Article 1.
§ 1-480. Property concealed in buildings.
If the property, or any part of it, is concealed in a building or enclosure, the sheriff shall publicly demand its delivery. If it is not delivered he must cause the building or enclosure to be broken open, and take the property into his possession. If necessary, he may call to his aid the power of his county, and if the property is upon the person the sheriff or other officer may seize the person, and search for and take it. (C.C.P., s. 184; Code, s. 329; Rev., s. 798; C.S., s. 838.)