Chapter 105.
§ 105-449.126.  Distribution of part of Highway Fund allocation to Wildlife Resources Fund and Shallow Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and Aquatic Weed Fund.
(a) The Secretary shall credit to the Wildlife Resources Fund one-sixth of one percent (1/6 of 1%) of the amount that is allocated to the Highway Fund under G.S. 105-449.125 and is from the excise tax on motor fuel. Revenue credited to the Wildlife Resources Fund under this section may be used only for the boating and water safety activities described in G.S. 75A-3(c). The Secretary must credit revenue to the Wildlife Resources Fund on a quarterly basis. The Secretary must make the distribution within 45 days of the end of each quarter.
(b) The Secretary shall credit to the Shallow Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and Aquatic Weed Fund one percent (1%) of the amount that is allocated to the Highway Fund under G.S. 105-449.125 and is from the excise tax on motor fuel. Revenue credited to the Shallow Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and Aquatic Weed Fund under this section may be used only for the dredging activities described in G.S. 143-215.73F. The Secretary shall credit revenue to the Shallow Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and Aquatic Weed Fund on a quarterly basis. The Secretary must make the distribution within 45 days of the end of each quarter. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; c. 507, s. 18.16; 2013-360, s. 14.22(g); 2014-100, s. 14.18(a); 2015-241, s. 29.4(a); 2016-94, s. 14.12(d).)