Chapter 105.
§ 105-449.80.  Tax rate.
(a) Rate. - For the period that begins on January 1, 2016, and ends on June 30, 2016, the motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of thirty-five cents (35¢) per gallon. For the period that begins on July 1, 2016, and ends on December 31, 2016, the motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of thirty-four cents (34¢) per gallon. For the calendar years beginning on January 1, 2017, the motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of thirty-four cents (34¢) per gallon, multiplied by a percentage. For calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 2018, the motor fuel excise tax rate is the amount for the preceding calendar year, multiplied by a percentage. The percentage is one hundred percent (100%) plus or minus the sum of the following:
(1) The percentage change in population for the prior calendar year, as estimated under G.S. 143C-2-2, multiplied by seventy-five percent (75%).
(2) The annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, multiplied by twenty-five percent (25%). For purposes of this subdivision, "Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers" means the United States city average for energy index contained in the detailed report released in the November prior to the applicable calendar year by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor, or data determined by the Secretary to be equivalent.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-2, s. 2.2(a), effective January 1, 2016.
(c) Notification. - The Secretary must notify affected taxpayers of the tax rate to be in effect for each calendar year beginning January 1. (1995, c. 390, s. 3; 2015-2, s. 2.2(a); 2018-5, s. 38.6(f); 2023-134, s. 42.22(a).)