Article 1.
§ 1-79. Domestic corporations, limited partnerships, limited liability companies, and registered limited liability partnerships.
(a) For the purpose of suing and being sued the residence of a domestic corporation, limited partnership, limited liability company, or registered limited liability partnership is as follows:
(1) Where the registered or principal office of the corporation, limited partnership, limited liability company, or registered limited liability partnership is located, or
(2) Where the corporation, limited partnership, limited liability company, or registered limited liability partnership maintains a place of business, or
(3) If no registered or principal office is in existence, and no place of business is currently maintained or can reasonably be found, the term "residence" shall include any place where the corporation, limited partnership, limited liability company, or registered limited liability partnership is regularly engaged in carrying on business.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term "domestic" when applied to an entity means:
(1) An entity formed under the laws of this State, or
(2) An entity that (i) is formed under the laws of any jurisdiction other than this State, and (ii) maintains a registered office in this State pursuant to a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State. (1903, c. 806; Rev., s. 422; C.S., s. 466; 1951, c. 837, s. 5; 1957, c. 492; 1973, c. 885; 1975, c. 111; 1999-362, s. 1.)