Article 1.
§ 1-540.1. Effect of release of original wrongdoer on liability of physicians and surgeons for malpractice.
The compromise settlement or release of a cause of action against a person responsible for a personal injury to another shall not operate as a bar to an action by the injured party against a physician or surgeon or other professional practitioner treating such injury for the negligent treatment thereof, unless the express terms of the compromise, settlement or release agreement given by the injured party to the person responsible for the initial injury provide otherwise. (1961, c. 212.)