Article 1.
§ 1-181.2. Use of evidence by the jury.
(a) If the jury in a civil action after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The court in its discretion, after notice to the parties and giving the parties an opportunity to be heard, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. The court in its discretion may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.
(b) Upon request by the jury, the court may in its discretion and after permitting the parties an opportunity to be heard permit the jury to take into the jury room admitted exhibits which have been passed to the jury, photographs admitted into evidence and shown to the jury and used by any witnesses in their testimony before the jury, and any illustrative exhibits admitted into evidence and used by any witnesses in their testimony before the jury. Summaries of testimony prepared in the courtroom by any party, lists made by any party in the courtroom and such similar documents shall not be sent to the jury room with the jury, even if admitted into evidence and requested by the jury. Depositions may be taken into the jury room upon request of the jury only with consent of the parties.
(c) Upon request by the jury, the court may permit the jury to take into the jury room any exhibit that all parties stipulate and agree may be taken into the jury room.
(d) In sending any exhibits to the jury, the court should ensure that the evidentiary integrity of the exhibit is preserved. (2007-407, s. 1.)