Article 1.
§ 1-341. Annual value of land and waste charged against defendant.
The jury, in assessing the damages, shall estimate against the defendant the clear annual value of the premises during the time he was in possession, exclusive of the use of the improvements thereon made by himself or those under whom he claims, and also the damages for waste or other injury to the premises committed by the defendant. The defendant is not liable for the annual value or for damages for waste or other injury for any longer time than three years before the suit, unless he claims for improvements. (1871-2, c. 147, ss. 2-3; Code, ss. 474, 475; Rev., ss. 653, 654; C.S., s. 700.)