Chapter 105.
§ 105-129.42.  (See note for repeal) Credit for low-income housing awarded a federal credit allocation on or after January 1, 2003.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Qualified Allocation Plan. - The plan governing the allocation of federal low-income housing tax credits for a particular year, as approved by the Governor after a public hearing and publication in the North Carolina Register.
(2) Qualified North Carolina low-income housing development. - A qualified low-income project or building that is allocated a federal tax credit under section 42(h)(1) of the Code and is described in subsection (c) of this section.
(3) Qualified residential unit. - A housing unit that meets the requirements of section 42 of the Code.
(b) Credit. - A taxpayer who is allocated a federal low-income housing tax credit under section 42 of the Code to construct or substantially rehabilitate a qualified North Carolina low-income housing development is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the development's qualified basis, as determined pursuant to section 42 of the Code. For the purpose of this section, qualified basis is calculated based on the information contained in the carryover allocation and is not recalculated to reflect subsequent increases or decreases. No credit is allowed for a development that uses tax-exempt bond financing.
* * *
(f) Pass-Through Entity. - Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 105-131.8 and G.S. 105-269.15, a pass-through entity that qualifies for the credit provided in this Article does not distribute the credit among any of its owners. The pass-through entity is considered the taxpayer for purposes of claiming the credit allowed by this Article. If a return filed by a pass-through entity indicates that the entity is paying tax on behalf of the owners of the entity, the credit allowed under this Article does not affect the entity's payment of tax on behalf of its owners.
(g) Return and Payment. - A taxpayer may claim the credit allowed by this section on a return filed for the taxable year in which the taxpayer receives a carryover allocation of a federal low-income housing credit. The return must state the name and location of the qualified low-income housing development for which the credit is claimed.
If a taxpayer chooses the loan method for receiving the credit allowed under this section, the Secretary must transfer to the Housing Finance Agency the amount of credit allowed the taxpayer. The Agency must loan the taxpayer the amount of the credit on terms consistent with the Qualified Allocation Plan. The Housing Finance Agency is not required to make a loan to a qualified North Carolina low-income housing development until the Secretary transfers the credit amount to the Agency.
* * *
not apply in the following circumstances:
(1) When the recapture of part or all of the federal credit is the result of an event that occurs in the sixth or a subsequent calendar year after the calendar year in which the development was awarded a federal credit allocation.
(2) The taxpayer elected to transfer the credit allowed by this section to the Housing Finance Agency.
(i) Liability From Forfeiture. - A taxpayer that forfeits all or part of the credit allowed under this section is liable for all past taxes avoided and any refund claimed as a result of the credit plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.21. The interest is computed from the date the Secretary transferred the credit amount to the Housing Finance Agency. The past taxes, refund, and interest are due 30 days after the date the credit is forfeited. A taxpayer that fails to pay the taxes, refund, and interest by the due date is subject to the penalties provided in G.S. 105-236. (2002-87, s. 1; 2003-416, ss. 6-8; 2004-110, s. 4.2; 2007-491, s. 44(1)a.)