Chapter 105.
§ 105-228.5.  (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) Taxes measured by gross premiums.
(a) Tax Levied. - A tax is levied in this section on insurers, Article 65 corporations, health maintenance organizations, prepaid health plans, and self-insurers. An insurer, health maintenance organization, prepaid health plan, or Article 65 corporation that is subject to the tax levied by this section is not subject to franchise or income taxes imposed by Articles 3 and 4, respectively, of this Chapter.
* * *
Gross premiums from business done in this State for all other health care plans and contracts of insurance, including contracts of insurance required to be carried by the Workers' Compensation Act, means all premiums written during the calendar year, or the equivalent thereof in the case of self-insurers under the Workers' Compensation Act, for contracts covering property or risks in this State, other than for contracts of reinsurance, whether the premiums are designated as premiums, deposits, premium deposits, policy fees, membership fees, or assessments. Gross premiums shall be deemed to have been written for the amounts as provided in the policy contracts, new and renewal, becoming effective during the year irrespective of the time or method of making payment or settlement for the premiums, and with no deduction for dividends whether returned in cash or allowed in payment or reduction of premiums or for additional insurance, and without any other deduction except for return of premiums, deposits, fees, or assessments for adjustment of policy rates or for cancellation or surrender of policies.
(c) Exclusions. - Every insurer, in computing the premium tax, shall exclude all of the following from the gross amount of premiums, and the gross amount of excluded premiums is exempt from the tax imposed by this section:
(1) All premiums received on or after July 1, 1973, from policies or contracts issued in connection with the funding of a pension, annuity, or profit-sharing plan qualified or exempt under section 401, 403, 404, 408, 457 or 501 of the Code as defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(2) Premiums or considerations received from annuities, as defined in G.S. 58-7-15.
(3) Funds or considerations received in connection with funding agreements, as defined in G.S. 58-7-16.
(4) The following premiums, to the extent federal law prohibits their taxation under this Article:
a. Federal Employees Health Benefits Plan premiums.
b. Medicare premiums.
c. Medicaid premiums, other than capitation payments, paid by or on behalf of a Medicaid beneficiary.
(d) (See Editor's note) Tax Rates; Disposition. -
(1) Workers' Compensation. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums, or the equivalent thereof in the case of self-insurers, on contracts applicable to liabilities under the Workers' Compensation Act is two and five-tenths percent (2.5%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
(2) Other Insurance Contracts. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums on all other taxable contracts issued by insurers or health maintenance organizations and to be applied to gross premiums and gross collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, received by Article 65 corporations is one and nine-tenths percent (1.9%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
(2a) Prepaid Health Plans. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums from capitation payments received by prepaid health plans is one and nine-tenths percent (1.9%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
* * *
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 43.1, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004.
(6) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-276, s. 38.4(a), effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007.
(e) Report and Payment. - Each taxpayer doing business in this State shall, within the first 15 days of March, file with the Secretary of Revenue a full and accurate report of the total gross premiums as defined in this section, the payroll and other information required by the Secretary in the case of a self-insurer, or the total gross collections from membership dues exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans collected in this State during the preceding calendar year. The taxes imposed by this section shall be remitted to the Secretary with the report.
(f) Installment Payments Required. - Taxpayers that are subject to the tax imposed by this section and have a premium tax liability of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more for business done in North Carolina during the immediately preceding year shall remit three equal quarterly installments with each installment equal to at least thirty-three and one-third percent (33 1/3%) of the premium tax liability incurred in the immediately preceding taxable year. The quarterly installment payments shall be made on or before April 15, June 15, and October 15 of each taxable year. The taxpayer shall remit the balance by the following March 15 in the same manner provided in this section for annual returns.
The Secretary may permit an insurance company or prepaid health plan to pay less than the required estimated payment when the insurer or prepaid health plan reasonably believes that the total estimated payments made for the current year will exceed the total anticipated tax liability for the year.
An underpayment or an overpayment of an installment payment required by this subsection accrues interest in accordance with G.S. 105-241.21. An overpayment of tax shall be credited to the taxpayer and applied against the taxes imposed upon the taxpayer under this Article.
(g) Exemptions. - This section does not apply to any of the following:
(1) A farmers' mutual assessment fire insurance company.
(2) A fraternal order or society that does not operate for a profit and does not issue policies on any person except members.
(3) A captive insurance company taxed under G.S. 105-228.4A.
(4) A foreign captive insurance company that is licensed in and taxed on its gross premiums in a jurisdiction within the United States other than this State. (2021-180, s. 42.8(a); 2022-13, s. 1.6; 2022-74, s. 9D.15(z); 2024-29, s. 10.2.)