Article 1.
§ 1-56. All other actions, 10 years.
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, an action for relief not otherwise limited by this subchapter may not be commenced more than 10 years after the cause of action has accrued.
(b) A civil action for child sexual abuse is not subject to the limitation in this section. (C.C.P., s. 37; Code, s. 158; Rev., s. 399; C.S., s. 445; 1951, c. 837, s. 3; 2019-245, s. 4.3.)