Chapter 105.
§ 105-129.106.  (See note for repeal) Credit for rehabilitating non-income-producing historic structure.
(a) Credit. - A taxpayer who is not allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code and who has rehabilitation expenses of at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for a State-certified historic structure located in this State is allowed a credit equal to fifteen percent (15%) of the rehabilitation expenses.
(b) Limitations. - The amount of credit allowed under this section with respect to rehabilitation expenses for a non-income-producing certified historic structure may not exceed twenty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($22,500) per discrete property parcel. In the event that the taxpayer is the transferee of a State-certified historic structure for which rehabilitation expenses were made, the taxpayer as transferee is allowed a credit under this section for the rehabilitation expenses made by the transferor only if the transfer takes place before the structure is placed in service. In this event, the transferor must provide the transferee with documentation detailing the amount of rehabilitation expenses and credit. No other taxpayer may claim such credit. A taxpayer is allowed to claim a credit under this section no more than once in any five-year period, carryovers notwithstanding.
(c) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Certified rehabilitation. - Repairs or alterations consistent with the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation and certified as such by the State Historic Preservation Officer.
(2) Discrete property parcel. - A lot or tract described by metes and bounds, a deed or plat of which has been recorded in the deed records of the county in which the property is located, and on which a State-certified historic structure is located, or a single condominium unit in a State-certified historic structure.
(3) Placed in service. - The later of the date on which the rehabilitation is completed or the date on which the property is used for its intended purpose.
(4) Rehabilitation expenses. - Expenses incurred in the certified rehabilitation of a certified historic structure and added to the property's basis. The expenses must be incurred within any 24-month period per discrete property parcel. The term does not include the cost of acquiring the property, the cost attributable to the enlargement of an existing building, the cost of site work expenditures, or the cost of personal property.
(5) State-certified historic structure. - A structure that is individually listed in the National Register of Historic Places or is certified by the State Historic Preservation Officer as contributing to the historic significance of a National Register Historic District or a locally designated historic district certified by the United States Department of the Interior.
(6) State Historic Preservation Officer. - Defined in G.S. 105-129.105(c)(7). (2015-241, s. 32.3(a); 2015-264, s. 54.5(b); 2017-102, s. 33; 2017-204, s. 1.4(a).)