Chapter 105.
§ 105-333.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article unless the context requires a different meaning:
(1) Airline company. - A company engaged in the business of transporting passengers and property by aircraft for hire within, into, or from this State.
(2) Bus line company. - A company engaged in the business of transporting passengers and property by motor vehicle for hire over the public highways of this State (but not including a bus line company operating primarily upon the public streets within a single local taxing unit), whether the transportation is within, into, or from this State.
(3) Distributable system property. - All real property and personal property owned or used by a railroad company other than nondistributable system property.
(4) Electric membership corporation. - A company organized, reorganized, or domesticated under Chapter 117 of the General Statutes and engaged in the business of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power to consumers in this State.
(5) Electric power company. - A company engaged in the business of supplying electricity for light, heat, or power to consumers in this State.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 783, s. 5.
(7) Flight equipment. - Aircraft fully equipped for flying and used in any operation within this State.
(8) Gas company. - A company engaged in the business of supplying artificial or natural gas to, from, within, or through this State through pipe or tubing for light, heat, or power to consumers in this State.
(9) Locally assigned rolling stock. - Rolling stock that is owned or leased by a motor freight carrier company, specifically assigned to a terminal or other premises, and regularly used at the premises to which assigned.
* * *
(15) Railroad company. - A company engaged in the business of operating a railroad to, from, within or through this State on rights-of-way owned or leased by the company. It also means a company operating a passenger service on the lines of any railroad located wholly or partly in this State.
(16) Rolling stock. - Motor vehicles, railroad locomotives, and railroad cars that are propelled by mechanical or electrical power and used upon the highways or, in the case of railroad vehicles, upon tracks.
(17) System property. - The real property and personal property used by a public service company in its public service activities. The term also includes public service company property under construction on the day as of which property is assessed which when completed will be used by the owner in its public service activities.
(17a) Tangible personal property of a mobile telecommunications company. - All tangible personal property located in this State that is owned by a mobile telecommunications company or is leased to and capitalized on the books of a mobile telecommunications company in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, including cellular towers, cellular equipment shelters, and site improvements at cellular tower locations. The term does not include FCC licenses or authorizations or other intangible personal property.
* * *