Chapter 105.
§ 105-322.  County board of equalization and review.
(a) Personnel. - Except as otherwise provided herein, the board of equalization and review of each county shall be composed of the members of the board of county commissioners.
Upon the adoption of a resolution so providing, the board of commissioners is authorized to appoint a special board of equalization and review to carry out the duties imposed under this section. The resolution shall provide for the membership, qualifications, terms of office and the filling of vacancies on the board. The board of commissioners shall also designate the chairman of the special board. The resolution may also authorize a taxpayer to appeal a decision of the special board with respect to the listing or appraisal of his property or the property of others to the board of county commissioners. The resolution shall be adopted not later than the first Monday in March of the year for which it is to be effective and shall continue in effect until revised or rescinded. It shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting of the board of commissioners and a copy thereof shall be forwarded to the Department of Revenue within 15 days after its adoption.
Nothing in this subsection (a) shall be construed as repealing any law creating a special board of equalization and review or creating any board charged with the duties of a board of equalization and review in any county.
(b) Compensation. - The board of county commissioners shall fix the compensation and allowances to be paid members of the board of equalization and review for their services and expenses.
(c) Oath. - Each member of the board of equalization and review shall take the oath required by Article VI, § 7 of the North Carolina Constitution with the following phrase added to it: "that I will not allow my actions as a member of the board of equalization and review to be influenced by personal or political friendships or obligations,". The oath must be filed with the clerk of the board of county commissioners.
(d) Clerk and Minutes. - The assessor shall serve as clerk to the board of equalization and review, shall be present at all meetings, shall maintain accurate minutes of the actions of the board, and shall give to the board such information as he may have or can obtain with respect to the listing and valuation of taxable property in the county.
(e) Time of Meeting. - Each year the board of equalization and review shall hold its first meeting not earlier than the first Monday in April and not later than the first Monday in May. In years in which a county does not conduct a real property revaluation, the board shall complete its duties on or before the third Monday following its first meeting unless, in its opinion, a longer period of time is necessary or expedient to a proper execution of its responsibilities. Except as provided in subdivision (g)(5) of this section, the board may not sit later than July 1 except to hear and determine requests made under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below, when such requests are made within the time prescribed by law. In the
* * *
A subpoena issued by the board shall be signed by the chair of the board, directed to the witness or to the person having custody of the document, and served by an officer authorized to serve subpoenas. Any person who willfully fails to appear or to produce documents in response to a subpoena or to testify when appearing in response to a subpoena shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(4) Power to Submit Reports. - Upon the completion of its other duties, the board may submit to the Department of Revenue a report outlining the quality of the reappraisal, any problems it encountered in the reappraisal process, the number of appeals submitted to the board and to the Property Tax Commission, the success rate of the appeals submitted, and the name of the firm that conducted the reappraisal. A copy of the report should be sent by the board to the firm that conducted the reappraisal.
(5) Duty to Change Abstracts and Records After Adjournment. - Following adjournment upon completion of its duties under subdivisions (g)(1) and (g)(2) of this subsection, the board may continue to meet to carry out the following duties:
a. To hear and decide all appeals relating to discovered property under G.S. 105-312(d) and (k).
b. To hear and decide all appeals relating to the appraisal, situs, and taxability of classified motor vehicles under G.S. 105-330.2(b).
c. To hear and decide all appeals relating to audits conducted under G.S. 105-296(j) and relating to audits conducted under G.S. 105-296(j) and (l) of property classified at present-use value and property exempted or excluded from taxation.
d. To hear and decide all appeals relating to personal property under G.S. 105-317.1(c). (1939, c. 310, s. 1105; 1965, c. 191; 1967, c. 1196, s. 6; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1977, c. 863; 1987, c. 45, s. 1; 1989, c. 79, s. 3; c. 176, s. 1; c. 196; 1991, c. 110, s. 5; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1007, s. 22; 1993, c. 539, s. 720; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2001-139, ss. 6, 7; 2002-156, s. 3.)