Chapter 105.
§ 105-348.  All interested persons charged with notice of taxes.
All persons who have or who may acquire any interest in any real or personal property that may be or may become subject to a lien for taxes are hereby charged with notice that such property is or should be listed for taxation, that taxes are or may become a lien thereon, and that if taxes are not paid the proceedings allowed by law may be taken against such property. This notice shall be conclusively presumed, whether or not such persons have actual notice. (1939, c. 310, s. 1705; 1971, c. 806, s. 1.)
Article 26.
Collection and Foreclosure of Taxes.