Chapter 105.
§ 105-322.  County board of equalization and review.
(a) Personnel. - Except as otherwise provided herein, the board of equalization and review of each county shall be composed of the members of the board of county commissioners.
* * *
(e) Time of Meeting. - Each year the board of equalization and review shall hold its first meeting not earlier than the first Monday in April and not later than the first Monday in May. In years in which a county does not conduct a real property revaluation, the board shall complete its duties on or before the third Monday following its first meeting unless, in its opinion, a longer period of time is necessary or expedient to a proper execution of its responsibilities. Except as provided in subdivision (g)(5) of this section, the board may not sit later than July 1 except to hear and determine requests made under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below, when such requests are made within the time prescribed by law. In the year in which a county conducts a real property revaluation, the board shall complete its duties on or before December 1, except that it may sit after that date to hear and determine requests made under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below, when such requests are made within the time prescribed by law. From the time of its first meeting until its adjournment, the board shall meet at such times as it deems reasonably necessary to perform its statutory duties and to receive requests and hear the appeals of taxpayers under the provisions of subdivision (g)(2), below.
(f) Notice of Meetings and Adjournment. - A notice of the date, hours, place, and purpose of the first meeting of the board of equalization and review shall be published at least three times in some newspaper having general circulation in the county, the first publication to be at least 10 days prior to the first meeting. The notice shall also state the dates and hours on which the board will meet following its first meeting and the date on which it expects to adjourn; it shall also carry a statement that in the event of earlier or later adjournment, notice to that effect will be published in the same newspaper. Should a notice be required on account of earlier adjournment, it shall be published at least once in the newspaper in which the first notice was published, such publication to be at least five days prior to the date fixed for adjournment. Should a notice be required on account of later adjournment, it shall be published at least once in the newspaper in which the first notice was published, such publication to be prior to the date first announced for adjournment.
(g) Powers and Duties. - The board of equalization and review has the following powers and duties:
(1) Duty to Review Tax Lists. - The board shall examine and review the tax lists of the county for the current year to the end that all taxable property shall be listed on the abstracts and tax records of the county and appraised according to the standard required by G.S. 105-283, and the board shall correct the abstracts and tax records to conform to the provisions of this Subchapter. In carrying out its responsibilities under this subdivision (g)(1), the board, on its own motion or on sufficient cause shown by any person, shall:
* * *
c. Increase or reduce the appraised value of any property that, in the board's opinion, has been listed and appraised at a figure that is below or above the appraisal required by G.S. 105-283; however, the board shall not change the appraised value of any real property from that at which it was appraised for the preceding year except in accordance with the terms of G.S. 105-286 and 105-287.
d. Cause to be done whatever else is necessary to make the lists and tax records comply with the provisions of this Subchapter.
e. Embody actions taken under the provisions of subdivisions (g)(1)a through (g)(1)d, above, in appropriate orders and have the orders entered in the minutes of the board.
f. Give written notice to the taxpayer at the taxpayer's last known address in the event the board, by appropriate order, increases the appraisal of any property or lists for taxation any property omitted from the tax lists under the provisions of this subdivision (g)(1).
(2) Duty to Hear Taxpayer Appeals. - On request, the board of equalization and review shall hear any taxpayer who owns or controls property taxable in the county with respect to the listing or appraisal of the taxpayer's property or the property of others.
a. A request for a hearing under this subdivision (g)(2) shall be made in writing to or by personal appearance before the board prior to its adjournment. However, if the taxpayer requests review of a decision made by the board under the provisions of subdivision (g)(1), above, notice of which was mailed fewer than 15 days prior to the board's adjournment, the request for a hearing thereon may be made within 15 days after the notice of the board's decision was mailed.
b. Taxpayers may file separate or joint requests for hearings under the provisions of this subdivision (g)(2) at their election.
c. At a hearing under provisions of this subdivision (g)(2), the board, in addition to the powers it may exercise under the provisions of subdivision (g)(3), below, shall hear any evidence offered by the appellant, the assessor, and other county officials that is pertinent to the decision of the appeal. Upon the request of an appellant, the board shall subpoena witnesses or documents if there is a reasonable basis for believing that the witnesses have or the documents contain information pertinent to the decision of the appeal.
d. On the basis of its decision after any hearing conducted under this subdivision (g)(2), the board shall adopt and have entered in its minutes an order reducing, increasing, or confirming the appraisal appealed or listing or removing from the tax lists the property whose omission or listing has been appealed. The board shall notify the appellant by mail as to the action taken on the taxpayer's appeal not later than 30 days after the board's adjournment.
(3) Powers in Carrying Out Duties. - In the performance of its duties under subdivisions (g)(1) and (g)(2), above, the board of equalization and review may exercise the following powers:
* * *