Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.3(b), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(1a), (1b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.3(b), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2001, c. 514, s. 1, effective February 1, 2002.
(2a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.3(b), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(2b) Items for a farmer may be exempt as provided in G.S. 105-164.13E.
(3) Products of forests and mines in their original or unmanufactured state when such sales are made by the producer in the capacity of producer.
(4) Cotton, tobacco, peanuts or other farm products sold to manufacturers for further manufacturing or processing.
(4a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.3(b), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(4b) Products of a farm sold in their original state by the producer of the products if the producer is not primarily a retail merchant and ice used to preserve agriculture, aquaculture and commercial fishery products until the products are sold at retail.
(4c), (4d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.3(b), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(4e) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-162, s. 8(b), effective July 24, 2006.
(4f) Sales of the following to a person who is engaged in the commercial logging business:
a. Logging machinery. - Logging machinery is machinery used to harvest raw forest products for transport to first market.
b. Attachments and repair parts for logging machinery.
c. Lubricants applied to logging machinery.
d. Fuel used to operate logging machinery.
Industrial Group.
(4g) A wood chipper that meets all of the following requirements:
a. It is designed to be towed by a motor vehicle.
b. It is assigned a 17-digit vehicle identification number by the National Highway Transportation Safety Association.
c. It is sold to a person who purchases a motor vehicle in this State that is to be registered in another state and who uses the purchased motor vehicle to tow the wood chipper to the state in which the purchased motor vehicle is to be registered.
(5) Manufactured products produced and sold by manufacturers or producers to other manufacturers, producers, or registered retailers or wholesale merchants, for the purpose of resale except as modified by G.S. 105-164.3(279). This exemption does not extend to or include retail sales to users or consumers not for resale.
(5a) Repealed by Session Laws 2017-57, s. 38.8(c), as amended by Session Laws 2017-212, s. 7.2(a), effective July 1, 2018, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
* * *