Article 1.
§ 1-410. In what cases arrest allowed.
The defendant may be arrested, as hereinafter prescribed, in the following cases:
(1) In an action for the recovery of damages on a cause of action not arising out of contract where the action is for willful, wanton, or malicious injury to person or character or for willfully, wantonly or maliciously injuring, taking, detaining, or converting real or personal property.
(2) In an action for a fine or penalty, for seduction, for money received, for property embezzled or fraudulently misapplied by a public officer, attorney, solicitor, or officer or agent of a corporation or banking association in the course of his employment, or by any factor, agent, broker or other person in a fiduciary capacity, or for any misconduct or neglect in office, or in a professional employment.
(3) In an action to recover the possession of personal property, unjustly detained, where all or any part of the property has been concealed, removed, or disposed of, so that it cannot be found or taken by the sheriff and with the intent that it should not be so found or taken, or with the intent to deprive the plaintiff of the benefit thereof.
(4) When the defendant has been guilty of a fraud in contracting the debt or incurring the obligation for which the action is brought, in concealing or disposing of the property for the taking, detention or conversion of which the action is brought, or when the action is brought to recover damages for fraud or deceit.
(5) When the defendant has removed, or disposed of his property, or is about to do so, with intent to defraud his creditors. The term "creditors" shall include, but not by way of limitation, a dependent spouse who claims alimony. The term "creditors" shall include, but not by way of limitation, a minor child entitled to an order for support. (1777, c. 118, s. 6, P.R.; R.C., c. 31, s. 54; C.C.P., s. 149; 1869-70, c. 79; Code, s. 291; 1891, c. 541; Rev., s. 737; C.S., s. 768; 1943, c. 543; 1961, c. 82; 1967, c. 1153, ss. 4, 6.)