Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.3.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Accommodation. - A hotel room, a motel room, a residence, a cottage, or a similar lodging facility for occupancy by an individual.
* * *
(141) Mobility enhancing equipment. - Equipment that meets all of the conditions of this subdivision. The term includes repair and replacement parts for the equipment. The term does not include durable medical equipment.
a. Primarily and customarily used to provide or increase the ability of an individual to move from one place to another.
b. Appropriate for use either in a home or motor vehicle.
c. Not generally used by a person with normal mobility.
d. Not normally provided on a motor vehicle by a motor vehicle manufacturer.
(143) Modular home. - A factory-built structure that is designed to be used as a dwelling, is manufactured in accordance with the specifications for modular homes under the North Carolina State Residential Building Code, and bears a seal or label issued by the Department of Insurance pursuant to G.S. 143-139.1.
(145) Modular homebuilder. - A person who furnishes for consideration a modular home to a purchaser that will occupy the modular home. The purchaser can be a person that will lease or rent the unit as real property.
(147) Moped. - As defined in G.S. 20-4.01(27)j.
(149) Motor vehicle. - A vehicle that is designed primarily for use upon the highways and is either self-propelled or propelled by a self-propelled vehicle, but does not include:
a. A moped.
b. Special mobile equipment.
c. A tow dolly that is exempt from motor vehicle title and registration requirements under G.S. 20-51(10) or (11).
d. A farm tractor or other implement of husbandry.
e. A manufactured home, a mobile office, or a mobile classroom.
f. Road construction or road maintenance machinery or equipment.
(151) Motor vehicle service contract. - A service contract for a motor vehicle or for one or more components, systems, or accessories for a motor vehicle when sold by a motor vehicle dealer, by a motor vehicle service agreement company, or by a motor vehicle dealer on behalf of a motor vehicle service agreement company. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "motor vehicle dealer" has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 20-286 and the term "motor vehicle service agreement company" is a person other than a motor vehicle dealer that is an obligor of
* * *
8. The amount of any discounts that are reimbursable by a third party and can be determined at the time of sale through any of the following:
I. Presentation by the consumer of a coupon or other documentation.
II. Identification of the consumer as a member of a group eligible for a discount.
III. The invoice the retailer gives the consumer.
b. The term does not include any of the following:
1. Discounts that are not reimbursable by a third party, are allowed by the retailer, and are taken by a consumer on a sale.
2. Interest, financing, and carrying charges from credit extended on the sale, if the amount is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or a similar document given to the consumer.
3. Any taxes imposed directly on the consumer that are separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the consumer.
(239) Satellite digital audio radio service. - A radio communication service in which audio programming is digitally transmitted by satellite to an earth-based receiver, whether directly or via a repeater station.
(241) Secondary metals recycler. - A person that gathers and obtains ferrous metals, nonferrous metals, and products that have served their original economic purpose and that converts them by processes, including sorting, cutting, classifying, cleaning, baling, wrapping, shredding, or shearing into a new or different product for sale consisting of prepared grades.
(243) Secretary. - The Secretary of the North Carolina Department of Revenue.
* * *