Chapter 105.
§ 105-275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes of property are designated special classes under Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution and are excluded from tax:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 813, s. 5.
(2) Tangible personal property that has been imported from a foreign country through a North Carolina seaport terminal and which is stored at such a terminal while awaiting further shipment for the first 12 months of such storage. (The purpose of this classification is to encourage the development of the ports of this State.)
(3) Real and personal property owned by nonprofit water or nonprofit sewer associations or corporations.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 813, s. 5.
(5) Vehicles that the United States government gives to veterans on account of disabilities they suffered in World War II, the Korean Conflict, or the Vietnam Era so long as they are owned by:
a. A person to whom a vehicle has been given by the United States government or
b. Another person who is entitled to receive such a gift under Title 38, section 252, United States Code Annotated.
(5a) A motor vehicle owned by a disabled veteran that is altered with special equipment to accommodate a service-connected disability. As used in this section, disabled veteran means a person as defined in 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) who is entitled to special automotive equipment for a service-connected disability, as provided in 38 U.S.C. § 3901.
(6) Special nuclear materials held for or in the process of manufacture, processing, or delivery by the manufacturer or processor thereof, regardless whether the manufacturer or processor owns the special nuclear materials. The terms "manufacture" and "processing" do not include the use of special nuclear materials as fuel. The term "special nuclear materials" includes (i) uranium 233, uranium enriched in the isotope 233 or in the isotope 235; and (ii) any material artificially enriched by any of the foregoing, but not including source material. "Source material" means any material except special nuclear material which contains by weight one twentieth of one percent (0.05%) or more of (i) uranium, (ii) thorium, or (iii) any combination thereof. Provided however, that to qualify for this exemption no such nuclear materials shall be discharged into any river, creek or stream in North Carolina. The classification and exclusion provided for herein shall be denied to any manufacturer, fabricator or processor who permits burial of such material in North Carolina or who permits the discharge of such nuclear materials into the air or into any river, creek or stream in North Carolina if such discharge would contravene in any way the applicable health and safety standards established and enforced by the Department of Environmental Quality or the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. The most stringent of these standards shall govern.
(7) Real and personal property that is:
* * *
b. It is purchased or licensed from a person who is unrelated to the taxpayer and it is capitalized on the books of the taxpayer in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, including financial accounting standards issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board. A person is unrelated to a taxpayer if (i) the taxpayer and the person are not subject to any common ownership, either directly or indirectly, and (ii) neither the taxpayer nor the person has any ownership interest, either directly or indirectly, in the other. The foregoing does not include development of software or any modifications to software, whether done internally by the taxpayer or externally by a third party, to meet the customer's specified needs.
This subdivision does not affect the value or taxable status of any property that is otherwise subject to taxation under this Subchapter.
The provisions of the exclusion established by this subdivision are not severable. If any provision of this subdivision or its application is held invalid, the entire subdivision is repealed.
(41) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-120, s. 1(a), effective October 1, 2012.
(42) A vehicle that is offered at retail for short-term lease or rental and is owned or leased by an entity engaged in the business of leasing or renting vehicles to the general public for short-term lease or rental. For the purposes of this subdivision, the term "short-term lease or rental" shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 105-187.1, and the term "vehicle" shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 153A-156(e) and G.S. 160A-215.1(e). A gross receipts tax as set forth by G.S. 153A-156 and G.S. 160A-215.1 is substituted for and replaces the ad valorem tax previously levied on these vehicles.
(42a) Heavy equipment on which a gross receipts tax may be imposed under G.S. 153A-156.1 and G.S. 160A-215.2.
(43) Real or tangible personal property that is subject to a capital lease pursuant to G.S. 115C-531.
(44) Free samples of drugs that are required by federal law to be dispensed only on prescription and are given to physicians and other medical practitioners to dispense free of charge in the course of their practice.
(44a) (Effective for taxes imposed for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2022) Vaccines.
(45) Eighty percent (80%) of the appraised value of a solar energy electric system. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "solar energy electric system" means all equipment used directly and exclusively for the conversion of solar energy to electricity.
(46) Real and personal property that is occupied by a charter school and is wholly and exclusively used for educational purposes as defined in G.S. 105-278.4(f), regardless of the ownership of the property.
(47) Energy mineral interest in property for which a permit has not been issued under G.S. 113-395. For the purposes of this subdivision, "energy mineral" has the same meaning as in G.S. 105-187.76.
(48) Real and personal property located on lands held in trust by the United States for the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, regardless of ownership.
* * *