Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.4.  Tax imposed on retailers and certain facilitators.
(a) A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer engaged in business in the State at the percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, listed in this subsection. The general rate of tax is four and three-quarters percent (4.75%). The percentage rates are as follows:
(1) The general rate of tax applies to the following items sold at retail:
a. The sales price of each article of tangible personal property that is not subject to tax under another subdivision in this section. A sale of a freestanding appliance is a retail sale of tangible personal property.
b. The sales price of certain digital property. The tax applies regardless of whether the purchaser of the property has a right to use it permanently or to use it without making continued payments. The sale at retail or the use, storage, or consumption in this State of a digital code is treated the same as the sale at retail or the use, storage, or consumption in this State of certain digital property for which the digital code relates.
c. The sales price of or gross receipts derived from repair, maintenance, and installation services to tangible personal property or certain digital property, regardless of whether the tangible personal property or certain digital property is taxed under another subdivision in this section or is subject to a maximum tax under another subdivision in this section. Repair, maintenance, and installation services generally include any tangible personal property or certain digital property that becomes a part of or is applied to a purchaser's property. The use tax exemption in G.S. 105-164.27A(a3) may apply to these services. Repair, maintenance, and installation services for real property are taxable under subdivision (16) of this subsection.
(1a) The general rate applies to the sales price of each of the following items sold at retail, including all accessories attached to the item when it is delivered to the purchaser:
a. A manufactured home.
* * *
(1j) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-397, s. 10(f), effective July 1, 2010, and applicable to sales occurring on or after that date.
(2) The applicable percentage rate applies to the gross receipts derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property by a person who is engaged in business of leasing or renting tangible personal property, or is a retailer and leases or rents property of the type sold by the retailer. The applicable percentage rate is the rate and the maximum tax, if any, that applies to a sale of the property that is leased or rented. A person who leases or rents property shall also collect the tax imposed by this section on the separate retail sale of the property.
(3) The general rate applies to the gross receipts derived from the rental of an accommodation. These rentals are taxed in accordance with G.S. 105-164.4F.
(4) Every person engaged in the business of operating a dry cleaning, pressing, or hat-blocking establishment, a laundry, or any similar business, engaged in the business of renting clean linen or towels or wearing apparel, or any similar business, or engaged in the business of soliciting cleaning, pressing, hat blocking, laundering or linen rental business for any of these businesses, is considered a retailer under this Article. A tax at the general rate of tax is levied on the gross receipts derived by these retailers from services rendered in engaging in any of the occupations or businesses named in this subdivision. The tax imposed by this subdivision does not apply to receipts derived from coin, token, or card-operated washing machines, extractors, and dryers. The tax imposed by this subdivision does not apply to gross receipts derived from services performed for resale by a retailer that pays the tax on the total gross receipts derived from the services.
* * *
(b) The tax levied in this section shall be collected from the retailer and paid by him at the time and in the manner as hereinafter provided. A person engaging in business as a retailer shall pay the tax required on the net taxable sales of the business at the rates specified when proper books are kept showing separately the gross proceeds of taxable and nontaxable sales of items subject to tax under subsection (a) of this section in a form that may be accurately and conveniently checked by the Secretary or the Secretary's duly authorized agent. If the records are not kept separately, the tax shall be paid on the gross sales of the business and the exemptions and exclusions provided by this Article are not allowed. The tax levied in this section is in addition to all other taxes whether levied in the form of excise, license, privilege, or other taxes. The requirements of this subsection apply to facilitators liable for tax under this Article.
(c) Certificate of Registration. - Before a person may engage in business as a retailer or a wholesale merchant in this State, the person must obtain a certificate of registration from the Department in accordance with G.S. 105-164.29. A facilitator that is liable for tax under this Article must obtain a certificate of registration from the Department in accordance with G.S. 105-164.29. (1957, c. 1340, s. 5; 1959, c. 1259, s. 5; 1961, c. 826, s. 2; 1963, c. 1169, ss. 3, 11; 1967, c. 1110, s. 6; c. 1116; 1969, c. 1075, s. 5; 1971, c. 887, s. 1; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; c. 1287, s. 8; 1975, c. 752; 1977, c. 903; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1218; 1979, c. 17, s. 1; c. 22; c. 48, s. 1; c. 527, s. 1; c. 801, s. 73; 1981, c. 984, ss. 1, 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), cc. 1207, 1273; 1983, c. 510; c. 713, ss. 89, 93; c. 805, ss. 1, 2; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1065, ss. 1, 2, 4; c. 1097, ss. 6, 13; 1985, c. 704; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 925; c. 1005; 1987, c. 557, ss. 4, 5; c. 800, ss. 2, 3; c. 854, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1044, s. 4; 1989, c. 692, ss. 3.1, 3.3, 8.4(8); c. 770, s. 74.4; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 813, ss. 14, 15; 1991, c. 598, s. 5; c. 689, s. 311; c. 690, s. 1; 1993, c. 372, s. 1; c. 484, s. 2; 1995, c. 17, s. 6; c. 477, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, ss. 1.1, 9.1, 9.2; 1997-475, s. 1.1;
* * *