Article 1.
§ 1-278. Interlocutory orders reviewed on appeal from judgment.
Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment. (C.C.P., s. 313; Code, s. 562; Rev., s. 589; C.S., s. 640.)