Chapter 105.
§ 105-228.90.  Scope and definitions.
(a) Scope. - This Article applies to all of the following:
(1) Subchapters I, V, and VIII of this Chapter.
(2) The annual report filing requirements of G.S. 55-16-22.
* * *
a hearing regarding a proposed assessment.
(19) NAICS. - The North American Industry Classification System adopted by the United States Office of Management and Budget as of December 31, 2007.
(21) Pass-through entity. - An entity or business, including a limited partnership, a general partnership, a joint venture, a Subchapter S Corporation, or a limited liability company, all of which is treated as owned by individuals or other entities under the federal tax laws, in which the owners report their share of the income, losses, and credits from the entity or business on their income tax returns filed with this State. For the purpose of this section, an owner of a pass-through entity is an individual or entity who is treated as an owner under the federal tax laws.
(23) Person. - An individual, a fiduciary, a firm, an association, a partnership, a limited liability company, a corporation, a unit of government, or another group acting as a unit. The term includes an officer or employee of a corporation, a member, a manager, or an employee of a limited liability company, and a member or employee of a partnership who, as officer, employee, member, or manager, is under a duty to perform an act in meeting the requirements of Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter, of G.S. 55-16-22, of Article 81 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, or of Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes.
(25) Secretary. - The Secretary of Revenue.
(27) Tax. - A tax levied under Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter, the primary forest product assessment levied under Article 81 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, or an inspection tax levied under Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term "tax" includes penalties and interest as well as the principal amount.
(29) Taxpayer. - A person subject to the tax or reporting requirements of Subchapter I, V, or VIII of this Chapter, of Article 81 of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes, or of Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes.
(31) Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN). - An identification number issued by the Social Security Administration or the Internal Revenue Service, excluding a Taxpayer Identification Number for Pending U.S. Adoptions (ATIN) and Preparer Taxpayer Identification Number (PTIN).
(33) Truncated Taxpayer Identification Number (TTIN). - This term has the same meaning as defined in Treasury Regulation section 301.6109-4. (1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 930, s. 13; 1993, c. 12, s. 1; c. 354, s. 18; c. 450, s. 1; 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 662, s. 1; c. 745, s. 13; 1995, c. 17, s. 9; c. 461, s. 14; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 664, s. 1; 1997-55, s. 1; 1997-475, s. 6.9; 1998-171, s. 1; 1999-415, s. 1; 2000-72, s. 1; 2000-126, s. 1; 2000-140, s. 69; 2001-414, s. 23; 2001-427, s. 4(a); 2002-106, s. 1; 2002-126, s. 30C.1(a); 2003-25, s. 1; 2003-284, s. 37A.1; 2003-416, s. 4(d); 2004-110, s. 1.1; 2005-276, ss. 35.1(a), (d); 2006-18, s. 1; 2007-323, s. 31.1(a); 2007-491, s. 25; 2008-107, s. 28.1(a); 2009-451, s. 27A.6(a), (b); 2010-31, s. 31.1(a); 2011-5, s. 1; 2011-145, s. 13.25(xx); 2011-330, ss. 11, 31(a), 37; 2012-79, s. 1.7(a); 2013-10, s. 1; 2014-3, s. 14.16(a); 2014-101, s. 7; 2015-2, s. 1.1; 2016-6, s. 1; 2017-39, s. 1; 2018-5, ss. 38.1(a), 38.3(g); 2019-6, s. 1.1; 2019-169, s. 6.3(a); 2020-58, ss. 1(a), 4.4(a); 2021-180, s.
* * *