Article 1.
§ 1-339.18. Public sale; posting notice of sale of personal property.
(a) The notice of public sale of personal property, except in the case of perishable property as provided by G.S. 1-339.19, shall be posted, in the area designated by the clerk of superior court for the posting of notices, in the county in which the sale is to be held, for ten days immediately preceding the date of sale.
(b) In addition to the foregoing, the notice of public sale shall be otherwise advertised as may be required by the judge or clerk of court pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 1-339.13(b)(2). (1949, c. 719, s. 1; 1971, c. 268, s. 18; 1997-83, s. 9.)