Chapter 105.
§ 105-228.5B.  Distribution of part of tax proceeds to High Risk Pool.
By November 1 of each year, the State Treasurer must transfer from the General Fund to the North Carolina Health Insurance Risk Pool Fund established in G.S. 58-50-225 an amount equal to thirty percent (30%) of the growth in revenue from the tax applied to gross premiums under G.S. 105-228.5(d)(2). The growth in revenue from this tax is the difference between the amount of revenue collected during the preceding fiscal year on premiums taxed under that subdivision less $475,545,413, which is the amount of revenue collected during fiscal year 2006-2007 on premiums taxed under that subdivision. The Treasurer must draw the amount required under this section from revenue collected on premiums taxed under that subdivision.  (2007-532, s. 4(a), (b); 2008-118, s. 3.2(d), (e); 2009-445, s. 10.)