Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
b. Materials, supplies, parts, and accessories, other than machinery and equipment, that are not capitalized by the taxpayer and are used or consumed in the manufacturing and material handling processes at the facility.
c. Electricity used at the facility.
(10b) Recodified as G.S. 105-164.13(10a)c. by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.9, effective January 1, 2006.
(11) Any of the following fuel:
a. Motor fuel, as taxed in Article 36C of this Chapter, except motor fuel for which a refund of the per gallon excise tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.105A, G.S. 105-449.106(c), G.S. 105-449.106(d), or G.S. 105-449.107.
b. Alternative fuel taxed under Article 36D of this Chapter, unless a refund of that tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.106(d) or G.S. 105-449.107.
(11a) Sales of diesel fuel to railroad companies for use in rolling stock other than motor vehicles. The definitions in G.S. 105-333 apply in this subdivision.
(11b) Sales of aviation gasoline and jet fuel to an interstate air business for use in a commercial aircraft. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "commercial aircraft" has the same meaning as defined in subdivision (45a) of this section. This exemption also applies to aviation gasoline and jet fuel purchased for use in a commercial aircraft in interstate or foreign commerce by a person whose primary business is scheduled passenger air transportation. This subdivision expires January 1, 2029.
Medical Group.
(12) Sales of any of the following:
a. Prosthetic devices for human use.
b. Mobility enhancing equipment sold on a prescription.
c. Durable medical equipment sold on prescription.
d. Durable medical supplies sold on prescription.
e. Human blood, including whole, plasma, and derivatives.
f. Human tissue, eyes, DNA, or an organ.
(13) All of the drugs listed in this subdivision, including their packaging materials and any instructions or information about the drugs included in the package with them. This subdivision does not apply to pet food or feed for animals. The drugs exempt under this subdivision are as follows:
a. Drugs required by federal law to be dispensed only on prescription.
b. Over-the-counter drugs sold on prescription. This sub-subdivision does not apply to purchases of over-the-counter drugs by hospitals and other medical facilities for use and treatment of patients.
c. Insulin.
(13a) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 14, s. 16.
(13b) Repealed by Session Laws 1999, c. 438, s. 7, effective October 1, 1999.
(13c) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.2(a), effective January 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(13d) Sales of diapers or incontinence underpads on prescription by an enrolled State Medicaid provider for use by beneficiaries of the State Medicaid program when the provider is reimbursed by the State Medicaid program or a Medicaid managed care organization, as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(m).
(14) Public school books on the adopted list, the selling price of which is fixed by State contract.
(14a) Recodified as subdivision (33a) by Session Laws 2000-120, s. 5, effective July 14, 2000.
Transactions Group.
(15) Accounts of purchasers, representing taxable sales, on which the tax imposed by this Article has been paid, that are found to be worthless and actually charged off for income tax purposes may, at corresponding periods, be deducted from gross sales. In the case of a municipality that sells electricity, the account may be deducted if it meets all the conditions for charge-off that would apply if the municipality were subject to income tax. Any accounts deducted pursuant to this subdivision must be added to gross sales if afterwards collected. For purposes of this exemption, a worthless account of a purchaser is a "bad debt" as allowed under section 166 of the Code. The amount calculated pursuant to section 166 of the Code must be adjusted to exclude financing charges or interest, sales or use taxes charged on the sales price, uncollectible amounts on property that remains in the possession of the seller until the full purchase price is paid, expenses incurred in attempting to collect any debt, and repossessed property.
(16) Sales of an article repossessed by the vendor if tax was paid on the sales price of the article.
Exempt Status Group.
(17) Sales which a state would be without power to tax under the limitations of the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this State.
Unclassified Group.
(18) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.9, effective January 1, 2006.
(19) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 618, s. 1.
(20) Sales by blind merchants operating under supervision of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(21) The lease or rental of motion picture films used for exhibition purposes where the lease or rental of such property is an established business or part of an established business or the same is incidental or germane to said business of the lessee.
(22) The lease or rental of films, motion picture films, transcriptions and recordings to radio stations and television stations operating under a certificate from the Federal Communications Commission.
* * *