Chapter 105.
§ 105-256.  Publications prepared by Secretary of Revenue; report on fraud prevention progress.
(a) Publications. - The Secretary shall prepare and publish the following:
(1) At least every two years, statistics concerning taxes imposed by this Chapter, including amounts collected, classifications of taxpayers, geographic distribution of taxes, and other facts considered pertinent and valuable.
* * *
(5) At least once a year, a statement of the taxpayer's bill of rights, which sets forth in simple and nontechnical terms the following:
a. The taxpayer's right to have the taxpayer's tax information kept confidential.
b. The rights of a taxpayer and the obligations of the Department during an audit.
c. The procedure for a taxpayer to appeal an adverse decision of the Department at each level of determination.
d. The procedure for a taxpayer to claim a refund for an alleged overpayment.
e. The procedure for a taxpayer to request information, assistance, and interpretations or to make complaints.
f. Penalties and interest that may apply and the basis for requesting waiver of a penalty.
g. The procedures the Department may use to enforce the collection of a tax, including assessment, jeopardy assessment, enforcement of liens, and garnishment and attachment.
(6) On an annual basis, a report on the quality of services provided to taxpayers through the Taxpayer Assistance Call Center, walk-in assistance, and taxpayer education. The report must be submitted to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-330, s. 35, effective June 27, 2011.
(8) By February 15 and August 15 of each year, a semiannual report on the Department's activities listed in this subdivision. The report must be submitted to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on General Government, and to the Revenue Laws Study Committee.
a. Its efforts to increase compliance with the tax laws. The report must describe the Department's existing initiatives in this area as of July 1, 2006, and must estimate, by tax type and amount, the revenue expected in the fiscal year by the initiative. The report must describe any new initiative implemented since July 1, 2006, and estimate, by tax type and amount, the revenue expected in the fiscal year by the initiative.
b. Its efforts to identify and address fraud and other abuses of the voluntary tax compliance system that result in unreported and underreported tax. The report must describe the Department's long-term plan for achieving greater voluntary compliance and must summarize the steps taken since the last report and their results.
c. Its efforts to collect tax debts. The report must include a breakdown of the amount and age of tax debts collected through warning letters and by other means, must itemize collections by type of tax, must describe the Department's long-term collection plan, and must summarize the steps taken since the last report and their results.
d. Its use of the proceeds of the collection assistance fee imposed by G.S. 105-243.1.
(9) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-416, s. 18(a), effective August 23, 2013.
* * *