Chapter 105.
§ 105-277.3.  Agricultural, horticultural, and forestland - Classifications.
(a) Classes Defined. - The following classes of property are designated special classes of property under authority of Section 2(2) of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution and must be appraised, assessed, and taxed as provided in G.S. 105-277.2 through G.S. 105-277.7.
* * *
(d) Exception for Conservation Reserve Program. - Land enrolled in the federal Conservation Reserve Program authorized by 16 U.S.C. Chapter 58 is considered to be in actual production, and income derived from participation in the federal Conservation Reserve Program may be used in meeting the minimum gross income requirements of this section either separately or in combination with income from actual production. Land enrolled in the federal Conservation Reserve Program must be assessed as agricultural land if it is planted in vegetation other than trees, or as forestland if it is planted in trees.
(d1) Conservation Exception. - Property that is appraised at its present-use value under G.S. 105-277.4(b) shall continue to qualify for appraisal, assessment, and taxation as provided in G.S. 105-277.2 through G.S. 105-277.7 without regard to actual production or income requirements of this section as long as (i) the property is subject to a qualifying conservation easement that meets the requirements of G.S. 113A-235(a); and (ii) the taxpayer received no more than seventy-five percent (75%) of the fair market value of the donated property interest in compensation. Notwithstanding G.S. 105-277.3(b) and (b1), subsequent transfer of the property does not extinguish its present-use value eligibility as long as the property remains subject to a qualifying conservation easement. The exception provided in this subsection applies only to that part of the property that is subject to the easement.
(d2) Wildlife Exception. - When an owner of land classified under this section does not transfer the land and the land becomes eligible for classification under G.S. 105-277.15, no deferred taxes are due. The deferred taxes remain a lien on the land and are payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.15.
(d3) Site Infrastructure Exception. - When an owner of land classified under this section (i) does not transfer the land and the land becomes eligible for classification under G.S. 105-277.15A or (ii) does transfer the land but the land becomes eligible for classification under G.S. 105-277.15A within six months of the transfer, no deferred taxes are due. The deferred taxes remain a lien on the land and are payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.15A.
(e) Exception for Turkey Disease. - Agricultural land that meets all of the following conditions is considered to be in actual production and to meet the minimum gross income requirements:
(1) The land was in actual production in turkey growing within the preceding two years and qualified for present use value treatment while it was in actual production.
(2) The land was taken out of actual production in turkey growing solely for health and safety considerations due to the presence of Poult Enteritis Mortality Syndrome among turkeys in the same county or a neighboring county.
(3) The land is otherwise eligible for present use value treatment.
* * *