Chapter 105.
§ 105-272.  Purpose of Subchapter.
The purpose of this Subchapter is to provide the machinery for the listing, appraisal, and assessment of property and the levy and collection of taxes on property by counties and municipalities. It is the intent of the General Assembly to make the provisions of this Subchapter uniformly applicable throughout the State, and to assure this objective no local act to become effective on or after July 1, 1971, shall be construed to repeal or amend any section of this Subchapter in whole or in part unless it shall expressly so provide by specific reference to the section to be repealed or amended. As used in this section, the term "local act" means any act of the General Assembly that applies to one or more counties by name, to one or more municipalities by name, or to all municipalities within one or more named counties. (1939, c. 310, s. 1802; 1971, c. 806, s. 1; 1991, c. 11, s. 1.)