Chapter 105.
§ 105-322.  County board of equalization and review.
(a) Personnel. - Except as otherwise provided herein, the board of equalization and review of each county shall be composed of the members of the board of county commissioners.
* * *
(f) Notice of Meetings and Adjournment. - A notice of the date, hours, place, and purpose of the first meeting of the board of equalization and review shall be published at least three times in some newspaper having general circulation in the county, the first publication to be at least 10 days prior to the first meeting. The notice shall also state the dates and hours on which the board will meet following its first meeting and the date on which it expects to adjourn; it shall also carry a statement that in the event of earlier or later adjournment, notice to that effect will be published in the same newspaper. Should a notice be required on account of earlier adjournment, it shall be published at least once in the newspaper in which the first notice was published, such publication to be at least five days prior to the date fixed for adjournment. Should a notice be required on account of later adjournment, it shall be published at least once in the newspaper in which the first notice was published, such publication to be prior to the date first announced for adjournment.
(g) Powers and Duties. - The board of equalization and review has the following powers and duties:
(1) Duty to Review Tax Lists. - The board shall examine and review the tax lists of the county for the current year to the end that all taxable property shall be listed on the abstracts and tax records of the county and appraised according to the standard required by G.S. 105-283, and the board shall correct the abstracts and tax records to conform to the provisions of this Subchapter. In carrying out its responsibilities under this subdivision (g)(1), the board, on its own motion or on sufficient cause shown by any person, shall:
a. List, appraise, and assess any taxable real or personal property that has been omitted from the tax lists.
b. Correct all errors in the names of persons and in the description of properties subject to taxation.
c. Increase or reduce the appraised value of any property that, in the board's opinion, has been listed and appraised at a figure that is below or above the appraisal required by G.S. 105-283; however, the board shall not change the appraised value of any real property from that at which it was appraised for the preceding year except in accordance with the terms of G.S. 105-286 and 105-287.
d. Cause to be done whatever else is necessary to make the lists and tax records comply with the provisions of this Subchapter.
e. Embody actions taken under the provisions of subdivisions (g)(1)a through (g)(1)d, above, in appropriate orders and have the orders entered in the minutes of the board.
f. Give written notice to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last known address in the event the board, by appropriate order, increases the appraisal of any property or lists for taxation any property omitted from the tax lists under the provisions of this subdivision (g)(1).
(2) Duty to Hear Taxpayer Appeals. - On request, the board of equalization and review shall hear any taxpayer who owns or controls property taxable in the county with respect to the listing or appraisal of the taxpayer's property or the property of others.
a. A request for a hearing under this subdivision (g)(2) shall be made in writing to or by personal appearance before the board prior to its adjournment. However, if the taxpayer requests review of a decision made by the board under the provisions of subdivision (g)(1), above, notice of which was mailed fewer than 15 days prior to the board's adjournment, the request for a hearing thereon may be made within 15 days after the notice of the board's decision was mailed.
b. Taxpayers may file separate or joint requests for hearings under the provisions of this subdivision (g)(2) at their election.
c. At a hearing under provisions of this subdivision (g)(2), the board, in addition to the powers it may exercise under the provisions of subdivision (g)(3), below, shall hear any evidence offered by the appellant, the assessor, and other county officials that is pertinent to the decision of the appeal. Upon the request of an appellant, the board shall subpoena witnesses or documents if there is a reasonable basis for believing that the witnesses have or the documents contain information pertinent to the decision of the appeal.
d. On the basis of its decision after any hearing conducted under this subdivision (g)(2), the board shall adopt and have entered in its minutes an order reducing, increasing, or confirming the appraisal appealed or listing or removing from the tax lists the property whose omission or listing has been appealed. The board shall notify the appellant by mail as to the action taken on the taxpayer's appeal not later than 30 days after the board's adjournment.
(3) Powers in Carrying Out Duties. - In the performance of its duties under subdivisions (g)(1) and (g)(2), above, the board of equalization and review may exercise the following powers:
a. It may appoint committees composed of its own members or other persons to assist it in making investigations necessary to its work. It may also employ expert appraisers in its discretion. The expense of the employment of committees or appraisers shall be borne by the county. The board may, in its discretion, require the taxpayer to reimburse the county for the cost of any appraisal by experts demanded by the taxpayer if the appraisal does not result in material reduction of the valuation of the property appraised and if the appraisal is not subsequently reduced materially by the board or by the Department of Revenue.
b. The board, in its discretion, may examine any witnesses and documents. It may place any witnesses under oath administered by any member of the board. It may subpoena witnesses or documents on its own motion, and it must do so when a request is made under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2)c, above.
* * *