Chapter 105.
§ 105-328.  Listing, appraisal, and assessment of property subject to taxation by cities and towns situated in more than one county.
(a) For purposes of municipal taxation, all property subject to taxation by a city or town situated in two or more counties may, by resolution of the governing body of the municipality, be listed, appraised, and assessed as provided in G.S. 105-326 and 105-327 if, in such a case, in the opinion of the governing body, the same appraisal and assessment standards will thereby apply uniformly throughout the municipality. However, if, in such a case, the governing body shall determine that adoption of the appraisals and assessments fixed by the counties will not result in uniform appraisals and assessments throughout the municipality, the governing body may, by horizontal adjustments, equalize the appraisal and assessment values fixed by the counties in order to obtain the required uniformity. Taxes levied by the city or town shall be levied uniformly on the assessments so determined.
(b) Should the governing body of a city or town situated in two or more counties not adopt the procedure provided in subsection (a), above, all property subject to taxation by the municipality shall be listed, appraised, and assessed as provided in subdivisions (b)(1) through (b)(6), below.
(1) The governing body of the city or town shall appoint a municipal assessor on or before the first Monday in July in each odd-numbered year. The governing body may remove the municipal assessor from office during his term for good cause after giving him notice in writing and an opportunity to appear and be heard at a public session of the appointing body. Whenever a vacancy occurs in the office, the governing body shall appoint a qualified person to serve as municipal assessor for the period of the unexpired term. A person appointed as a municipal assessor shall meet the qualifications and requirements set for a county assessor under G.S. 105-294. Pursuant to Article VI, Sec. 9, of North Carolina Constitution, the office of municipal assessor is hereby declared to be an office that may be held concurrently with any other appointive office.
(2) With the approval of the governing body, a municipal assessor may employ listers, appraisers, and clerical assistants necessary to carry out the listing, appraisal, assessing, and billing functions required by law.
(3) A municipal assessor and the persons employed by him have the same powers and duties as their county equivalents with respect to property subject to taxation by a city or town.
(4) The governing body shall, with respect to property subject to city or town taxation, be vested with the powers and duties vested by this Subchapter in boards of county commissioners and boards of equalization and review. Appeals may be taken from the municipal board of equalization and review or governing body to the Property Tax Commission in the manner provided in this Subchapter for appeals from county boards of equalization and review and boards of county commissioners.
(5) All expenses incident to the listing, appraisal, and assessment of property for the purpose of city or town taxation shall be borne by the municipality for whose benefit the work is undertaken.
(6) The intent of this subsection (b) is to provide cities and towns that are situated in two or more counties with machinery for listing, appraising, and assessing property for municipal taxation equivalent to that established by this Subchapter for counties. The powers to be exercised by, the duties imposed on, and the possible penalties against municipal governing bodies, boards of equalization and review, assessors, and persons employed by an assessor shall be the same as those provided in this Subchapter by, on, or against county boards of commissioners, boards of equalization and review, assessors, and persons employed by an assessor. (1939, c. 310, s. 1202; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 695, s. 13; 1987, c. 43, s. 8; c. 45, s .1; c. 46, s. 2.)