Chapter 105.
§ 105-130.3.  (Effective for taxable years beginning before January 1, 2019) Corporations.
A tax is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State at the rate of three percent (3%). An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section.  (1939, c. 158, s. 311; 1941, c. 50, s. 5; 1943, c. 400, s. 4; 1945, c. 752, s. 3; 1953, c. 1302, s. 4; 1955, c. 1350, s. 18; 1957, c. 1340, s. 4; 1959, c. 1259, s. 4; 1963, c. 1169, s. 2; c. 1186; 1967, c. 1110, s. 3; 1973, c. 1287, s. 4; 1975, c. 275, s. 4; 1977, c. 657, s. 4; 1979, c. 179, s. 2; 1981, c. 15; 1983, c. 713, s. 69; 1987, c. 622, s. 8; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1089, s. 5; 1989, c. 728, s. 1.33; 1991, c. 689, s. 258; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 13, s. 2.1; 2013-316, ss. 2.1(a), 2.2(a); 2015-241, s. 32.13(a); 2017-57, s. 38.5(a).)