Chapter 105.
§ 105-259.  Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current or former member of a State board or commission.
* * *
d. NPM Adjustment Settlement Agreement. - The final executed settlement document resulting from the 2012 Term Sheet Settlement.
e. Participating manufacturer. - Defined in G.S. 66-292.
f. Term Sheet Settlement. - The settlement agreement entered into in December 2012 by the State and certain participating manufacturers under the Master Settlement Agreement.
(41) To furnish the North Carolina Forest Service of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pertinent contact and financial information concerning companies that are involved in the primary processing of timber products so that the Commissioner of Agriculture is able to comply with G.S. 106-1029 under the Primary Forest Product Assessment Act.
(42) To furnish to a taxpayer claiming a credit under G.S. 105-129.16A information used by the Secretary to adjust the amount of the credit claimed by the taxpayer.
(43) To furnish requested workforce data to the North Carolina Longitudinal Data System, as required by G.S. 116E-6. Information furnished to the North Carolina Longitudinal Data System shall be provided in a nonidentifying form for statistical and analytical purposes to facilitate and enable the linkage of student data and workforce data and shall not include information allowing the identification of specific taxpayers.
(44) To furnish the State Budget Director or the Director's designee a sample of tax returns or other tax information from which taxpayers' names and identification numbers have been removed that is suitable in character, composition, and size for statistical analyses by the Office of State Budget and Management.
(45) To furnish tax information to the State Chief Information Officer pursuant to G.S. 143B-1385. The use and reporting of individual data may be restricted to only those activities specifically allowed by law when potential fraud or other illegal activity is indicated.
(46) To furnish to a person who provides the State with a bond or irrevocable letter of credit on behalf of a taxpayer the information necessary for the Department to collect on the bond or letter of credit in the case of noncompliance with the tax laws by the taxpayer covered by the bond or letter of credit.
* * *