Article 1.
§ 1-20. Disability must exist when right of action accrues.
No person may avail himself of a disability except as authorized in G.S. 1-19, unless it existed when his right of action accrued. (C.C.P., s. 48; Code, s. 169; Rev., s. 365; C.S., s. 410.)