Chapter 105.
§ 105-259.  Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current or former member of a State board or commission.
* * *
(39) To furnish the Department of State Treasurer with information it requests about whether a unit of local government has timely filed a withholding report, has been charged a penalty, or has paid a penalty, as such information may be helpful in auditing local government accounts pursuant to G.S. 159-34 and determining compliance with the Local Government Finance Act.
(39a) To furnish the Department of State Treasurer periodically upon request, the State tax return of a beneficiary, or the wage and income statement of beneficiary, or the NC-3 information of an employer, for the purpose of substantiating the beneficiary's statement required to be submitted under G.S. 135-5(e)(4), 135-109, or 128-27(e)(4); or for the purpose of assisting a fraud or compliance investigation in accordance with G.S. 135-1(7b), 135-1(11b), 135-6(q), 128-21(7b), 128-21(11c), and 128-28(r); provided that no federal tax information may be disclosed under this subdivision unless such a disclosure is permitted by section 6103 of the Code.
(39b) To furnish to the Department of State Treasurer periodically upon request the State tax return of a beneficiary, or the wage and income statement of a beneficiary, or the NC-3 information of an employer for the purpose of assisting a fraud or compliance investigation or audit under G.S. 135-48.30(a)(9), or in accordance with G.S. 135-48.16; provided, however, that no federal tax information may be disclosed under this subdivision unless such a disclosure is permitted by section 6103 of the Code.
(40) To furnish a nonparticipating manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 66-292, the amount of the manufacturer's tobacco products that a taxpayer sold in this State by distributor, and that the Secretary reports to the Attorney General under G.S. 105-113.4C.
(40a) To furnish a data clearinghouse the information required to be released in accordance with the State's agreement under the December 2012 Term Sheet Settlement, as finalized by the State in the NPM Adjustment Settlement Agreement, concerning annual tobacco product sales by a nonparticipating manufacturer. Such information released to a data clearinghouse may be released to parties to the NPM Adjustment Settlement Agreement provided confidentiality protections are agreed to by the parties and overseen and enforced by this State's applicable court for enforcement of the Master Settlement Agreement for (i) any state information constituting confidential tax information or otherwise confidential under state law and (ii) manufacturer information designated confidential. The following definitions apply in this subdivision:
a. Data clearinghouse. - Defined in the Term Sheet Settlement and in the NPM Adjustment Settlement Agreement.
b. Master Settlement Agreement. - Defined in G.S. 66-290.
c. Nonparticipating manufacturer. - Defined in G.S. 66-292.
d. NPM Adjustment Settlement Agreement. - The final executed settlement document resulting from the 2012 Term Sheet Settlement.
e. Participating manufacturer. - Defined in G.S. 66-292.
f. Term Sheet Settlement. - The settlement agreement entered into in December 2012 by the State and certain participating manufacturers under the Master Settlement Agreement.
(41) To furnish the North Carolina Forest Service of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pertinent contact and financial information concerning companies that are involved in the primary processing of timber products so that the Commissioner of Agriculture is able to comply with G.S. 106-1029 under the Primary Forest Product Assessment Act.
(42) To furnish to a taxpayer claiming a credit under G.S. 105-129.16A information used by the Secretary to adjust the amount of the credit claimed by the taxpayer.
(43) To furnish requested workforce data to the North Carolina Longitudinal Data System, as required by G.S. 116E-6. Information furnished to the North Carolina Longitudinal Data System shall be provided in a nonidentifying form for statistical and analytical purposes to facilitate and enable the linkage of student data and workforce data and shall not include information allowing the identification of specific taxpayers.
(44) To furnish the State Budget Director or the Director's designee a sample of tax returns or other tax information from which taxpayers' names and identification numbers have been removed that is suitable in character, composition, and size for statistical analyses by the Office of State Budget and Management.
(45) To furnish tax information to the State Chief Information Officer pursuant to G.S. 143B-1385. The use and reporting of individual data may be restricted to only those activities specifically allowed by law when potential fraud or other illegal activity is indicated.
(46) To furnish to a person who provides the State with a bond or irrevocable letter of credit on behalf of a taxpayer the information necessary for the Department to collect on the bond or letter of credit in the case of noncompliance with the tax laws by the taxpayer covered by the bond or letter of credit.
(47) To provide the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission the information required under G.S. 18B-900.
(48) To furnish to the Department of Environmental Quality the name, address, tax year end, and account and identification numbers of an entity liable for severance tax to enable the Secretary of Environmental Quality to notify the entity that the Department of Environmental Quality shall suspend permits of the entity for oil and gas exploration using horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing under G.S. 113-395.
* * *