Chapter 105.
§ 105-275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes of property are designated special classes under Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution and are excluded from tax:
* * *
(24a) Aircraft that is owned or leased by an interstate air courier, is apportioned under G.S. 105-337 to the air courier's hub in this State, and is used in the air courier's operations in this State. For the purpose of this subdivision, the terms "interstate air courier" and "hub" have the meanings provided in G.S. 105-164.3.
(25) Tangible personal property shipped into this State for the purpose of repair, alteration, maintenance or servicing and reshipment to the owner outside this State.
(26) For the tax year immediately following transfer of title, tangible personal property manufactured in this State for the account of a nonresident customer and held by the manufacturer for shipment. For the purpose of this subdivision, the term "nonresident" means a taxpayer having no place of business in North Carolina.
(27), (28) Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 643, s. 1.
(29) Real property and easements wholly and exclusively held and used for nonprofit historic preservation purposes by a nonprofit historical association or institution, including real property owned by a nonprofit corporation organized for historic preservation purposes and held by its owner exclusively for sale under an historic preservation agreement to be prepared and recorded, at the time of sale, under the provisions of the Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act, Article 4, Chapter 121 of the General Statutes of North Carolina.
(29a) Land that is within an historic district and is held by a nonprofit corporation organized for historic preservation purposes for use as a future site for an historic structure that is to be moved to the site from another location. Property may be classified under this subdivision for no more than five years. The taxes that would otherwise be due on land classified under this subdivision shall be a lien on the real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105-355(a). The taxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes. The deferred taxes are due and payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.1F when the property loses its eligibility for deferral as a result of a disqualifying event. A disqualifying event occurs when an historic structure is not moved to the property within five years from the first day of the fiscal year the property was classified under this subdivision. In addition to the provisions in G.S. 105-277.1F, all liens arising under this subdivision are extinguished upon the location of an historic structure on the site within the time period allowed under this subdivision.
(30) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 813, s. 5.
(31) Intangible personal property other than software not otherwise excluded by subdivision (40) of this section.
(31a) through (31d) Repealed by Session Laws 1997-23, s. 3.
(31e) Repealed by Session Laws 2018-98, s. 1(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2019.
(32) Recodified as G.S. 105-278.6A by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 29A.18(a), effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 1998.
(32a) Inventories owned by contractors.
(33) Inventories owned by manufacturers.
(34) Inventories owned by retail and wholesale merchants.
(35) Severable development rights, as defined in G.S. 136-66.11(a), when severed and evidenced by a deed recorded in the office of the register of deeds pursuant to G.S. 136-66.11(c).
(36) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-474, s. 8, effective November 29, 2001.
(37) Poultry and livestock and feed used in the production of poultry and livestock.
(38) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-474, s. 8, effective November 29, 2001.
(39) Real and personal property that is: (i) owned by a nonprofit corporation organized upon the request of a State or local government unit for the sole purpose of financing projects for public use, (ii) leased to a unit of State or local government whose property is exempt from taxation under G.S. 105-278.1, and (iii) used in whole or in part for a public purpose by the unit of State or local government. If only part of the property is used for a public purpose, only that part is excluded from the tax. This subdivision does not apply if any distributions are made to members, officers, or directors of the nonprofit corporation.
(39a) A correctional facility, including construction in progress, that is located on land owned by the State and is constructed pursuant to a contract with the State, and any leasehold interest in the land owned by the State upon which the correctional facility is located.
(40) Computer software and any documentation related to the computer software. As used in this subdivision, the term "computer software" means any program or routine used to cause a computer to perform a specific task or set of tasks. The term includes system and application programs and database storage and management programs.
The exclusion established by this subdivision does not apply to computer software and its related documentation if the computer software meets one or more of the following descriptions:
* * *