Chapter 105.
§ 105-449.114.  Authority for agreement with Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians.
(a) By virtue of an Act of June 4, 1924, Pub. L. No. 68-191, Ch. 253, 43 Stat. 370, Congress and the United States courts have recognized the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians as possessing sovereign legal rights over their members and their trust lands.
(b) The following definitions apply in this act:
(1) Chief. - The Principal Chief of the Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians.
(2) Council. - The Tribal Council of the Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians.
(3) Tribe. - The Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law concerning refunds of motor fuels and alternative fuels taxes, the Department of Revenue may enter into a memorandum of understanding or an agreement with the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians to make refunds of motor fuels and alternative fuels taxes to the Tribe in its collective capacity on behalf of its members who reside on or engage in otherwise taxable transactions within Cherokee trust lands. The memorandum or agreement shall be approved by the Council and signed by the Chief on behalf of the Tribe and shall be signed by the Secretary of Revenue on behalf of Department of Revenue. The memorandum or agreement may not affect the right of an individual member of the Tribe to a refund and shall provide for deduction of amounts refunded to individual members of the Tribe from the amounts to be refunded to the Tribe on behalf of all members. The memorandum or agreement may be effective for a definite or indefinite period, as specified in the agreement. (1989, c. 753, ss. 1-3; 1991, c. 193, s. 6; 2002-108, s. 14.)
Part 6. Enforcement and Administration.