Article 1.
§ 1-569.24. Modification or correction of award.
(a) Upon motion made within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award pursuant to G.S. 1-569.19 or within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of a modified or corrected award pursuant to G.S. 1-569.20, the court shall modify or correct the award if:
(1) There was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award;
(2) The arbitrator has made an award on a claim not submitted to the arbitrator, and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted; or
(3) The award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted.
(b) If a motion made under subsection (a) of this section is granted, the court shall modify and confirm the award as modified or corrected. Otherwise, unless a motion to vacate is pending, the court shall confirm the award.
(c) A motion to modify or correct an award pursuant to this section may be joined with a motion to vacate the award. (1927, c. 94, s. 17; 1973, c. 676, s. 1; 2003-345, s. 2.)