Article 1.
§ 1-339.54. Notice to judgment debtor of sale of real property.
In addition to complying with G.S. 1-339.52, relating to posting and publishing the notice of sale, the sheriff shall, at least ten days before the sale of real property, take the following action:
(1) If the judgment debtor is found in the county, serve a copy of the notice of sale on the judgment debtor personally.
(2) If the judgment debtor is not found in the county, send and serve notice as follows:
a. Send a copy of the notice of sale by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the judgment debtor at the judgment debtor's last address known to the sheriff.
b. Serve a copy of the notice of sale on the judgment debtor's agent, if there is in the county a person known to the sheriff to be an agent who has custody or management of, or who exercises control over, any property in the county belonging to the judgment debtor. (1949, c. 719, s. 1; 2021-91, s. 1(a).)