Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.
The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following items are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:
* * *
b. The items are purchased pursuant to a valid purchase order issued by the State agency that contains the exemption number of the agency and a description of the property purchased, or the items purchased are paid for with a State-issued check, electronic deposit, credit card, procurement card, or credit account of the State agency.
c. For all purchases other than by an agency-issued purchase order, the agency must provide to or have on file with the retailer the agency's exemption number.
(53) Sales to a professional land surveyor of tangible personal property on which custom aerial survey data is stored in digital form or is depicted in graphic form. Data is custom if it was created to the specifications of the professional land surveyor purchasing the property. A professional land surveyor is a person licensed as a surveyor under Chapter 89C of the General Statutes.
(54) The following telecommunications services and charges:
a. Telecommunications service that is a component part of or is integrated into a telecommunications service that is resold. This exemption does not apply to service purchased by a pay telephone provider who uses the service to provide pay telephone service. Examples of services that are resold include carrier charges for access to an intrastate or interstate interexchange network, interconnection charges paid by a provider of mobile telecommunications service, and charges for the sale of unbundled network elements. An unbundled network element is a network element, as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 153(29), to which access is provided on an unbundled basis pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(3).
b. Pay telephone service.
c. 911 charges imposed under G.S. 143B-1403 and remitted to the 911 Fund under that section.
d. Charges for telecommunications service made by a hotel, motel, or another entity whose gross receipts are taxable under G.S. 105-164.4(a)(3) when the charges are incidental to the occupancy of the entity's accommodations.
e. Telecommunications service purchased or provided by a State agency or a unit of local government for the State Network or another data network owned or leased by the State or unit of local government.
(55) Sales of electricity for use at an eligible Internet datacenter and eligible business property to be located and used at an eligible Internet datacenter. As used in this subdivision, "eligible business property" is property that is capitalized for tax purposes under the Code and is used either:
a. For the provision of a service included in the business of the primary user of the datacenter, including equipment cooling systems for managing the performance of the property.
b. For the generation, transformation, transmission, distribution, or management of electricity, including exterior substations and other business personal property used for these purposes.
c. To provide related computer engineering or computer science research.
If the level of investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(79)d. is not timely made, then the exemption provided under this subdivision is forfeited. If the level of investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(79)d. is timely made but any specific eligible business property is not located and used at an eligible Internet datacenter, then the exemption provided for such eligible business property under this subdivision is forfeited. If the level of investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(79)d. is timely made but any portion of the electricity is not used at an eligible Internet datacenter, then the exemption provided for such electricity under this subdivision is forfeited. A taxpayer that forfeits an exemption under this subdivision is liable for all past taxes avoided as a result of the forfeited exemption, computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the exemption had not been allowed, plus interest at the rate established under G.S. 105-241.21. If the forfeiture is triggered due to the lack of a timely investment required by G.S. 105-164.3(79)d., then interest is computed from the date the taxes would have been due if the exemption had not been allowed. For all other forfeitures, interest is computed from the time as of which the eligible business property or
* * *