Chapter 105.
§ 105-277.4.  Agricultural, horticultural and forestland - Application; appraisal at use value; notice and appeal; deferred taxes.
(a) Application. - Property coming within one of the classes defined in G.S. 105-277.3 is eligible for taxation on the basis of the value of the property in its present use if a timely and proper application is filed with the assessor of the county in whic
* * *
If, while an assessor's decision that a property has lost its eligibility for present-use value classification is under appeal to the county board or to the Property Tax Commission, the assessor determines that the property is no longer eligible for present-use value classification because of an additional disqualifying event independent of the one that is the basis of the disqualification under appeal, the assessor shall follow the notice and appeal procedure set forth in this subsection with regard to the subsequent disqualification.
(c) Deferred Taxes. - Land meeting the conditions for classification under G.S. 105-277.3 must be taxed on the basis of the value of the land for its present use. The difference between the taxes due on the present-use basis and the taxes that would have been payable in the absence of this classification, together with any interest, penalties, or costs that may accrue thereon, are a lien on the real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105-355(a). The difference in taxes must be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit or units as deferred taxes. The deferred taxes for the preceding three fiscal years are due and payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.1F when the property loses its eligibility for deferral as a result of a disqualifying event. A disqualifying event occurs when the land fails to meet any condition or requirement for classification or when an application is not approved.
(d) Set Exception. - Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, if property loses its eligibility for present use value classification solely due to a change in income caused by enrollment of the property in the federal conservation reserve program established under 16 U.S.C. Chapter 58, then no deferred taxes are due and the lien for the deferred taxes is extinguished.
(d1) Variable Exception. - Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, if property loses its eligibility for present-use value classification because the property is conveyed to a nonprofit organization and qualifies for exclusion from the tax base pursuant to G.S. 105-275(12) or G.S. 105-275(29) or to the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the United States, then deferred taxes are due as follows:
(1) If the property is conveyed at or below present-use value, then no deferred taxes are due, and the lien for the deferred taxes is extinguished.
(2) If the property is conveyed for more than present-use value, then a portion of the deferred taxes for the preceding three fiscal years is due and payable in accordance with G.S. 105-277.1F. The portion due is equal to the lesser of the amount of the deferred taxes or the deferred taxes multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sale price of the property minus the present-use value of the property and the denominator of which is the true value of the property minus the present-use value of the property.
* * *