Chapter 105.
§ 105-358.  Waiver of penalties; partial payments.
(a) Waiver. - A tax collector may, upon making a record of the reasons therefor, reduce or waive the penalty imposed on giving a worthless check under G.S. 105-357(b)(2).
(b) Partial Payments. - Unless otherwise directed by the governing body, the tax collector shall accept partial payments on taxes and issue partial payment receipts therefor.
When a payment is made on the tax for any year or on any installment, it shall first be applied to accrued penalties, interest, and costs and then to the principal amount of the tax or installment. In its discretion, the governing body may prescribe by uniform regulation the minimum amount or percentage of tax liability that may be accepted as a partial payment. (1939, c. 310, ss. 1708, 1709; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 2002-156, s. 1.2; 2003-416, s. 10.)