Chapter 105.
§ 105-259.  Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation.
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current or former member of a State board or commission.
* * *
(6a) To furnish the county or city official designated under G.S. 105-164.29B a list of claimants that have received a refund of the county sales or use tax to the extent authorized in that statute.
(7) To exchange information with the State Highway Patrol of the Department of Public Safety, the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation, the International Fuel Tax Association, Inc., or the Joint Operations Center for National Fuel Tax Compliance when the information is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the Department of Revenue, the State Highway Patrol of the Department of Public Safety, or the Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation.
(7a) To furnish the name and identifying information of motor carriers whose licenses have been revoked to the administrator of a national criminal justice system database that makes the information available only to criminal justice agencies and public safety organizations.
(8) To furnish to the Department of State Treasurer, upon request, the name, address, and account and identification numbers of a taxpayer who may be entitled to property held in the Escheat Fund.
(9) To furnish to the Division of Employment Security the name, address, and account and identification numbers of a taxpayer when the information is requested by the Division in order to fulfill a duty imposed under Article 2 of Chapter 96 of the General Statutes.
(9a) To furnish information to the Division of Employment Security to the extent required for its NC WORKS study of the working poor pursuant to G.S. 108A-29(r). The Division of Employment Security shall use information furnished to it under this subdivision only in a nonidentifying form for statistical and analytical purposes related to its NC WORKS study. The information that may be furnished under this subdivision is the following with respect to individual income taxpayers, as shown on the North Carolina income tax forms:
a. Name, social security number, spouse's name, spouse's social security number, and county of residence.
b. Filing status and federal personal exemptions.
c. Federal taxable income, additions to federal taxable income, and total of federal taxable income plus additional income.
d. Income while a North Carolina resident, total income from North Carolina sources while a nonresident, and total income from all sources.
e. Exemption for children, nonresidents' and part-year residents' exemption for children, and credit for children.
* * *