Chapter 105.
§ 105-273.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Subchapter:
(1) Abstract. - The document on which the property of a taxpayer is listed for ad valorem taxation and on which the appraised and assessed values of the property are recorded.
* * *
c. Property was granted an exemption or exclusion and the property does not qualify for an exemption or exclusion.
(7) Document. - A book, paper, record, statement, account, map, plat, film, picture, tape, object, instrument, or any other thing conveying information.
(7a) Failure to list property. - Any of the following:
a. Failure to list property during a listing period.
b. A substantial understatement of listed property.
c. Failure to notify the assessor that property granted an exemption or exclusion under an application for exemption or exclusion does not qualify for the exemption or exclusion.
(8) Intangible personal property. - Patents, copyrights, secret processes, formulae, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, stocks, bonds, cash, bank deposits, notes, evidences of debt, leasehold interests in exempted real property, bills and accounts receivable, or other like property.
(8a) Inventories. - Any of the following:
a. Goods held for sale in the regular course of business by manufacturers, retail and wholesale merchants, and construction contractors. As to retail and wholesale merchants and construction contractors, the term includes packaging materials that accompany and become a part of the goods sold.
b. Goods held by construction contractors to be furnished in the course of building, installing, repairing, or improving real property.
c. As to manufacturers, raw materials, goods in process, finished goods, or other materials or supplies that are consumed in manufacturing or processing or that accompany and become a part of the sale of the property being sold. The term does not include fuel used in manufacturing or processing and materials or supplies not used directly in manufacturing or processing.
d. A modular home as defined in G.S. 105-164.3(143) that is used exclusively as a display model and held for eventual sale at the retail merchant's place of business.
e. Crops, livestock, poultry, feed used in the production of livestock and poultry, or other agricultural or horticultural products held for sale, whether in process or ready for sale.
(9) List or listing. - An abstract, when the term is used as a noun.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 43, s. 1.
(10a) Local tax official. - A county assessor, an assistant county assessor, a member of a county board of commissioners, a member of a county board of equalization and review, a county tax collector, or the municipal equivalent of one of these officials.
(10b) Manufacturer. - A taxpayer who is regularly engaged in the mechanical or chemical conversion or transformation of materials or substances into new products for sale or in the growth, breeding, raising, or other production of new products for sale. The term does not include delicatessens, cafes, cafeterias, restaurants, and other similar retailers that are principally engaged in the retail sale of foods prepared by them for consumption on or off their premises.
(11) Municipal corporation or municipality. - A city, town, incorporated village, sanitary district, rural fire protection district, rural recreation district, mosquito control district, hospital district, metropolitan sewerage district, watershed improvement district, a consolidated city-county as defined by G.S. 160B-2, or another district or unit of local government by or for which ad valorem taxes are levied.
(12) Person. - An individual, a trustee, an executor, an administrator, another fiduciary, a corporation, a limited liability company, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a sole proprietorship, a company, a firm, or another legal entity.
(13) Real property, real estate, or land. - Any of the following:
a. The land itself.
b. Buildings, structures, improvements, or permanent fixtures on land.
c. All rights and privileges belonging or in any way appertaining to the property.
d. A manufactured home as defined in G.S. 143-143.9(6), unless it is considered tangible personal property for failure to meet all of the following requirements:
1. It is a residential structure.
2. It has the moving hitch, wheels, and axles removed.
3. It is placed upon a permanent foundation either on land owned by the owner of the manufactured home or on land in which the owner of the manufactured home has a leasehold interest pursuant to a lease with a primary term of at least 20 years and the lease expressly provides for disposition of the manufactured home upon termination of the lease.
* * *