Incorporation.
§ 55-2-01. Incorporators.
One or more persons may act as the incorporator or incorporators of a corporation by delivering articles of incorporation to the Secretary of State for filing. (Code, ss. 677, 678, 679, 682; 1885, cc. 19, 190; 1893, c. 318; 1897, c. 204; 1901, c. 2, ss. 8, 9; cc. 6, 41; 1903, c. 453; Rev., ss. 1137, 1139; C.S., s. 1114; 1945, c. 635; G.S., ss. 55-2, 55-3; 1951, c. 265, s. 1; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1969, c. 751, s. 1; 1971, c. 1231, s. 1; 1989, c. 265, s. 1.)