Chapter 105.
§ 105-113.5.  (Effective until July 1, 2022) Tax on cigarettes.
(a) Rate. - A tax is levied on the sale or possession for sale in this State, by a licensed distributor, of all cigarettes at the rate of two and one-fourth cents (2.25¢) per individual cigarette.
(b) Primary Liability. - The licensed distributor who first acquires or otherwise handles cigarettes subject to the tax imposed by this section is liable for the tax imposed by this section. A licensed distributor who brings into this State cigarettes made outside the State is the first person to handle the cigarettes in this State. A licensed distributor who is the original consignee of cigarettes made outside the State and is shipped into the State is the first person to handle the cigarettes in this State. (1969, c. 1075, s. 2; c. 1246, s. 1; 1991, c. 689, s. 262; 2004-170, s. 5; 2005-276, s. 34.1(a), (b); 2009-451, s. 27A.5(a); 2019-169, s. 4.1(e).)
Part 2. Cigarette Tax.