Chapter 105.
§ 105-317.  Appraisal of real property; adoption of schedules, standards, and rules.
(a) Whenever any real property is appraised it shall be the duty of the persons making appraisals:
(1) In determining the true value of land, to consider as to each tract, parcel, or lot separately listed at least its advantages and disadvantages as to location; zoning; quality of soil; waterpower; water privileges; dedication as a nature preserve; conservation or preservation agreements; mineral, quarry, or other valuable deposits; fertility; adaptability for agricultural, timber-producing, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value except growing crops of a seasonal or annual nature.
(2) In determining the true value of a building or other improvement, to consider at least its location; type of construction; age; replacement cost; cost; adaptability for residence, commercial, industrial, or other uses; past income; probable future income; and any other factors that may affect its value.
(3) To appraise partially completed buildings in accordance with the degree of completion on January 1.
(b) In preparation for each revaluation of real property required by G.S. 105-286, it shall be the duty of the assessor to see that:
(1) Uniform schedules of values, standards, and rules to be used in appraising real property at its true value and at its present-use value are prepared and are sufficiently detailed to enable those making appraisals to adhere to them in appraising real property.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 678, s. 1.
(3) A separate property record be prepared for each tract, parcel, lot, or group of contiguous lots, which record shall show the information required for compliance with the provisions of G.S. 105-309 insofar as they deal with real property, as well as that required by this section. (The purpose of this subdivision is to require that individual property records be maintained in sufficient detail to enable property owners to ascertain the method, rules, and standards of value by which property is appraised.)
(4) The property characteristics considered in appraising each lot, parcel, tract, building, structure and improvement, in accordance with the schedules of values, standards, and rules, be accurately recorded on the appropriate property record.
(5) Upon the request of the owner, the board of equalization and review, or the board of county commissioners, any particular lot, parcel, tract, building, structure or improvement be actually visited and observed to verify the accuracy of property characteristics on record for that property.
(6) Each lot, parcel, tract, building, structure and improvement be separately appraised by a competent appraiser, either one appointed under the provisions of G.S. 105-296 or one employed under the provisions of G.S. 105-299.
(7) Notice is given in writing to the owner that he is entitled to have an actual visitation and observation of his property to verify the accuracy of property characteristics on record for that property.
(c) The values, standards, and rules required by subdivision (b)(1) shall be reviewed and approved by the board of county commissioners before January 1 of the year they are applied. The board of county commissioners may approve the schedules of values, standards, and rules to be used in appraising real property at its true value and at its present-use value either separately or simultaneously. Notice of the receipt and adoption by the board of county commissioners of either or both the true value and present-use value schedules, standards, and rules, and notice of a property owner's right to comment on and contest the schedules, standards, and rules shall be given as follows:
(1) The assessor shall submit the proposed schedules, standards, and rules to the board of county commissioners not less than 21 days before the meeting at which they will be considered by the board. On the same day that they are submitted to the board for its consideration, the assessor shall file a copy of the proposed schedules, standards, and rules in his office where they shall remain available for public inspection.
(2) Upon receipt of the proposed schedules, standards, and rules, the board of commissioners shall publish a statement in a newspaper having general circulation in the county stating:
a. That the proposed schedules, standards, and rules to be used in appraising real property in the county have been submitted to the board of county commissioners and are available for public inspection in the assessor's office; and
b. The time and place of a public hearing on the proposed schedules, standards, and rules that shall be held by the board of county commissioners at least seven days before adopting the final schedules, standards, and rules.
(3) When the board of county commissioners approves the final schedules, standards, and rules, it shall issue an order adopting them. Notice of this order shall be published once a week for four successive weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the county, with the last publication being not less than seven days before the last day for challenging the validity of the schedules, standards, and rules by appeal to the Property Tax Commission. The notice shall state:
a. That the schedules, standards, and rules to be used in the next scheduled reappraisal of real property in the county have been adopted and are open to examination in the office of the assessor; and
b. That a property owner who asserts that the schedules, standards, and rules are invalid may except to the order and appeal therefrom to the Property Tax Commission within 30 days of the date when the notice of the order adopting the schedules, standards, and rules was first published.
* * *