Chapter 105.
§ 105-269.8.  (Expiring for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026.) Contribution by individual for early detection of breast and cervical cancer.
(a) Contribution. - An individual entitled to a refund of income taxes under Part 2 of Article 4 of this Chapter may elect to contribute all or part of the refund to be used for early detection of breast and cervical cancer at the Cancer Prevention and Control Branch of the Division of Public Health of the Department of Health and Human Services. The Secretary shall provide appropriate language and space on the individual income tax form in which to make the election. The Secretary shall include in the income tax instructions an explanation that the contributions will be used for early detection of breast and cervical cancer only. The election becomes irrevocable upon filing the individual's income tax return for the taxable year.
(b) Distribution. - The Secretary shall transmit the contributions made pursuant to this section to the State Treasurer to be distributed for early detection of breast and cervical cancer. The State Treasurer shall distribute the contributions to the Cancer Prevention and Control Branch of the Division of Public Health of the Department of Health and Human Services. Funds distributed pursuant to this section shall be used only for early detection of breast and cervical cancer and shall be used in accordance with North Carolina's Breast and Cervical Cancer Control Program's policies and procedures.
(c) Sunset. - This section expires for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026. (2017-204, s. 6.2(a); 2020-58, s. 7.1.)