requests for vehicle assignment or reassignment when the purpose of that assignment or reassignment is to provide any employee with a newer or lower mileage vehicle because of his or her rank, management authority, or length of service or because of any non-job-related reason. The Department shall not assign "special use" vehicles, such as four-wheel drive vehicles or law enforcement vehicles, to any agency or individual except upon written justification, verified by historical data, and accepted by the Secretary. The Department may provide law enforcement vehicles only to those agencies which have statutory pursuit authority.
6. To allocate and charge against each State agency to which transportation is furnished its proportionate part of the cost of maintenance and operation of the motor fleet.
The amount allocated and charged by the Department of Administration to State agencies to which transportation is furnished shall take into account all of the following: (i) vehicle replacement cost, (ii) maintenance cost, (iii) insurance, (iv) use of telematics devices, and (v) the Department's administration cost.
* * *
provisions of this subdivision 7a. except as provided by this subdivision 7a. Commuting, as defined and regulated by this subdivision, is limited to those specific cases in which the Secretary has received and accepted written justification, verified by historical data. The Department shall not assign any state-owned motor vehicle that may be used for commuting other than those authorized by the procedure prescribed in this subdivision.
A State-owned passenger motor vehicle shall not be permanently assigned to an individual who is likely to drive it on official business at a rate of less than 3,150 miles per quarter unless (i) the individual's duties are routinely related to public safety or (ii) the individual's duties are likely to expose the individual routinely to life-threatening situations. A State-owned passenger motor vehicle shall also not be permanently assigned to an agency that is likely to drive it on official business at a rate of less than 3,150 miles per quarter unless the agency can justify to the Division of Motor Fleet Management the need for permanent assignment because of the unique use of the vehicle. Each agency, other than the Department of Transportation, that has a vehicle assigned to it or has an employee to whom a vehicle is assigned shall submit a quarterly report to the Division of Motor Fleet Management on the miles driven during the quarter by the assigned vehicle. The Division of Motor Fleet Management shall review the report to verify that each motor vehicle has been driven at the minimum allowable rate. If it has not and if the department by whom the individual to which the car is assigned is employed or the agency to which the car is assigned cannot justify the lower mileage for the quarter, the permanent assignment shall be revoked immediately. The Department of Transportation shall submit an annual report to the Division of Motor Fleet Management on the
* * *
with appropriations from the Highway Fund and not owned by the Division shall be deposited in a Special Depository Account in the Department of Transportation, which shall revert to the Highway Fund; funds derived from reimbursement on all other vehicles shall be deposited in a Special Depository Account in the Department of Administration which shall revert to the General Fund. Commuting, for purposes of this sub-sub-subdivision, does not include those individuals whose office is in their home, as determined by the Department of Administration, Division of Motor Fleet Management. Also, this sub-sub-subdivision does not apply to the following vehicles: (i) clearly marked police and fire vehicles, (ii) delivery trucks with seating only for the driver, (iii) flatbed trucks, (iv) cargo carriers with over a 14,000 pound capacity, (v) school and passenger buses with over 20 person capacities, (vi) ambulances, (vii) [Repealed]. (viii) bucket trucks, (ix) cranes and derricks, (x) forklifts, (xi) cement mixers, (xii) dump trucks, (xiii) garbage trucks, (xiv) specialized utility repair trucks (except vans and pickup trucks), (xv) tractors, (xvi) unmarked law-enforcement vehicles that are used in undercover work and are operated by full-time, fully sworn law-enforcement officers whose primary duties include carrying a firearm, executing search warrants, and making arrests, and (xvii) any other vehicle exempted under Section 274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and Federal Internal Revenue Service regulations based thereon. The Department of Administration, Division of Motor Fleet Management, shall report quarterly to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division of the Legislative Services Office on individuals who use State-owned passenger motor vehicles, pickup trucks, or vans between their official work stations and their homes, who are
* * *