Chapter 105.
§ 105-486.  Distribution of additional taxes.
(a) County Allocation. - The Secretary shall, on a monthly basis, allocate the net proceeds of the additional one-half percent (1/2%) sales and use taxes levied under this Article to the taxing counties on a per capita basis according to the most recent annual population estimates certified to the Secretary by the State Budget Officer.
(b) Adjustment. - The Secretary shall then adjust the amount allocated to each county under subsection (a) by multiplying the amount by the appropriate adjustment factor set out in the table below. If, after applying the adjustment factors, the resulting total of the amounts allocated is greater or lesser than the net proceeds to be distributed, the amount allocated to each county shall be proportionally adjusted to eliminate the excess or shortage.
County Adjustment Factor
Dare 1.49
Brunswick 1.17
Orange 1.15
Carteret and Durham 1.14
Avery 1.12
Moore 1.11
Transylvania 1.10
Chowan, McDowell, and Richmond 1.09
Pitt and New Hanover 1.07
Beaufort, Perquimans, Buncombe, and Watauga 1.06
Cabarrus, Jackson, and Surry 1.05
Alleghany, Bladen, Robeson, Washington, Craven, Henderson, 1.04
Onslow, and Vance
Gaston, Granville, and Martin 1.03
Alamance, Burke, Caldwell, Chatham, Duplin, Edgecombe, 1.02
Haywood, Swain, and Wilkes
Hertford, Union, Stokes, Yancey, Halifax, Rockingham, and 1.01
Cleveland
Alexander, Anson, Johnston, Northampton, Pasquotank, Person, 1.00
Polk, and Yadkin
Catawba, Harnett, Iredell, Pamlico, Pender, Randolph, Stanly, and 0.99
Tyrrell
Cherokee, Cumberland, Davidson, Graham, Hyde, Macon, 0.98
Rutherford, Scotland, and Wilson
Ashe, Bertie, Franklin, Hoke, Lincoln, Montgomery, and Warren 0.97
Wayne, Clay, Madison, Sampson, Wake, Lee, and Forsyth 0.96
Caswell, Gates, Mitchell, and Greene 0.95
Currituck and Guilford 0.94
Davie and Nash 0.93
Rowan and Camden 0.92
Jones 0.90
Mecklenburg 0.89
Lenoir 0.88
Columbus 0.81
(c) Distribution Between Counties and Cities. - The amount allocated to each taxing county shall then be divided among the county and its municipalities in accordance with the method by which the one percent (1%) sales and use taxes levied in that county pursuant to Article 39 of this Chapter or Chapter 1096 of the 1967 Session Laws are distributed.
(d) No municipality may receive any funds under this section if it was incorporated with an effective date of on or after January 1, 2000, and is disqualified from receiving funds under G.S. 136-41.2. No municipality may receive any funds under this section, incorporated with an effective date on or after January 1, 2000, unless a majority of the mileage of its streets are open to the public. The previous sentence becomes effective with respect to distribution of funds on or after July 1, 1999. (1983, c. 908, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 906, s. 2; 1987, c. 832, s. 6; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1082, s. 2; 1999-458, s. 7; 2001-427, s. 13(b), (c).)