Article 1.
§ 1-164. Amendment changing nature of action or relief; effect.
When the complaint is so amended as to change the nature of the action and the character of the relief demanded, the judgment rendered does not operate as an estoppel upon any person acquiring an interest in the property in controversy prior to the allowance of the amendment. (1901, c. 486; Rev., s. 508; C.S., s. 548.)