Chapter 105.
§ 105-259.  Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current or former member of a State board or commission.
* * *
b. Information obtained through an audit of a taxpayer or by correspondence with a taxpayer.
c. Information on whether a taxpayer has filed a tax return or a tax report.
d. A list or other compilation of the names, addresses, social security numbers, or similar information concerning taxpayers.
The term does not include (i) statistics classified so that information about specific taxpayers cannot be identified, (ii) an annual report required to be filed under G.S. 55-16-22 or (iii) the amount of tax refunds paid to a governmental entity listed in G.S. 105-164.14(c) or to a State agency.
(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person except as provided in this subsection. Standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination and data used or to be used for determining the standards may not be disclosed for any purpose. All other tax information may be disclosed only if the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
(1) To comply with a court order, an administrative law judge's order in a contested tax case, or a law.
(2) Review by the Attorney General or a representative of the Attorney General.
(3) To exchange the following types of information with a tax official of another jurisdiction if the laws of the other jurisdiction allow it to provide similar tax information to a representative of this State:
a. Information to aid the jurisdiction in collecting a tax imposed by this State or the other jurisdiction.
b. Information needed for statistical reports and revenue estimates.
(4) To provide a governmental agency or an officer of an organized association of taxpayers with a list of taxpayers who have paid a privilege license tax under Article 2 of this Chapter.
(5) To furnish to the chair of a board of county commissioners information on the county sales and use tax.
* * *