Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Accommodation. - A hotel room, a motel room, a residence, a cottage, or a similar lodging facility for occupancy by an individual.
* * *
(19) Ancillary service. - A service associated with or incidental to the provision of a telecommunications service. The term includes detailed communications billing, directory assistance, vertical service, and voice mail service. A vertical service is a service, such as call forwarding, caller ID, three-way calling, and conference bridging, that allows a customer to identify a caller or manage multiple calls and call connections.
(21) Aviation gasoline. - Defined in G.S. 105-449.60.
(22) Breast pump. - An electrically or manually controlled pump device designed or marketed to be used to express milk from a human breast during lactation. The term includes the electrically or manually controlled pump device and any battery, AC adapter, or other power supply unit packaged and sold with the pump device at the time of sale to power the pump device.
(23) Breast pump collection and storage supplies. - Items of tangible personal property designed or marketed to be used in conjunction with a breast pump to collect milk expressed from a human breast and to store collected milk until it is ready for consumption. The term includes breast shields and breast shield connectors, breast pump tubes and tubing adapters, breast pump valves and membranes, backflow protectors and backflow protector adaptors, bottles and bottle caps specific to the operation of the breast pump, breast milk storage bags, and other items that may be useful to initiate, support, or sustain breast-feeding using a breast pump during lactation that may be sold separately, but are generally sold as part of a
* * *
(24) Breast pump kit. - A kit that contains a breast pump and one or more of the following items: breast pump collection and storage supplies and other taxable items of tangible personal property that may be useful to initiate, support, or sustain breast-feeding using a breast pump during lactation, so long as the other taxable items of tangible personal property sold with the breast pump kit at the time of sale are less than ten percent (10%) of the total sales price of the breast pump kit.
(25) Bundled transaction. - A retail sale of two or more distinct and identifiable items, at least one of which is taxable and one of which is nontaxable, for one nonitemized price. The term does not apply to real property or services to real property. Items are not sold for one nonitemized price if an invoice or another sales document made available to the purchaser separately identifies the price of each item. A bundled transaction does not include the retail sale of any of the following:
a. An item and any packaging that accompanies the item and is exempt under G.S. 105-164.13(23).
b. A sale of two or more items whose combined price varies, or is negotiable, depending on the items the purchaser selects.
c. A sale of an item accompanied by a transfer of another item with no additional consideration.
d. An item and the delivery or installation of the item.
e. An item and any service necessary to complete the sale.
* * *
(181) Prescription. - An order, formula, or recipe issued orally, in writing, electronically, or by another means of transmission by a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or another person licensed to prescribe drugs.
(183) Prewritten computer software. - Computer software, including prewritten upgrades, that is not designed and developed by the author or another creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser. The term includes software designed and developed by the author or another creator to the specifications of a specific purchaser when it is sold to a person other than the specific purchaser.
(185) Production company. - A person engaged in the business of making original motion picture, television, or radio images for theatrical, commercial, advertising, or educational purposes.
(187) Professional motorsports racing team. - A racing team that satisfies all of the following conditions:
a. The team is operated for profit.
b. The team does not claim a deduction under section 183 of the Code.
c. The team competes in at least sixty-six percent (66%) of the races sponsored in a race series in a single season by a motorsports sanctioning body.
(189) Property management contract. - A written contract obligating a person to provide five or more real property management services.
(191) Prosthetic device. - A replacement, corrective, or supporting device worn on or in the body that meets one of the conditions of this subdivision. The term includes repair and replacement parts for the device. The conditions are as follows:
a. Artificially replaces a missing portion of the body.
b. Prevents or corrects a physical deformity or malfunction.
* * *
b. A vehicle that has permanently attached special equipment and is used only for parade purposes.
c. A vehicle that is privately owned, has permanently attached fire-fighting equipment, and is used only for fire-fighting purposes.
d. A vehicle that has permanently attached playground equipment and is used only for playground purposes.
(253) Specified digital products. - Digital audio works, digital audiovisual works, and digital books.
(255) State agency. - A unit of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of State government, such as a department, a commission, a board, a council, or The University of North Carolina. The term does not include a local board of education.
(257) Storage. - The keeping or retention in this State for any purpose, except sale in the regular course of business, of tangible personal property or certain digital property for any period of time purchased from a person in business.
(259) Streamlined Agreement. - The Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as amended as of November 7, 2023.
(261) Tangible personal property. - Personal property that may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses. The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
(263) Taxing area. - Any of the following specific geographic areas:
a. A street address.
b. The area within a nine-digit zip code.
c. The area within a five-digit zip code.
* * *