Chapter 105.
§ 105-236.  Penalties; situs of violations; penalty disposition.
(a) Penalties. - The following civil penalties and criminal offenses apply:
(1) Penalty for Bad Checks. - When the bank upon which any uncertified check tendered to the Department of Revenue in payment of any obligation due to the Department returns the check because of insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an accoun
* * *
(7) Attempt to Evade or Defeat Tax. - Any person who willfully attempts, or any person who aids or abets any person to attempt in any manner to evade or defeat a tax or its payment, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a Class H felony.
(8) Willful Failure to Collect, Withhold, or Pay Over Tax. - Any person required to collect, withhold, account for, and pay over any tax who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over the tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no prosecution for a violation brought under this subdivision shall be barred before the expiration of six years after the date of the violation.
(9) Willful Failure to File Return, Supply Information, or Pay Tax. - Any person required to pay any tax, to file a return, to keep any records, or to supply any information, who willfully fails to pay the tax, file the return, keep the records, or supply the information, at the time or times required by law, or rules issued pursuant thereto, is, in addition to other penalties provided by law, guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no prosecution for a violation brought under this subdivision is barred before the expiration of six years after the date of the violation.
(9a) Aid or Assistance. - Any person, pursuant to or in connection with the revenue laws, who willfully aids, assists in, procures, counsels, or advises the preparation, presentation, or filing of a return, affidavit, claim, or any other document that the person knows is fraudulent or false as to any material matter, whether or not the falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present or file the return, affidavit, claim, or other document, is guilty of a felony as follows:
a. If the person who commits an offense under this subdivision is an income tax return preparer and the amount of all taxes fraudulently evaded on returns filed in one taxable year is one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or more, the person is guilty of a Class C felony.
b. If the person who commits an offense under this subdivision is an income tax return preparer and the amount of all taxes fraudulently evaded on returns filed in one taxable year is less than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), the person is guilty of a Class F felony.
c. If the person who commits an offense under this subdivision is not covered under sub-subdivision a. or b. of this subdivision, the person is guilty of a Class H felony.
(9b) Identity Theft. - A person who knowingly obtains, possesses, or uses identifying information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to fraudulently utilize that information in a submission to the Department to obtain anything of value, benefit, or advantage for themselves or another is guilty of a Class G felony. If the person whose identifying information is obtained, possessed, or used by another in this manner suffers any adverse financial impact as a proximate result of the offense, then the person who obtained, possessed, or used the identifying information is guilty of a Class F felony. Each person's identity obtained, possessed, or used in this manner shall count as a separate offense. The term "identifying information" as used in this subdivision includes the
* * *