Article 1.
§ 1-516. Action by private person with leave.
When application is made to the Attorney General by a private relator to bring such an action, he shall grant leave that it may be brought in the name of the State, upon the relation of such applicant, upon the applicant tendering to the Attorney General satisfactory security to indemnify the State against all costs and expenses which may accrue in consequence of the action. (1874-5, c. 76; 1881, c. 330; Code, s. 608; Rev., s. 828; C.S., s. 871.)