Article 1.
§ 1-440.40. Defendant's objection to bond or surety.
(a) At any time before judgment in the principal action, on motion of the defendant, the clerk or judge may, if he deems it necessary in order to provide adequate protection, require an increase in the amount of the bond previously given by or required of the plaintiff.
(b) At any time before judgment in the principal action the defendant may except to any surety upon any bond given by the plaintiff pursuant to the provisions of this Article, in which case the surety shall be required to justify, and the procedure with respect thereto shall be as is prescribed for the justification of bail in arrest and bail proceedings. (1947, c. 693, s. 1.)