Article 1.
§ 1-533. Remedy and judgment.
Wrongs, remediable by the old action of waste, are subjects of action as other wrongs; and the judgment may be for damages, forfeiture of the estate of the party offending, and eviction from the premises. (C.C.P., s. 383; Code, s. 624; Rev., s. 853; C.S., s. 888.)