Chapter 105.
§ 105-236.  Penalties; situs of violations; penalty disposition.
(a) Penalties. - The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply:
(1) Penalty for Bad Checks. - When the bank upon which any uncertified check tendered to the Department of Revenue in payment of any obligation due to the Department returns the check because of insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an accoun
* * *
c. When a taxpayer timely files a consolidated or combined return at the request of the Secretary under Part 1 of Article 4 of this Chapter and the tax due is paid within 45 days after the latest of the following:
1. The date the return is filed.
2. The date of a notice of proposed assessment based on the return, if the taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.
3. The date the Departmental review of the proposed assessment ends as a result of the occurrence of one of the actions listed in G.S. 105-241.22(3) through (6), if the taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental review.
(4) (Effective July 1, 2027 - see note) Failure to Pay Tax When Due. - In the case of failure to pay any tax when due, without intent to evade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to two percent (2%) of the amount of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional two percent (2%) for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not exceeding ten percent (10%) in aggregate. This penalty does not apply in any of the following circumstances:
a. When the amount of tax shown as due on an amended return is paid when the return is filed.
b. When the Secretary proposes an assessment for tax due but not shown on a return and the tax due is paid within 45 days after the later of the following:
1. The date of the notice of proposed assessment of the tax, if the taxpayer does not file a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.
2. The date the proposed assessment becomes collectible under one of the circumstances listed in G.S. 105-241.22(3) through (6), if the taxpayer files a timely request for a Departmental review of the proposed assessment.
* * *
c. Other large tax deficiency. - In the case of a tax other than individual income tax, if a taxpayer understates tax liability by twenty-five percent (25%) or more, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of the deficiency.
d. No double penalty. - If a penalty is assessed under subdivision (6) of this section, no additional penalty for negligence shall be assessed with respect to the same deficiency.
e. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 7(c), effective January 1, 2013, and applicable to estates of decedents dying on or after that date.
f. Consolidated or combined return. - The amount of tax shown as due on a consolidated or combined return filed at the request of the Secretary under Part 1 of Article 4 of this Chapter is not considered a deficiency and is not subject to this subdivision unless one or more of the following applies:
1. The return is an amended consolidated or combined return that includes the same corporations as the initial consolidated or combined return filed at the request of the Secretary. In this case the deficiency is the extent to which the amount shown as due on the amended return exceeds the amount shown as due on the initial return.
2. Repealed by Session Laws 2011-390, s. 5, effective January 1, 2012.
3. Pursuant to a written request from a taxpayer, the Secretary has provided written advice to that taxpayer stating that the Secretary will require a consolidated or combined return under the facts and circumstances set out in the request, and the Secretary requires a taxpayer to file a consolidated or combined return under G.S. 105-130.5A because the taxpayer's facts and circumstances meet those described in the written advice.
(5a) Misuse of Exemption Certificate or Affidavit of Capital Improvement. - For misuse of an exemption certificate or affidavit of capital improvement by a purchaser, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00). An exemption certificate is a certificate issued by the Secretary that authorizes a retailer to sell an item to the holder of the certificate and either collect tax at a preferential rate or not collect tax on the sale. Examples of an exemption certificate include a certificate of exemption, a direct pay certificate, and a conditional exemption certificate. An affidavit of capital improvement substantiates that a contract, or a portion of work to be performed to fulfill a contract, is to be taxed for sales and use tax purposes as a real property contract.
(5b) Road Tax Understatement. - If a motor carrier understates its liability for the road tax imposed by Article 36B of this Chapter by twenty-five percent (25%) or more, the Secretary shall assess the motor carrier a penalty in an amount equal to two times the amount of the deficiency.
(6) Fraud. - If there is a deficiency or delinquency in payment of any tax because of fraud with intent to evade the tax, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to fifty percent (50%) of the total deficiency.
* * *