Article 1.
§ 1-404. Reports of commissioners and jurors.
Every order or judgment in a special proceeding imposing a duty on commissioners or jurors must prescribe the time within which the duty must be performed, except in cases where the time is prescribed by statute. The commissioners or jurors shall within 20 days after the performance of the duty file their report with the clerk of the superior court, and if no exception is filed to it within 10 days, the court may proceed to confirm the same on motion of any party and without special notice to the other parties. (1893, c. 209; Rev., s. 723; C.S., s. 763; 1945, c. 778.)