Article 1.
§ 1-7. When court means clerk.
In the following sections which confer jurisdiction or power, or impose duties, where the words "superior court," or "court," in reference to a superior court are used, they mean the clerk of the superior court, unless otherwise specially stated, or unless reference is made to a regular session of the court, in which cases the judge of the court alone is meant. (C.C.P., s. 9; Code, s. 132; Rev., s. 352; C.S., s. 397; 1971, c. 381, s. 12.)
Article 2.
General Provisions.