Chapter 105.
§ 105-273.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Subchapter:
(1) Abstract. - The document on which the property of a taxpayer is listed for ad valorem taxation and on which the appraised and assessed values of the property are recorded.
(2) Appraisal. - The true value of property or the process by which true value is ascertained.
(3) Assessment. - The tax value of property or the process by which the assessment is determined.
(3a) "Builder" means a taxpayer engaged in the business of buying real property, making improvements to it, and then reselling it.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 695, s. 15, effective January 1, 1974.
(4a) Code. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(5) Collector or tax collector. - A person charged with the duty of collecting taxes for a county or municipality.
(5a) Construction contractor. - A taxpayer who is regularly engaged in building, installing, repairing, or improving real property.
(6) Corporation. - An organization having capital stock represented by shares or an incorporated, nonprofit organization.
(6a) Discovered property. - Any of the following:
a. Property that was not listed during a listing period.
b. Property that was listed but the listing included a substantial understatement.
c. Property that has been granted an exemption or exclusion and does not qualify for the exemption or exclusion.
(6b) Discover property. - Determine any of the following:
a. Property has not been listed during a listing period.
b. A taxpayer made a substantial understatement of listed property.
c. Property was granted an exemption or exclusion and the property does not qualify for an exemption or exclusion.
(7) Document. - A book, paper, record, statement, account, map, plat, film, picture, tape, object, instrument, or any other thing conveying information.
(7a) Failure to list property. - Any of the following:
a. Failure to list property during a listing period.
b. A substantial understatement of listed property.
c. Failure to notify the assessor that property granted an exemption or exclusion under an application for exemption or exclusion does not qualify for the exemption or exclusion.
(8) Intangible personal property. - Patents, copyrights, secret processes, formulae, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, stocks, bonds, cash, bank deposits, notes, evidences of debt, leasehold interests in exempted real property, bills and accounts receivable, or other like property.
(8a) Inventories. - Any of the following:
a. Goods held for sale in the regular course of business by manufacturers, retail and wholesale merchants, and construction contractors. As to retail and wholesale merchants and construction contractors, the term includes packaging materials that accompany and become a part of the goods sold.
b. Goods held by construction contractors to be furnished in the course of building, installing, repairing, or improving real property.
* * *
(13a) Retail merchant. - A taxpayer who is regularly engaged in the sale of tangible personal property, acquired by a means other than manufacture, processing, or producing by the merchant, to users or consumers.
(13b) Substantial understatement. - The omission of a material portion of the value, quantity, or other measurement of taxable property. The determination of materiality in each case shall be made by the assessor, subject to the taxpayer's right to review of the determination by the county board of equalization and review or board of commissioners and appeal to the Property Tax Commission.
(14) Tangible personal property. - All personal property that is not intangible and that is not permanently affixed to real property.
(15) Tax or taxes. - The principal amount of any property tax or dog license tax and costs, penalties, and interest.
(16) Taxing unit. - A county or municipality authorized to levy ad valorem property taxes.
(17) Taxpayer. - A person whose property is subject to ad valorem property taxation by any county or municipality and any person who, under the terms of this Subchapter, has a duty to list property for taxation.
(18) Valuation. - Appraisal and assessment.
(19) Wholesale merchant. - A taxpayer who is regularly engaged in the sale of tangible personal property, acquired by a means other than manufacture, processing, or producing by the merchant, to other retail or wholesale merchants for resale or to manufacturers for use as ingredient or component parts of articles being manufactured for sale. (1939, c. 310, s. 2; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 695, ss. 14, 15; 1985, c. 656, s. 20; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 947, ss. 3, 4; 1987, c. 43, s. 1; c. 440, s. 2; c. 805, s. 3; c. 813, ss. 1-4; 1991, c. 34, s. 3; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 975, s. 1; c. 1004, s. 1; 1993, c. 354, s. 23; c. 459, s. 1; 1995, c. 461, s. 15; 1998-212, s. 29A.18(c); 2001-506, s. 1; 2002-156, s. 4; 2003-400, s. 4; 2006-106, ss. 1, 8; 2008-35, s. 1.1; 2009-308, s. 1; 2009-445, s. 20; 2015-223, s. 1.)
Article 12.
Property Subject to Taxation.