Article 1.
§ 1-569.22. Confirmation of award.
After a party to an arbitration receives notice of an award, the party may make a motion to the court for an order confirming the award. Upon motion of a party for an order confirming the award, the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected pursuant to G.S. 1-569.20 or G.S. 1-569.24 or is vacated pursuant to G.S. 1-569.23. (1927, c. 94, s. 15; 1973, c. 676, s. 1; 2003-345, s. 2.)