Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
Agricultural Group.
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.3(b), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(1a), (1b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.3(b), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2001, c. 514, s. 1, effective February 1, 2002.
(2a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.3(b), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(2b) Items for a farmer may be exempt as provided in G.S. 105-164.13E.
(3) Products of forests and mines in their original or unmanufactured state when such sales are made by the producer in the capacity of producer.
(4) Cotton, tobacco, peanuts or other farm products sold to manufacturers for further manufacturing or processing.
(4a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.3(b), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(4b) Products of a farm sold in their original state by the producer of the products if the producer is not primarily a retail merchant and ice used to preserve agriculture, aquaculture and commercial fishery products until the products are sold at retail.
(4c), (4d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-316, s. 3.3(b), effective July 1, 2014, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
(4e) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-162, s. 8(b), effective July 24, 2006.
(4f) Sales of the following to a person who is engaged in the commercial logging business:
a. Logging machinery. - Logging machinery is machinery used to harvest raw forest products for transport to first market.
b. Attachments and repair parts for logging machinery.
c. Lubricants applied to logging machinery.
d. Fuel used to operate logging machinery.
Industrial Group.
(4g) A wood chipper that meets all of the following requirements:
a. It is designed to be towed by a motor vehicle.
b. It is assigned a 17-digit vehicle identification number by the National Highway Transportation Safety Association.
c. It is sold to a person who purchases a motor vehicle in this State that is to be registered in another state and who uses the purchased motor vehicle to tow the wood chipper to the state in which the purchased motor vehicle is to be registered.
(5) Manufactured products produced and sold by manufacturers or producers to other manufacturers, producers, or registered retailers or wholesale merchants, for the purpose of resale except as modified by G.S. 105-164.3(279). This exemption does not extend to or include retail sales to users or consumers not for resale.
(5a) Repealed by Session Laws 2017-57, s. 38.8(c), as amended by Session Laws 2017-212, s. 7.2(a), effective July 1, 2018, and applicable to sales made on or after that date.
* * *
(22) The lease or rental of films, motion picture films, transcriptions and recordings to radio stations and television stations operating under a certificate from the Federal Communications Commission.
(22a) Sales of audiovisual masters made or used by a production company in making visual and audio images for first generation reproduction. For the purpose of this subdivision, an "audiovisual master" is an audio or video film, tape, or disk or another audio or video storage device from which all other copies are made.
(23) Sales of the following packaging:
a. Wrapping paper, labels, wrapping twine, paper, cloth, plastic bags, cartons, packages and containers, cores, cones or spools, wooden boxes, baskets, coops and barrels, including paper cups, napkins and drinking straws and like articles sold to manufacturers, producers and retailers, when such materials are used for packaging, shipment or delivery of tangible personal property which is sold either at wholesale or retail and when such articles constitute a part of the sale of such tangible personal property and are delivered with it to the customer.
b. A container that is used as packaging by the owner of the container or another person to enclose tangible personal property for delivery to a purchaser of the property and is required to be returned to its owner for reuse.
(24) Sales of fuel and other tangible personal property for use or consumption by or on a watergoing vessel when delivered to an officer or agent of the vessel for the use of the vessel engaged [in] either of the activities listed in this subdivision. Sales of fuel and other tangible personal property made to officers, agents, members of the crew, or passengers of these vessels for their personal use are not exempt from payment of the sales tax. The activities are:
a. The transport of freight in intrastate, interstate, or foreign commerce, whether on the high seas, intracoastal waterways, sounds, or rivers.
b. The transport of passengers for hire exclusively on the high seas.
(25) Sales by merchants on the Cherokee Indian Reservation when such merchants are authorized to do business on the Reservation and are paying the tribal gross receipts levy to the Tribal Council.
(26) Food and prepared food sold within the school building during the regular school day. For purposes of this exemption, the term "school" is an entity regulated under Chapter 115C of the General Statutes.
(26a) Food and prepared food sold not for profit by a public school cafeteria to a child care center that participates in the Child and Adult Care Food Program of the Department of Health and Human Services.
* * *