Chapter 105.
§ 105-275.  Property classified and excluded from the tax base.
The following classes of property are designated special classes under Article V, Sec. 2(2), of the North Carolina Constitution and are excluded from tax:
* * *
e. Used for protection of water quality and subject to a conservation agreement under the provision of the Conservation and Historic Preservation Agreements Act, Article 4, Chapter 121 of the General Statutes.
f. Held by a nonprofit land conservation organization for sale or transfer to a local, state, or federal government unit for conservation purposes.
(13) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 904.
(14) Motor vehicles chassis belonging to nonresidents, which chassis temporarily enters the State for the purpose of having a body mounted thereon.
(15) Upon the date on which each county's next general reappraisal of real property under the provisions of G.S. 105-286(a) becomes effective, standing timber, pulpwood, seedlings, saplings, and other forest growth. (The purpose of this classification is to encourage proper forest management practices and to develop and maintain the forest resources of the State.)
(16) Non-business Property. - As used in this subdivision, the term "non-business property" means personal property that is used by the owner of the property for a purpose other than the production of income and is not used in connection with a business. The term includes household furnishings, clothing, pets, lawn tools, and lawn equipment. The term does not include motor vehicles, mobile homes, aircraft, watercraft, or engines for watercraft.
(17) Real and personal property belonging to the American Legion, Veterans of Foreign Wars, Disabled American Veterans, or to any similar veterans organizations chartered by the Congress of the United States or organized and operated on a statewide or nationwide basis, and any post or local organization thereof, when used exclusively for meeting or lodge purposes by said organization, together with such additional adjacent real property as may be necessary for the convenient and normal use of the buildings thereon. Notwithstanding the exclusive-use requirement hereinabove established, if a part of a property that otherwise meets this subdivision's requirements is used for a purpose that would require that it not be listed, appraised, assessed or taxed if the entire property were so used, that part, according to its value, shall not be listed, appraised, assessed or taxed. The fact that a building or facility is incidentally available to and patronized by the general public, so far as there is no material amount of business or patronage with the general public, shall not defeat the classification granted by this section.
(18) Real and personal property belonging to the Grand Lodge of Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of North Carolina, the Prince Hall Masonic Grand Lodge of North Carolina, their subordinate lodges and appendant bodies including the Ancient and Arabic Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, and the Ancient Egyptian Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine, when used exclusively for meeting or lodge purposes by said organization, together with such additional adjacent real property as may be necessary for the convenient normal use of the buildings thereon. Notwithstanding the exclusive-use requirement hereinabove established, if a part of a property that otherwise meets this subdivision's requirements is used for a purpose that would require that it not be listed, appraised, assessed or taxed if the entire property were so used, that part, according to its value, shall not be listed, appraised, assessed or taxed. The fact that a building or facility is incidentally available to and patronized by the general public, so
* * *