Article 19B.
§ 53-244.030.  Definitions.
For purposes of this Article, the following definitions apply:
(1) Affiliate. - Any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company, as set forth in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1841, et seq.)
* * *
(4) Branch office. - An office of a mortgage broker or mortgage lender that is open to the public, separate and distinct from the principal office, and consists of at least one enclosed room or building of stationary construction from which its employees engage in the mortgage business. A branch office shall not be located at an individual's home or residence.
(5) Certified statement of financial condition. - A statement of financial condition prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and certified by the preparer or licensee as fairly and accurately reflecting the financial condition of the licensee as of the date specified.
(6) Commissioner. - The North Carolina Commissioner of Banks and the Commissioner's designees.
(7) Control. - The power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of a company, whether through ownership of securities, by contract, or otherwise. Any person that (i) is a director, general partner, or executive officer; (ii) directly or indirectly has the right to vote ten percent (10%) or more of a class of voting security or has the power to sell or direct the sale of ten percent (10%) or more of a class of voting securities; (iii) in the case of a limited liability company, is a managing member; or (iv) in the case of a partnership, has the right to receive upon dissolution, or has contributed, ten percent (10%) or more of the capital, is presumed to control the company.
(8) Depository institution. - Has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, as periodically amended, and includes any credit union whose share and deposit accounts are insured by the National Credit Union Administration under the Federal Credit Union Act, as periodically amended.
(9) Dwelling. - A residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, manufactured home, mobile home, or trailer if it is used as a residence.
(10) Employee. - An individual who has an employment relationship with a mortgage broker, mortgage lender, mortgage servicer, or mortgage origination support registrant, who is treated as a common law employee for purposes of compliance with federal income tax laws, and whose income is reported on IRS Form W-2.
(11) Engaging in the mortgage business. - Any of the following:
a. For compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly, to accept or offer to accept, or to solicit or offer to solicit, an application for a residential mortgage loan, to negotiate terms or conditions of a residential mortgage loan, to issue residential mortgage loan commitments, to issue interest rate guarantee agreements for residential mortgage loans, or to engage in tablefunding of residential mortgage loans, whether any of these acts are done through contact by telephone, by electronic means, by mail, or in person with the borrowers or prospective borrowers.
b. To make or fund, offer to make or fund, or advance funds on residential mortgage loans for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain.
c. For compensation or gain from another or on one's own behalf, pursuant to the terms of a residential mortgage loan or the servicing documents or contract, to do any of the following:
1. To collect or receive payments on existing obligations due and owing to the mortgage lender or mortgage servicer, including payments of principal, interest, escrow amounts, and other amounts due.
2. To collect fees due to the mortgage lender or mortgage servicer.
3. To work with the borrower and the mortgage lender or mortgage servicer to collect data and make decisions necessary to modify certain terms of those obligations either temporarily or permanently.
4. To finalize collection through the foreclosure process under Chapter 45 of the General Statutes, forfeiture under Chapter 47H of the General Statutes, or repossession.
5. To service a reverse mortgage loan.
d. To meet the definition of the term "servicer" in 12 U.S.C. § 2605(i)(2).
This term does not apply to timeshare instruments, as defined in G.S. 93A-41.
(11a) Exclusive mortgage broker. - An individual who acts as a mortgage broker exclusively for a single mortgage lender or mortgage broker licensee or a single exempt mortgage lender and who is licensed pursuant to G.S. 53-244.050(b)(3). Unless otherwise indicated, an exclusive mortgage broker is subject to the requirements of a mortgage broker under this Article.
(12) Federal banking agency. - The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the National Credit Union Administration, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(13) Immediate family member. - A spouse, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, grandchild, or the spouse of an immediate family member. This term includes stepparents, stepchildren, stepsiblings, and adoptive relationships.
(14) Individual. - A human being.
(15) Licensee. - A mortgage loan originator, exclusive mortgage broker, mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or mortgage servicer licensed pursuant to this Article.
(16) Loan processor or underwriter. - An individual who performs clerical or support duties as an employee at the direction of and subject to the supervision and instruction of a person licensed, registered, or exempt from licensing under this Article. Clerical or support duties may include, subsequent to the receipt of an application, both of the following:
a. The receipt, collection, distribution, and analysis of information common for the processing or underwriting of a residential mortgage loan.
* * *