Article 1.
§ 1-30. Applicable to actions by State.
The limitations prescribed by law apply to civil actions brought in the name of the State, or for its benefit, in the same manner as to actions by or for the benefit of private parties. (C.C.P., s. 38; Code, s. 159; Rev., s. 375; C.S., s. 420.)