Chapter 105.
§ 105-259.  Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current or former member of a State board or commission.
* * *
f. Expenses for child and dependent care, portion of expenses paid while a resident of North Carolina, portion of expenses paid while a resident of North Carolina that was incurred for dependents who were under the age of seven and dependents who were physically or mentally incapable of caring for themselves, credit for child and dependent care expenses, other qualifying expenses, credit for other qualifying expenses, total credit for child and dependent care expenses.
(10) Review by the State Auditor to the extent authorized in G.S. 147-64.7.
(11) To give a spouse who elects to file a joint tax return a copy of the return or information contained on the return.
(11a) To provide a copy of a return to the taxpayer who filed the return.
(11b) In the case of a return filed by a corporation, a partnership, a trust, or an estate, to provide a copy of the return or information on the return to a person who has a material interest in the return if, under the circumstances, section 6103(e)(1) of the Code would require disclosure to that person of any corresponding federal return or information.
(11c) In the case of a return of an individual who is legally incompetent or deceased, to provide a copy of the return to the legal representative of the estate of the incompetent individual or decedent.
(12) To contract with a financial institution for the receipt of withheld income tax payments under G.S. 105-163.6 or for the transmittal of payments by electronic funds transfer.
(13) To furnish the following to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly, upon request:
a. A sample, suitable in character, composition, and size for statistical analyses, of tax returns or other tax information from which taxpayers' names and identification numbers have been removed.
b. An analysis of the fiscal impact of proposed legislation.
(14) To exchange information concerning a tax imposed by Subchapter V of this Chapter with the Standards Division of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services when the information is needed to administer the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Act, Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes.
(15) To exchange information concerning a tax imposed by Articles 2A, 2C, or 2D of this Chapter with one of the following agencies when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the Department or the agency:
a. The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.
b. The Alcohol Law Enforcement Division of the Department of Public Safety.
c. The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms of the United States Department of Justice.
c1. The Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau of the United States Department of the Treasury.
d. Law enforcement agencies.
e. The Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction.
(15a) To furnish to the appropriate local, State, or federal law enforcement agency, including a prosecutorial agency, information concerning the commission of an offense under the jurisdiction of that agency when the Department has initiated a criminal investigation of the taxpayer.
* * *