Chapter 105.
§ 105-374.  Foreclosure of tax lien by action in nature of action to foreclose a mortgage.
(a) General Nature of Action. - The foreclosure action authorized by this section is in the nature of an action to foreclose a mortgage and shall be instituted in the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice in the county in which the real property is situated.
* * *
The judgment shall appoint a commissioner to conduct the sale and shall order that the property be sold in fee simple, free and clear of all interests, rights, claims, and liens whatever, except that the sale shall be subject to (i) taxes the amount of which cannot be definitely determined at the time of the judgment, (ii) taxes and special assessments of taxing units which are not parties to the action, (iii) C-PACE assessments authorized under Article 10B of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, (iv) in the discretion of the court, taxes alleged in other tax foreclosure actions or proceedings pending against the same real property, and (v) conservation agreements, as defined in G.S. 121-35(1).
In all cases in which no answer is filed within the time allowed by law, and in cases in which answers filed do not seek to prevent sale of the property, the clerk of the superior court may enter the judgment, subject to appeal as provided in G.S. 1-301.1.
(l) Advertisement of Sale. - The sale and all necessary resales shall be advertised in the manner provided by Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.
(m) Sale. - The sale shall be by public auction to the highest bidder and shall, in accordance with the judgment, be held at the courthouse door on any day of the week except a Sunday or legal holiday when the courthouse is closed for transactions. In actions brought by a municipality that is not a county seat, the court may, in its discretion, direct that the sale be held at the city or town hall door.
(m1) Deposit from Bidder. - The commissioner conducting the sale may, in the commissioner's discretion, require from any successful bidder a deposit equal to not more than twenty percent (20%) of the bid. In the event that the bidder refuses to take title and a resale becomes necessary, the deposit shall be applied to pay the costs of sale and any loss resulting. Nothing in this subsection deprives the commissioner of the commissioner's right to sue for specific performance of the contract. No deposit shall be required of a taxing unit that has made the highest bid at the foreclosure sale.
(n) Report of Sale. - Within three days following the foreclosure sale, the commissioner shall report the sale to the court giving full particulars of the sale.
(o) Exceptions and Increased Bids. - At any time within 10 days after the commissioner files the report of the foreclosure sale, any person having an interest in the real property may file exceptions to the report, and at any time within that 10-day period, an increased bid may be filed in the amount specified by and subject to the provisions of Article 29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, except as otherwise provided by this section. In the absence of exceptions or increased bids, the court may, whenever it deems it necessary for the best interests of the parties, order resale of the property.
* * *