Chapter 105.
§ 105-249.2.  Due date extended and penalties waived for certain military personnel or persons affected by a presidentially declared disaster.
(a) Combat. - The Secretary may not assess interest or a penalty against a taxpayer for any period that is disregarded under section 7508 of the Code in determining the taxpayer's liability for a federal tax. A taxpayer is granted an extension of time to file a return or take another action concerning a State tax for any period during which the Secretary may not assess interest or a penalty under this section.
(b) Disaster. - The penalties in G.S. 105-236(a)(2), (3), (4), and (10)c. may not be assessed for any period in which the time for filing a federal return or report or for paying a federal tax is extended under section 7508A of the Code because of a presidentially declared disaster. The extension of time granted by the Internal Revenue Service under section 7508A of the Code only applies to the corresponding State tax return or payment. For State returns and payments without a corresponding federal return and payment, the extension granted for individual income tax returns and payments by the Internal Revenue Service under section 7508A of the Code applies. For the purpose of this section, "presidentially declared disaster" has the same meaning as in section 1033(h)(3) of the Code. (1967, c. 706, s. 1; 1991, c. 439, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 922, s. 10; 2001-87, s. 1; 2001-414, s. 24; 2006-162, s. 18; 2008-187, s. 16; 2022-13, s. 5.5(a); 2023-12, s. 1.7(a).)