Article 1.
§ 1-117. Cross-index of lis pendens.
Every notice of pending litigation filed under this Article shall be cross-indexed by the clerk of the superior court in a record, called the "Record of Lis Pendens," to be kept by the clerk under G.S. 7A-109. (1903, c. 472; Rev., s. 464; 1919, c. 31; C.S., s. 501; 1959, c. 1163, s. 2; 2017-102, s. 1.)