Chapter 105.
§ 105-187.7.  Credits.
(a) Tax Paid in Another State. - A person who, within 90 days before applying for a certificate of title for a motor vehicle on which the tax imposed by this Article is due, has paid a sales tax, an excise tax, or a tax substantially equivalent to the tax imposed by this Article on the vehicle to a taxing jurisdiction outside this State is allowed a credit against the tax due under this Article for the amount of tax paid to the other jurisdiction.
(b) Tax Paid Within One Year. - A person who applies for a certificate of title for a motor vehicle that is titled in another state but was formerly titled in this State is allowed a credit against the tax due under this Article for the amount of tax paid under this Article by that person on the same vehicle within one year before the application for a certificate of title. (1989, c. 692, s. 4.1; 1995, c. 390, s. 32; c. 512, s. 1.)