Article 1.
§ 1-605. Short title; purpose.
(a) This Article shall be known and may be cited as the False Claims Act.
(b) The purpose of this Article is to deter persons from knowingly causing or assisting in causing the State to pay claims that are false or fraudulent and to provide remedies in the form of treble damages and civil penalties when money is obtained from the State by reason of a false or fraudulent claim. (2009-554, s. 1.)