Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
b. Laundry and dry-cleaning machinery, parts and accessories attached to the machinery, and lubricants applied to the machinery.
c. Fuel and piped natural gas used in the direct performance of the laundering or the pressing and cleaning service. The exemption does not apply to electricity.
Motor Fuels Group.
(10a) Sales of the following to a major recycling facility:
a. Lubricants and other additives for motor vehicles or machinery and equipment used at the facility.
b. Materials, supplies, parts, and accessories, other than machinery and equipment, that are not capitalized by the taxpayer and are used or consumed in the manufacturing and material handling processes at the facility.
c. Electricity used at the facility.
(10b) Recodified as G.S. 105-164.13(10a)c. by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 33.9, effective January 1, 2006.
(11) Any of the following fuel:
a. Motor fuel, as taxed in Article 36C of this Chapter, except motor fuel for which a refund of the per gallon excise tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.105A, G.S. 105-449.106(c), G.S. 105-449.106(d), or G.S. 105-449.107.
b. Alternative fuel taxed under Article 36D of this Chapter, unless a refund of that tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.106(d) or G.S. 105-449.107.
(11a) Sales of diesel fuel to railroad companies for use in rolling stock other than motor vehicles. The definitions in G.S. 105-333 apply in this subdivision.
(11b) Sales of aviation gasoline and jet fuel to an interstate air business for use in a commercial aircraft. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "commercial aircraft" has the same meaning as defined in subdivision (45a) of this section. This exemption also applies to aviation gasoline and jet fuel purchased for use in a commercial aircraft in interstate or foreign commerce by a person whose primary business is scheduled passenger air transportation. This subdivision expires January 1, 2029.
Medical Group.
(12) Sales of any of the following:
a. Prosthetic devices for human use.
b. Mobility enhancing equipment sold on a prescription.
c. Durable medical equipment sold on prescription.
d. Durable medical supplies sold on prescription.
e. Human blood, including whole, plasma, and derivatives.
f. Human tissue, eyes, DNA, or an organ.
(13) All of the drugs listed in this subdivision, including their packaging materials and any instructions or information about the drugs included in the package with them. This subdivision does not apply to pet food or feed for animals. The drugs exempt under this subdivision are as follows:
a. Drugs required by federal law to be dispensed only on prescription.
b. Over-the-counter drugs sold on prescription. This sub-subdivision does not apply to purchases of over-the-counter drugs by hospitals and other medical facilities for use and treatment of patients.
c. Insulin.
(13a) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 14, s. 16.
* * *
(62) An item, including repair, maintenance, and installation services, purchased or used to fulfill a service contract taxable under this Article if the purchaser of the contract is not charged for the item. This exemption does not apply to the purchase of tangible personal property or certain digital property used to fulfill a service contract for real property where the charge being covered would otherwise be subject to tax as a real property contract. For purposes of this exemption, the term "item" does not include a tool, equipment, supply, or similar tangible personal property that is not deemed to be a component or repair part of the tangible personal property, real property, or certain digital property for which a service contract is sold to a purchaser.
(62a) A replacement item, a repair part, or repair, maintenance, and installation services to maintain or repair tangible personal property or a motor vehicle pursuant to a manufacturer's warranty or a dealer's warranty. For purposes of this subdivision, the following definitions apply:
a. Dealer's warranty. - An explicit warranty the seller of an item extends to the purchaser of the item as part of the purchase price of the item.
b. Manufacturer's warranty. - An explicit warranty the manufacturer of an item extends to the purchaser of the item as part of the purchase price of the item.
(62b) The amount of repair, maintenance, and installation services for a boat, an aircraft, or a qualified jet engine for which the purchaser elects for the seller to collect and remit the tax due under G.S. 105-164.27A(a3).
(63) Food and prepared food to be provided to a person entitled to the food and prepared food under a prepaid meal plan subject to tax under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(12). This exemption applies to packaging including wrapping paper, labels, plastic bags, cartons, packages and containers, paper cups, napkins and drinking straws, and like articles that meet all of the following requirements:
a. Used for packaging, shipment, or delivery of the food and prepared food.
b. Constitute a part of the sale of the food and prepared food.
c. Delivered with the food and prepared food.
(64) Fifty percent (50%) of the sales price of a modular home or a manufactured home, including all accessories attached when delivered to the purchaser.
(65) (Effective until January 1, 2028) This subdivision expires January 1, 2028. Sales of the following to a professional motorsports racing team or a related member of a team for use in competition in a sanctioned race series:
a. The sale, lease, or rental of an engine.
b. The sales price of or gross receipts derived from a service contract on, or repair, maintenance, and installation services for, a transmission, an engine, rear-end gears, and any tangible personal property that is purchased, leased, or rented and that is exempt from tax under this subdivision or that is allowed a sales tax refund under G.S. 105-164.14A(a)(5).
c. The gross receipts derived from an agreement to provide an engine to a professional motorsports racing team or related member of a team for use in competition in a sanctioned race series, where such agreement does not meet the definition of a "service contract" as defined in G.S. 105-164.3 but may meet the definition of the term "lease or rental" as defined in G.S. 105-164.3.
* * *