Chapter 105.
§ 105-130.4.  Allocation and apportionment of income for corporations.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Apportionable income. - All income that is apportionable under the United States Constitution, including income that arises from either of the following:
* * *
(b) Multistate Corporations. - A corporation having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this State shall allocate and apportion its net income or net loss as provided in this section. For purposes of allocation and apportionment, a corporation is taxable in another state if either of the following applies:
(1) The corporation's business activity in that state subjects it to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income.
(2) That state has jurisdiction based on the corporation's business activity in that state to subject the corporation to a tax measured by net income regardless whether that state exercises its jurisdiction.
(c) Nonapportionable Income. - Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, gains and losses, interest, dividends, patent and copyright royalties and other kinds of income, to the extent that they constitute nonapportionable income, less related expenses shall be allocated as provided in subsections (d) through (h) of this section.
(d) Rents and Royalties. - Net rents and royalties are allocable to this State as follows:
(1) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this State are allocable to this State.
(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are allocable to this State:
a. If and to the extent that the property is utilized in this State, or
b. In their entirety if the corporation's commercial domicile is in this State and the corporation is not organized under the laws of, or is not taxable in, the state in which the property is utilized.
(3) The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in a state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the state during the rental or royalty period in the income year and the denominator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty periods in the income year. If the physical location of the property during the rental or royalty period is unknown or unascertainable by the corporation, tangible personal property is utilized in the state in which the property was located at the time the rental or royalty payer obtained possession.
(e) Gains and Losses. - Gains and losses are allocable to this State as follows:
(1) Gains and losses from sales or other disposition of real property located in this State are allocable to this State.
(2) Gains and losses from sales or other disposition of tangible personal property are allocable to this State if
a. The property had a situs in this State at the time of the sale, or
b. The corporation's commercial domicile is in this State and the corporation is not taxable in the state in which the property has a situs.
(3) Gains and losses from sales or other disposition of intangible personal property are allocable to this State if the corporation's commercial domicile is in this State.
* * *
(3) Property owned by an electric power company is valued at its original cost.
(4) Property rented by an electric power company is valued at eight times the net annual rental rate.
(5) Net annual rental rate is the annual rental rate paid by an electric power company less any annual rental rate received by the electric power company from sub-rentals except that sub-rentals shall not be deducted when they constitute apportionable income.
(6) Any property under construction and any property the income from which constitutes nonapportionable income shall be excluded from the computation of the average value of an electric power company's real and tangible personal property.
(t) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-491, s. 2, effective January 1, 2008. For applicability, see Editor's note.
(t1) Alternative Apportionment Method. - A corporation that believes the statutory apportionment method that otherwise applies to it under this section subjects a greater portion of its income to tax than is attributable to its business in this State may make a written request to the Secretary for permission to use an alternative method. The request must set out the reasons for the corporation's belief and propose an alternative method.
The statutory apportionment method that otherwise applies to a corporation under this section is presumed to be the best method of determining the portion of the corporation's income that is attributable to its business in this State. A corporation has the burden of establishing by clear, cogent, and convincing proof that the proposed alternative method is a better method of determining the amount of the corporation's income attributable to the corporation's business in this State.
The Secretary must issue a written decision on a corporation's request for an alternative apportionment method. If the decision grants the request, it must describe the alternative method the corporation is authorized to use and state the tax years to which the alternative method applies. A decision may apply to no more than three tax years. A corporation may renew a request to use an alternative apportionment method by following the procedure in this subsection. A decision of the Secretary on a request for an alternative apportionment method is final and is not subject to administrative or judicial review. A corporation authorized to use an alternative method may apportion its income in accordance with the alternative method or the statutory method. A corporation may not use an alternative apportionment method except upon written order of the Secretary, and any return in which any alternative apportionment method, other than the method prescribed by statute, is used without permission of the Secretary is not a lawful return.
(t2) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-330, s. 5, effective June 27, 2011.
* * *