Article 1.
§ 1-54.1. Sixty days.
An action contesting the validity of any ordinance adopting or amending a zoning map or approving a conditional zoning district rezoning request shall be brought within 60 days of the adoption of the ordinance. (1981, c. 705, s. 1; c. 891, s. 4; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1030, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 746, s. 5; 2011-384, s. 2; 2019-111, s. 2.5(b); 2020-3, s. 4.33(a); 2020-25, s. 51(a), (b), (d); 2022-62, s. 54(a).)
Within six months an action -
(1) Upon a contract, transfer, assignment, power of attorney or other instrument transferring or affecting unearned salaries or wages, or future earnings, or any interest therein, whether said instrument be under seal or not under seal. The above period of limitations shall commence from the date of the execution of such instrument.
(2) For the wrongful conversion or sale of leaf tobacco in an auction tobacco warehouse during the regular season for auction sales of tobacco in such warehouse. This paragraph shall not apply to actions for the wrongful conversion or sale of leaf tobacco which was stolen from the lawful owner or possessor thereof.
(3) For wrongful discharge or demotion because of proceedings under the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act as prohibited by G.S. 97-6.1. (C.C.P., s. 36; Code, s. 157; Rev., s. 398; C.S., s. 444; 1931, c. 168; 1943, c. 642, s. 2; 1969, c. 1001, s. 1; 1979, c. 738, s. 2; 1991, c. 636, s. 3.)
Article 5A.
Limitations, Actions Not Otherwise Limited.