Chapter 105.
§ 105-236.  Penalties; situs of violations; penalty disposition.
(a) Penalties. - The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply:
(1) Penalty for Bad Checks. - When the bank upon which any uncertified check tendered to the Department of Revenue in payment of any obligation due to the Department returns the check because of insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account of the drawer, the Secretary shall assess the drawer of the check a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the check, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty does not apply if the Secretary finds that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer of the check had sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution to pay the check and, by inadvertence, the drawer of the check failed to draw the check on the account that had sufficient funds. For purposes of this subdivision, in the case of a garnishment payment, the term "drawer" refers to the garnishee.
(1a) Penalty for Bad Electronic Funds Transfer. - When an electronic funds transfer cannot be completed due to insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account of the transferor, the Secretary shall assess the transferor a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the amount of the transfer, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). For purposes of this subdivision, in the case of a garnishment payment, the term "transferor" refers to the garnishee.
(1b) Making Payment in Wrong Form. - For making a payment of tax in a form other than the form required by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-241(a), the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the tax, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000). This penalty may be waived by the Secretary in accordance with G.S. 105-237.
(2) Failure to Obtain a License. - For failure to obtain a license before engaging in a business, trade or profession for which a license is required, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount prescribed for the license per month or fraction thereof until paid, not to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount so prescribed, but in any event shall not be less than five dollars ($5.00). In cases in which the taxpayer, after written notification by the Department, fails to obtain a license as required under G.S. 105-113.4I, 105-449.65, or 105-449.131, the Secretary may assess a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(3) Failure to File Return. - In case of failure to file any return on the date it is due, determined with regard to any extension of time for filing, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent (5%) of the amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional five percent (5%) for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) in aggregate.
* * *
d. Taxpayer Identification Number.
e. Federal Identification Number.
f. Bank account numbers.
g. Federal or State tax or tax return information.
(10) Penalties Regarding Informational Returns. - The following penalties apply with regard to an informational return or report required by Article 2A, 2C, 4, 4A, 5, 9, 36C, or 36D of this Chapter:
a. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 29A.14(m), effective January 1, 1999.
b. Repealed by Session Laws 2018-5, s. 38.10(p), effective June 12, 2018.
c. For failure to file with the Secretary by the date the return or report is due, the Secretary shall assess a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) per day, up to a maximum penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000).
d. For failure to file in the format prescribed by the Secretary, the Secretary shall assess a penalty of two hundred dollars ($200.00).
(10a) Filing a Frivolous Return. - If a taxpayer files a frivolous return under Part 2 of Article 4 of this Chapter, the Secretary shall assess a penalty in the amount of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00). A frivolous return is a return that meets both of the following requirements:
a. It fails to provide sufficient information to permit a determination that the return is correct or contains information which positively indicates the return is incorrect, and
b. It evidences an intention to delay, impede or negate the revenue laws of this State or purports to adopt a position that is lacking in seriousness.
(10b) Misrepresentation Concerning Payment. - A person who receives money from a taxpayer with the understanding that the money is to be remitted to the Secretary for application to the taxpayer's tax liability and who willfully fails to remit the money to the Secretary is guilty of a Class F felony.
(11) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-162, s. 12(b), effective July 24, 2006.
(12) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 45, s. 27.
(b) Situs. - A violation of a tax law is considered an act committed in part at the office of the Secretary in Raleigh. The certificate of the Secretary that a tax has not been paid, a return has not been filed, or information has not been supplied, as required by law, is prima facie evidence that the tax has not been paid, the return has not been filed, or the information has not been supplied.
* * *