Chapter 105.
§ 105-241.14.  Final determination after Departmental review.
(a) Refund. - If a taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental review of a proposed denial of a refund and the Department and the taxpayer are unable to resolve the taxpayer's objection to the proposed denial, the Department must send the taxpayer a notice of final determination concerning the refund. The notice of final determination must state the basis for the determination and inform the taxpayer of the procedure for contesting the determination. The statement of the basis for the determination does not limit the Department from changing the basis.
(b) Assessment. - If a taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental review of a proposed assessment and the Department and the taxpayer are unable to resolve the taxpayer's objection to the proposed assessment, the Department must send the taxpayer a notice of final determination concerning the proposed assessment. A notice of final determination concerning the proposed assessment must contain the following information:
(1) The basis for the determination. This information may be stated on the notice or be set out in a separate document. The statement of the basis for the determination does not limit the Department from changing the basis.
(2) The amount of tax, interest, and penalties payable by the taxpayer.
(3) The procedure the taxpayer must follow to contest the final determination.
(4) A statement that the amount payable stated on the notice is collectible by the Department unless the taxpayer contests the final determination.
(5) An explanation of the collection options available to the Department if the taxpayer does not pay the amount shown due on the notice and any remedies available to the taxpayer concerning these collection options.
(c) Time Limit. - The process set out in G.S. 105-241.13 for reviewing and attempting to resolve a proposed denial of a refund or a proposed assessment must conclude, and a final determination must be issued within nine months after the date the taxpayer files a request for review. The Department and the taxpayer may extend this time limit by mutual agreement. Failure to issue a notice of final determination within the required time does not affect the validity of a proposed denial of a refund or proposed assessment. (2007-491, s. 1; 2008-134, s. 6(a); 2019-6, s. 5.7.)