Chapter 105.
§ 105-129.71.  (See note for repeal) Credit for income-producing rehabilitated mill property.
(a) Credit. - A taxpayer who is allowed a credit under section 47 of the Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures of at least three million dollars ($3,000,000) with respect to a certified rehabilitation of an eligible site is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. The credit may be claimed in the year in which the eligible site is placed into service. When the eligible site is placed into service in two or more phases in different years, the amount of credit that may be claimed in a year is the amount based on the qualified rehabilitation expenditures associated with the phase placed into service during that year. In order to be eligible for a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide to the Secretary a copy of the eligibility certification and the cost certification. The amount of the credit is as follows:
(1) For an eligible site located in a development tier one or two area, determined as of the date of the eligibility certification, the amount of the credit is equal to forty percent (40%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures.
(2) For an eligible site located in a development tier three area, determined as of the date of the eligibility certification, the amount of the credit is equal to thirty percent (30%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures.
(a1) Credit for Rehabilitated Railroad Station. - A taxpayer who is allowed a credit under section 47 of the Code for making qualified rehabilitation expenditures of at least ten million dollars ($10,000,000) with respect to a certified rehabilitation of an eligible railroad station is allowed a credit equal to a percentage of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. In order to be eligible for a credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide to the Secretary a copy of the eligibility certification and the cost certification. The amount of the credit is equal to forty percent (40%) of the qualified rehabilitation expenditures. The qualified rehabilitation expenditures must be incurred on or after January 1, 2019, and the credit cannot be claimed for a taxable year beginning prior to January 1, 2021. When the eligible site is placed into service in two or more phases in different years, the amount of credit that may be claimed in a year is the amount based on the qualified rehabilitation expenditures associated with the phase placed into service during that year.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible railroad station" is a site located in this State that satisfies all of the following conditions:
(1) It was used as a manufacturing facility and either (i) was used as a railroad station or (ii) is located adjacent to a site that is or was used as a railroad station.
(2) It is a certified historic structure or a State-certified historic structure.
(3) It has been at least eighty percent (80%) vacant for a period of at least two years immediately preceding the date the eligibility certification is made.
(4) It is a designated local landmark as certified by a city on or before June 30, 2027.
(5) It is located in a development tier one or tier two area, determined as of the date of the eligibility certification.
* * *