Article 1.
§ 1-302. Judgment enforced by execution.
Where a judgment requires the payment of money or the delivery of real or personal property it may be enforced in those respects by execution, as provided in this Article. Where it requires the performance of any other act a certified copy of the judgment may be served upon the party against whom it is given, or upon the person or officer who is required thereby or by law to obey the same, and his obedience thereto enforced. If he refuses, he may be punished by the court as for contempt. (C.C.P., s. 257; Code, s. 441; Rev., s. 615; C.S., s. 663.)