Chapter 105.
§ 105-449.60.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Additive. - A de minimus amount of product that is added or mixed with motor fuel. Examples of an additive include fuel system detergent, an oxidation inhibitor, gasoline antifreeze, or an octane enhancer.
* * *
(23) Gross gallons. - The total amount of motor fuel measured in gallons, exclusive of any temperature, pressure, or other adjustments.
(24) Highway. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01(13).
(25) Highway vehicle. - A self-propelled vehicle that is designed for use on a highway.
(26) Import. - To bring motor fuel into this State by any means of conveyance other than in the fuel supply tank of a highway vehicle. In applying this definition, motor fuel delivered into this State from out-of-state by or for the seller constitutes an import by the seller, and motor fuel delivered into this State from out-of-state by or for the purchaser constitutes an import by the purchaser.
(27) In-State supplier. - Either of the following:
a. A supplier that is required to have a license and elects not to collect the excise tax due this State on motor fuel that is removed by the supplier at a terminal located in another state and has this State as its destination state.
b. A supplier that does business only in this State.
(28) Jet fuel. - Kerosene that meets all of the following requirements:
a. Has a maximum distillation temperature of 400 degrees Fahrenheit at the ten percent (10%) recovery point and a final maximum boiling point of 572 degrees Fahrenheit.
b. Meets American Society Testing Materials Specification D 1655 and Military Specifications MIL-T-5624P and MIL-T-83133D, Grades JP-5 and JP-8.
(29) Kerosene. - Petroleum oil that is free from water, glue, and suspended matter and that meets the specifications and standards adopted under G.S. 119-26 by the Gasoline and Oil Inspection Board.
(30) Marine vessel. - A ship, boat, or other watercraft used or capable of being used to move in or through a waterway.
(31) Motor fuel. - Gasoline, diesel fuel, and blended fuel.
(32) Motor fuel rate. - The rate of tax set in G.S. 105-449.80.
(33) Motor fuel transporter. - A person who transports motor fuel by pipeline, transport truck, tank wagon for hire, railroad tank car, or marine vessel.
* * *
(43) Removal. - A physical transfer other than by evaporation, loss, or destruction. A physical transfer to a transport truck or another means of conveyance outside the terminal transfer system is complete upon delivery into the means of conveyance.
(44) Retailer. - A person who maintains storage facilities for motor fuel and who sells the fuel at retail or dispenses the fuel at a retail location.
(45) Secretary. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(46) Supplier. - Any of the following:
a. A position holder or a person who receives motor fuel pursuant to a two-party exchange.
b. A fuel alcohol provider.
c. A biodiesel provider.
d. Repealed by Session Laws 2017-39, s. 12, effective June 21, 2017.
(47) System transfer. - A transfer of motor fuel within the terminal transfer system.
(48) Tank wagon. - A truck that is not a transport truck and is designed or used to carry at least 1,000 gallons of motor fuel and the motor fuel is owned by the transporter.
(48a) Tank wagon for hire. - A truck designed or used to carry at least 1,000 gallons of motor fuel and the transporter is compensated for transporting motor fuel owned by another person.
(49) Tank wagon importer. - A person who imports only by means of a tank wagon motor fuel that is removed from a terminal or a bulk plant located in another state.
(50) Tax. - An inspection or other excise tax on motor fuel and any other fee or charge imposed on motor fuel on a per-gallon basis.
(51) Terminal. - A motor fuel storage and distribution facility that is supplied by pipeline or marine vessel, and from which motor fuel, jet fuel, or aviation gasoline may be removed at a rack.
(52) Terminal operator. - A person who owns, operates, or otherwise controls a terminal.
(53) Terminal transfer system. - The motor fuel distribution system consisting of refineries, pipelines, marine vessels, and terminals. The term has the same meaning as "bulk transfer/terminal system" under 26 C.F.R. § 48.4081-1.
(54) Transmix. - Either of the following:
a. The buffer or interface between two different products in a pipeline shipment.
b. A mix of two different products within a refinery or terminal that results in an off-grade mixture.
(55) Transport truck. - A tractor trailer designed or used to transport loads of motor fuel over a highway. For the purposes of this definition, a tank wagon for hire is considered a transport truck.
(56) Trustee. - A person who is licensed as a supplier and who receives tax payments from and on behalf of a licensed distributor or licensed importer for remittance to the Secretary.
* * *