Chapter 105.
§ 105-296.  Powers and duties of assessor.
(a) The county assessor shall have general charge of the listing, appraisal, and assessment of all property in the county in accordance with the provisions of law. He shall perform the duties imposed upon him by law, and he shall have and exercise all powers reasonably necessary in the performance of his duties not inconsistent with the Constitution or the laws of this State.
* * *
(6) A statement that all persons who, on the date as of which property is to be listed, own property subject to taxation must list such property within the period set forth in the notice and that any person who fails to do so will be subject to the penalties prescribed by law.
(7) If the county has provided for electronic listing of personal property under G.S. 105-310.1, a statement that the county allows electronic listing of personal property and the timetable and procedures for electronic listing.
(d) through  (f)  Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 43, s. 2.
(g) He shall have power to subpoena any person for examination under oath and to subpoena documents whenever he has reasonable grounds for the belief that such person has knowledge or that such documents contain information that is pertinent to the discovery or valuation of any property subject to taxation in the county or that is necessary for compliance with the requirements as to what the tax list shall contain. The subpoena shall be signed by the chairman of the board of equalization and review if that board is in session; otherwise, it shall be signed by the chairman of the board of county commissioners. It shall be served by an officer qualified to serve subpoenas. Any person who shall wilfully fail or refuse to appear, produce subpoenaed documents, or testify concerning the subject of the inquiry shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(h) Only after the abstract has been carefully reviewed can the assessor require any person operating a business enterprise in the county to submit a detailed inventory, statement of assets and liabilities, or other similar information pertinent to the discovery or appraisal of property taxable in the county. Inventories, statements of assets and liabilities, or other information secured by the assessor under the terms of this subsection, but not expressly required by this Subchapter to be shown on the abstract itself, shall not be open to public inspection but shall be made available, upon request, to representatives of the Department of Revenue or of the Division of Employment Security (DES) of the Department of Commerce. Any assessor or other official or employee disclosing information so obtained, except as may be necessary in listing or appraising property in the performance of official duties, or in the administrative or judicial proceedings relating to listing, appraising, or other official duties, shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor and punishable only by a fine not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00).
(i) Prior to the first meeting of the board of equalization and review, the assessor may, for good cause, change the appraisal of any property subject to assessment for the current year. Written notice of a change in assessment shall be given to the taxpayer at his last known address prior to the first meeting of the board of equalization and review.
(j) The assessor must annually review at least one eighth of the parcels in the county classified for taxation at present-use value to verify that these parcels qualify for the classification. By this method, the assessor must review the eligibility of all parcels classified for taxation at present-use value in an eight-year period. The period of the review process is based on the average of the preceding three years' data. The assessor may request assistance from the Farm Service Agency, the Cooperative Extension Service, the North Carolina Forest Service of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or other similar organizations.
* * *