Article 1.
§ 1-31. Action upon a mutual, open and current account.
In an action brought to recover a balance due upon a mutual, open and current account, where there have been reciprocal demands between the parties, the cause of action accrues from the time of the latest item proved in the account on either side. (C.C.P., s. 39; Code, s. 160; Rev., s. 376; C.S., s. 421; 1951, c. 837, s. 1.)