Chapter 105.
§ 105-449.42A.  Leased motor vehicles.
(a) Lessor in Leasing Business. - A lessor who is regularly engaged in the business of leasing or renting motor vehicles without drivers for compensation is the motor carrier for a leased or rented motor vehicle unless the lessee of the leased or rented motor vehicle gives the Secretary written notice, by filing a return or otherwise, that the lessee is the motor carrier. In that circumstance, the lessee is the motor carrier for the leased or rented motor vehicle.
Before a lessee gives the Secretary written notice under this subsection that the lessee is the motor carrier, the lessee and lessor must make a written agreement for the lessee to be the motor carrier. Upon request of the Secretary, the lessee must give the Secretary a copy of the agreement.
(b) Independent Contractor. - The lessee of a motor vehicle that is leased from an independent contractor is the motor carrier for the leased motor vehicle unless one of the circumstances listed in this subsection applies. If either of these circumstances applies, the lessor is the motor carrier for the leased motor vehicle.
(1) The motor vehicle is leased for fewer than 30 days.
(2) The motor vehicle is leased for at least 30 days and the lessor gives the Secretary written notice, by filing a return or otherwise, that the lessor is the motor carrier. Before a lessor gives the Secretary written notice that the lessor is the motor carrier, the lessor and lessee must make a written agreement for the lessor to be the motor carrier. Upon request of the Secretary, the lessor must give the Secretary a copy of the agreement.
(c) Liability. - An independent contractor who leases a motor vehicle to another for fewer than 30 days is liable for compliance with this Article and the person to whom the motor vehicle is leased is not liable. Otherwise, both the lessor and lessee of a motor vehicle are jointly and severally liable for compliance with this Article. (1983, c. 29, s. 3; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 826, s. 11; 1991, c. 487, s. 5; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 913, s. 9; 2010-95, s. 26(d).)