Chapter 105.
§ 105-499.  Form of ballot.
(a) The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning the additional taxes authorized by this Article shall be: "FOR one-half percent (1/2%) local sales and use taxes in addition to the current one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) local sales and use taxes" or "AGAINST one-half percent (1/2%) local sales and use taxes in addition to the current one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) local sales and use taxes."
(b) The form of the question to be presented on a ballot for a special election concerning the repeal of any additional taxes levied pursuant to this Article shall be: "FOR repeal of the additional one-half percent (1/2%) local sales and use taxes, thus reducing local sales and use taxes to one and one-half percent (1 1/2%)" or "AGAINST repeal of the additional one-half percent (1/2%) local sales and use taxes, thus reducing local sales and use taxes to one and one-half percent (1 1/2%)." (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 906, s. 1.)