Chapter 105.
§ 105-228.5.  (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) Taxes measured by gross premiums.
(a) Tax Levied. - A tax is levied in this section on insurers, Article 65 corporations, health maintenance organizations, prepaid health plans, and self-insurers. An insurer, health maintenance organization, prepaid health plan, or Article 65 corporation that is subject to the tax levied by this section is not subject to franchise or income taxes imposed by Articles 3 and 4, respectively, of this Chapter.
* * *
(3) Funds or considerations received in connection with funding agreements, as defined in G.S. 58-7-16.
(4) The following premiums, to the extent federal law prohibits their taxation under this Article:
a. Federal Employees Health Benefits Plan premiums.
b. Medicare premiums.
c. Medicaid premiums, other than capitation payments, paid by or on behalf of a Medicaid beneficiary.
(d) (See Editor's note) Tax Rates; Disposition. -
(1) Workers' Compensation. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums, or the equivalent thereof in the case of self-insurers, on contracts applicable to liabilities under the Workers' Compensation Act is two and five-tenths percent (2.5%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
(2) Other Insurance Contracts. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums on all other taxable contracts issued by insurers or health maintenance organizations and to be applied to gross premiums and gross collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, received by Article 65 corporations is one and nine-tenths percent (1.9%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
(2a) Prepaid Health Plans. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums from capitation payments received by prepaid health plans is one and nine-tenths percent (1.9%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
(3) (Effective until July 1, 2025 - see note) Additional Rate on Property Coverage Contracts. - An additional tax at the rate of seventy-four hundredths percent (0.74%) applies to gross premiums on insurance contracts for property coverage. The tax is imposed on ten percent (10%) of the gross premiums from insurance contracts for automobile physical damage coverage and on one hundred percent (100%) of the gross premiums from all other contracts for property coverage. Twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds of this additional tax must be credited to the Volunteer Fire Department Fund established in Article 87 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. Twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds must be credited to the Department of Insurance for disbursement pursuant to G.S. 58-84-25. Up to twenty percent (20%), as determined in accordance with G.S. 58-87-10(g), must be credited to the Workers' Compensation Fund. The remaining net proceeds must be credited to the General Fund. The additional tax imposed on property coverage contracts under this subdivision is a special purpose assessment based on gross premiums and not a gross premiums tax.
The following definitions apply in this subdivision:
a. Automobile physical damage. - The following lines of business identified by the NAIC: private passenger automobile physical damage and commercial automobile physical damage.
b. Property coverage. - The following lines of business identified by the NAIC: fire, farm owners multiple peril, homeowners multiple peril, nonliability portion of commercial multiple peril, ocean marine, inland marine, earthquake, private passenger automobile physical damage, commercial automobile physical damage, aircraft, and boiler and machinery. The term also includes insurance contracts for wind damage.
c. NAIC. - National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
(3) (Effective July 1, 2025 - see note) Additional Rate on Property Coverage Contracts. - An additional tax at the rate of seventy-four hundredths percent (0.74%) applies to gross premiums on insurance contracts for property coverage. The tax is imposed on ten percent (10%) of the gross premiums from insurance contracts for automobile physical damage coverage and on one hundred percent (100%) of the gross premiums from all other contracts for property coverage. Twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds of this additional tax must be credited to the Volunteer Fire Department Fund established in Article 87 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. Twenty percent (20%) of the net proceeds must be credited to the Department of Insurance for disbursement pursuant to G.S. 58-84-25. Ten percent (10%) of the net proceeds, as determined in accordance with, must be credited to the Workers' Compensation Fund established in G.S. 58-87-10, but in no event shall the Fund reserve exceed forty-five million dollars ($45,000,000). Ten percent (10%) of the net proceeds must be credited to the Office of the State Fire Marshal in the Department of Insurance to be used to fund the Firefighters' Cancer Insurance Program established in Article 86A of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, but in no event shall the amount credited to the Office of the State Fire Marshal exceed ten million dollars ($10,000,000). The remaining net proceeds, including the net proceeds that exceed the limits established in this subdivision for the Workers' Compensation Fund and the Office of the State Fire Marshal, must be credited to the General Fund. The additional tax imposed on property coverage contracts under this subdivision is a special purpose assessment based on gross premiums and not a gross premiums tax.
The following definitions apply in this subdivision:
* * *