Department of Administration.
§ 143-341. Powers and duties of Department.
The Department of Administration has the following powers and duties:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, 2nd Session, c. 1137, s. 38.
* * *
d1. To require all State departments, institutions, and agencies to use State-owned office space instead of negotiating or renegotiating leases for rental of office space. In investigating the availability of office space already owned by the State or by a State agency which might meet the requirements of the requesting agency, the Department of Administration shall review the utilization information maintained in the real property database pursuant to this subdivision. Any lease entered into contrary to the provisions of this paragraph is voidable in the discretion of the Governor and the Council of State.
The Department of Administration shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research Division no later than May 1 of each year on leased office space.
d2. To purchase or finance the purchase of buildings, utilities, structures, or other facilities or property developments, including streets and landscaping, the acquisition of land, equipment, machinery, and furnishings in connection therewith; additions, extensions, enlargements, renovations, and improvements to existing buildings, utilities, structures, or other facilities or property developments, including streets and landscaping; land or any interest in land; other infrastructure; furniture, fixtures, equipment, vehicles, machinery, and similar items; or any combination of the foregoing, through installment-purchase, lease-purchase, or other similar type installment financing agreements in the manner and to the extent provided in Article 9 of Chapter 142 of the General Statutes. Any contract entered into or any proceeding instituted contrary to the provisions of this paragraph is voidable in the discretion of the Council of State.
e. To make all sales of real property (including marshlands or swamplands) owned by the State or by any State agency, with the approval of the Governor and Council of State in each instance. All conveyances in fee by the State shall be executed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 146-74 through 146-78. Any conveyance of land made or contract to convey land entered into without the approval of the Governor and Council of State is voidable in the discretion of the Governor and Council of State. The proceeds of all sales of swamplands or marshlands shall be dealt with in the manner required by the Constitution and statutes.
* * *
permanent assignment shall be revoked immediately. The Department of Transportation shall submit an annual report to the Division of Motor Fleet Management on the miles driven during the year by vehicles assigned to the Department or to employees of the Department. If a vehicle included in this report has not been driven at least 12,600 miles during the year, the Department of Transportation shall review the reasons for the lower mileage and decide whether to terminate the assignment. The Division of Motor Fleet Management may not revoke the assignment of a vehicle to the Department of Transportation or an employee of that Department for failure to meet the minimum mileage requirement unless the Department of Transportation consents to the revocation.
Every individual who uses a State-owned passenger motor vehicle, pickup truck, or van to drive between the individual's official work station and his or her home, shall reimburse the State for these trips at a rate computed by the Department. This rate shall be derived from a method that approximates the benefit derived from the use of the vehicle as prescribed by federal law, which may include the lease value rule described in Publication 15-B of the Internal Revenue Service. Reimbursement for a member of the Council of State shall be for the actual number of days the member uses the vehicle to commute during the month. Reimbursement for any other individual shall be for 20 days per month regardless of how many days the individual uses the vehicle to commute during the month. Reimbursement shall be made by payroll deduction. Funds derived from reimbursement on vehicles owned by the Motor Fleet Management Division shall be deposited to the credit of the Division; funds derived from reimbursements on vehicles initially purchased with appropriations from the Highway Fund and not owned by the Division shall be deposited in a Special Depository Account in the Department of Transportation, which shall revert to the Highway Fund; funds derived from reimbursement on all other vehicles shall be deposited in a Special Depository Account in the Department of Administration which shall revert to the General Fund. Commuting, for purposes of this sub-sub-subdivision, does not include those individuals whose office is in their home, as determined by the Department of Administration, Division of Motor Fleet Management. Also, this sub-sub-subdivision does not apply to the following vehicles: (i) clearly marked police and fire vehicles, (ii) delivery trucks with seating only for the driver, (iii) flatbed trucks, (iv) cargo carriers with over a 14,000 pound capacity, (v) school and passenger buses with over 20 person capacities, (vi) ambulances, (vii) [Repealed]. (viii) bucket trucks, (ix) cranes and derricks, (x) forklifts, (xi) cement mixers, (xii) dump trucks, (xiii) garbage trucks, (xiv) specialized
* * *