Chapter 105.
§ 105-449.82.  Liability for tax on removals from a refinery or terminal.
(a) Refinery Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed from a refinery in this State is payable by the refiner.
(b) Terminal System Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed by a system transfer from a terminal in this State is payable by the position holder for the fuel. If the position holder is not the terminal operator, the terminal operator is jointly and severally liable for the tax.
(c) Terminal Rack Removal. - The excise tax imposed by G.S. 105-449.81(1) on motor fuel removed at a terminal rack in this State is payable by the person that first receives the fuel upon its removal from the terminal. If the motor fuel is removed by an unlicensed distributor, the supplier of the fuel is jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel. If the motor fuel is sold by a person who is not licensed as a supplier, as required by this Article, the terminal operator, the person selling the fuel, and the person removing the fuel are jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel. If the motor fuel removed is not dyed diesel fuel but the shipping document issued for the fuel states that the fuel is dyed diesel fuel, the terminal operator, the supplier, and the person removing the fuel are jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel.
If the motor fuel is removed for export by an unlicensed exporter, the exporter is liable for tax on the fuel at the motor fuel rate and at the rate of the destination state. A supplier who sells motor fuel to a unlicensed exporter is jointly and severally liable for the tax due on the fuel at the motor fuel rate. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 647, s. 14; 1997-60, s. 7; 2008-134, s. 33.)