Article 1.
§ 1-296. Judgment not vacated by stay.
The stay of proceedings provided for in this Article shall not be construed to vacate the judgment appealed from, but in all cases such judgment remains in full force and effect, and its lien remains unimpaired, notwithstanding the giving of the undertaking or making the deposit required in this Chapter, until such judgment is reversed or modified by the appellate division. (1887, c. 192; Rev., s. 604; C.S., s. 657; 1969, c. 44, s. 9.)