Chapter 105.
§ 105-228.2.  Tax upon freight car line companies.
(a) For purposes of taxation under this section the property of freight line companies as defined is declared to constitute a special class of property. In lieu of all ad valorem taxes by either or both the State government and the respective local taxing jurisdictions, a tax upon gross earnings in the State as elsewhere defined shall be imposed.
* * *
It is not the purpose of this subsection to impose an unreasonable burden of accounting on railroad companies operating in this State, and the Secretary of Revenue is hereby authorized, upon the application of any railroad company, to approve any method of accounting which he finds to be reasonably adequate for determining the amount of mileage earnings by any car line company whose equipment is operated within the State by or on the lines of such railroad company. Further, if in the opinion of the Secretary of Revenue the tax imposed by this section can be satisfactorily collected direct from the freight line companies, he is hereby authorized to fix rules and regulations for such direct collection, with the authority to return at any time to the method of collection at source above provided in this subsection.
(g) Every car line company shall file such additional reports annually, and in such form and as of such date as the Secretary of Revenue may deem necessary to determine the equitable amount of tax levied under this section.
(h) Upon the filing of such reports it shall be the duty of the Secretary of Revenue to inspect and verify the same and assess the amount of taxes due from freight line companies therein named. Any freight line company against which a tax is assessed under the provisions of this Article may at any time within 15 days after the last day for the filing of reports by railroad companies, appear before the Secretary of Revenue at a hearing to be granted by the Secretary and offer evidence and argument on any matter bearing upon the validity or correctness of the tax assessed against it, and the Secretary shall review his assessment of such tax and shall make his order confirming or modifying the same as he shall deem just and equitable, and if any overpayment is found to have been made it shall be refunded by the Secretary. Provided, however that such payment if in the amount of three dollars ($3.00) or more shall be refunded to the taxpayer within 60 days of the discovery thereof; if the amount of overpayment is less than three dollars ($3.00) then such overpayment shall be refunded only upon receipt by the Secretary of Revenue of a written demand for such refund from the taxpayer. Provided further, that no overpayment shall be refunded irrespective of whether upon discovery or receipt of written demand if such discovery is not made or such demand is not received within three years from the filing date of the return or within six months of the payment of the tax alleged to be an overpayment, whichever date is the later.
(i) The provisions of Article 9 of this Chapter apply to this Article.
(j) The provisions of this Article shall apply to all freight line gross earnings accruing from and after June 30, 1943. (1943, c. 400, s. 8; 1957, c. 1340, s. 14; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1998-212, s. 29A.14(j).)
Article 8B.
Taxes Upon Insurance Companies And Prepaid Health Plans.