Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(39) Sales of paper, ink, and other tangible personal property to commercial printers and commercial publishers for use as ingredients or component parts of free distribution periodicals and sales by printers of free distribution periodicals to the publishers of these periodicals. As used in this subdivision, the term "free distribution periodical" means a publication that is continuously published on a periodic basis monthly or more frequently, is provided without charge to the recipient, and is distributed in any manner other than by mail.
(40) Sales to the Department of Transportation.
(41) Sales of mobile classrooms to local boards of education or to local boards of trustees of community colleges.
(42) Tangible personal property that is purchased by a retailer for resale or is manufactured or purchased by a wholesale merchant for resale and then withdrawn from inventory and donated by the retailer or wholesale merchant to either a governmental entity or a nonprofit organization, contributions to which are deductible as charitable contributions for federal income tax purposes.
(43) Custom computer software. Custom computer software and the portion of prewritten computer software that is modified or enhanced if the modification or enhancement is designed and developed to the specifications of a specific purchaser and the charges for the modification or enhancement are separately stated on the invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of the sale.
(43a) Computer software that meets any of the following descriptions:
a. It is purchased to run on an enterprise server operating system. The exemption includes a purchase or license of computer software for high-volume, simultaneous use on multiple computers that is housed or maintained on an enterprise server or end users' computers. The exemption includes software designed to run a computer system, an operating program, or application software.
b. It is sold to a person who operates a datacenter and is used within the datacenter.
* * *
this subdivision is liable for all past sales and use taxes avoided as a result of the forfeiture, computed at the applicable State and local rates from the date the taxes would otherwise have been due, plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.21. Interest is computed from the date the sales or use tax would otherwise have been due. The past taxes and interest are due 30 days after the date of forfeiture. A taxpayer that fails to pay the past taxes and interest by the due date is subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-236.
(46) Sales of electricity by a municipality whose only wholesale supplier of electric power is a federal agency and who is required by a contract with that federal agency to make payments in lieu of taxes.
(47) An amount charged as a deposit on a beverage container that is returnable to the vendor for reuse when the amount is refundable or creditable to the vendee, whether or not the deposit is separately charged.
(48) An amount charged as a deposit on an aeronautic, automotive, industrial, marine, or farm replacement part that is returnable to the vendor for rebuilding or remanufacturing when the amount is refundable or creditable to the vendee, whether or not the deposit is separately charged. This exemption does not include tires or batteries.
(49) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 32.18(d), effective March 1, 2016, and applicable to sales occurring on or after March 1, 2016, and to gross receipts derived from repair, maintenance, and installation services provided on or after March 1, 2016.
(49a) Delivery charges for delivery of direct mail if the charges are separately stated on an invoice or similar billing document given to the purchaser at the time of sale.
(50) Fifty percent (50%) of the sales price of tangible personal property sold through a coin-operated vending machine, other than tobacco and newspapers.
* * *