Article 1.
§ 1-339.26. Public sale by auction; separate upset bids when real property sold in parts; subsequent procedure.
When real property is sold at public sale by auction in parts, as provided by G.S. 1-339.9, the sale of any part shall be subject to a separate upset bid; and, to the extent the judge or clerk of court having jurisdiction deems advisable, the sale of each part shall thereafter be treated as a separate sale for the purpose of determining the applicable procedure. (1949, c. 719, s. 1; 1971, c. 268, s. 18; 1997-83, s. 20; 2001-271, s. 5.)