Article 1.
§ 1-339.30. Public sale; failure of bidder to make cash deposit or to comply with bid; resale.
(a) If an order of public sale by auction requires the highest bidder to make a cash deposit at the sale, and the highest bidder fails to make the required deposit, the person holding the sale shall at the same time and place again offer the property for sale.
(a1) If an order of public sale of timber by sealed bid requires the highest bidder to make a cash deposit and the bidder fails to make the required deposit within the time specified in the order, the judge or clerk having jurisdiction may direct that the timber be sold to the person who submitted the next highest bid or may order a resale. The procedure for a resale is the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original public sale.
(b) When the highest bidder at a public sale of personal property not required to be confirmed fails to make the cash payment, if any, required by the terms of the sale, the person holding the sale shall at the same time and place again offer the property for sale. In the event no other bid is received, a new sale may be advertised in the regular manner provided by this Article for an original sale.
(c) When the highest bidder at a public sale of personal property required to be confirmed fails to comply with his bid within 10 days after notice given by the person holding the sale or after a bona fide attempt to give such notice that the sale has been confirmed, the judge or clerk having jurisdiction may order a resale. The procedure for the resale is the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original public sale of personal property.
(d) When the highest bidder at a public sale or resale of real property by auction or any upset bidder fails to comply with the bid within 10 days after the tender to the bidder of a deed for the property or after a bona fide attempt to tender the deed, the judge or clerk having jurisdiction may order a resale. The procedure for a resale of real property is the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original public sale of real property.
(d1) When the highest bidder at a public sale or resale of timber by sealed bid fails to comply with the bid within 10 days after the tender to the bidder of a deed for the timber or after a bona fide attempt to tender a timber deed, the judge or clerk having jurisdiction may direct that the timber be sold to the person who submitted the next highest bid or may order a resale. The procedure for a resale is the same in every respect as is provided by this Article in the case of an original public sale.
(e) A defaulting bidder at any sale or resale or any defaulting upset bidder is liable on the bid, and in case a resale is had because of the default, the defaulting bidder remains liable to the extent that the final sale price is less than the bid, and for all costs of the resale or resales. Any deposit or compliance bond made by the defaulting bidder shall secure payment of the amount, if any, for which the defaulting bidder remains liable under this section.
(f) Nothing in this section deprives any person of any other remedy against the defaulting bidder. (1949, c. 719, s. 1; 1997-83, ss. 29-33; 2001-271, s. 8.)