Article 1.
§ 1-54. One year.
Within one year an action or proceeding -
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 252, s. 5.
(2) Upon a statute, for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the State alone, or in whole or in part to the party aggrieved, or to a common informer, except where the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.
(3) For libel and slander.
(4) Against a public officer, for the escape of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned on civil process.
(5) For the year's allowance of a surviving spouse or children.
(6) For a deficiency judgment on any debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness after the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate securing such debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness, which period of limitation above prescribed commences with the date of the delivery of the deed pursuant to the foreclosure sale: Provided, however, that if an action on the debt, note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured would be earlier barred by the expiration of the remainder of any other period of limitation prescribed by this subchapter, that limitation shall govern.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 939, s. 2.
(7a) For recovery of damages under Article 1A of Chapter 18B of the General Statutes.
(8) As provided in G.S. 105-377, to contest the validity of title to real property acquired in any tax foreclosure action or to reopen or set aside the judgment in any tax foreclosure action.
(9) As provided in Article 14 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, entitled "Protection for Reporting Improper Government Activities".
(10) Actions contesting the validity of any zoning or unified development ordinance or any provision thereof adopted under Chapter 160D of the General Statutes or other applicable law, other than an ordinance adopting or amending a zoning map. Such an action accrues when the party bringing such action first has standing to challenge the ordinance; provided that, a challenge to an ordinance on the basis of an alleged defect in the adoption process shall be brought within three years after the adoption of the ordinance.
(11) No suit, action, or proceeding under G.S. 14-190.5A(g) shall be brought or maintained against any person unless such suit, action, or proceeding is commenced within one year after the initial discovery of the disclosure, but in no event may the action be commenced more than seven years from the most recent disclosure of the private image.
(12) Repealed by Session Laws 2017-4, s. 1, effective March 30, 2017. (C.C.P., s. 35; Code, s. 156; 1885, c. 96; Rev., s. 397; C.S., s. 443; 1933, c. 529, s. 1; 1951, c. 837, s. 2; 1965, c. 9; 1969, c. 1001, s. 2; 1971, c. 12; c. 939, s. 2; 1975, c. 252, s. 5; 1977, c. 886, s. 3; 1983, c. 435, s. 38; 1989, c. 236, s. 4; 2001-175, s. 1; 2011-384, s. 1; 2015-250, s. 1.1; 2016-99, s. 2; 2017-4, s. 1; 2019-111, s. 2.5(a); 2020-3, s. 4.33(a); 2020-25, s. 51(a), (b), (d).)