Article 1.
§ 1-76.1. Where deficiency debtor resides or where loan was negotiated.
Subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as provided by law, actions to recover a deficiency, which remains owing on a debt after secured personal property has been sold to partially satisfy the debt, must be brought in the county in which the debtor or debtor's agent resides or in the county where the loan was negotiated. (1977, c. 383, s. 1.)