Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.13E.  Exemption for farmers.
(a) Exemption. - A qualifying farmer is a person who has an annual income from farming operations for the preceding taxable year of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more or who has an average annual income from farming operations for the three preceding taxable years of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more. For purposes of this section, the term "income from farming operations" means sales plus any other amounts treated as gross income under the Code from farming operations. A qualifying farmer includes a dairy operator, a poultry farmer, an egg producer, and a livestock farmer, a farmer of crops, a farmer of an aquatic species, as defined in G.S. 106-758, and a person who boards horses. A qualifying farmer may apply to the Secretary for an exemption certificate number under G.S. 105-164.28A. The exemption certificate expires when a person fails to meet the income threshold for three consecutive taxable years or ceases to engage in farming operations, whichever comes first.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the items exempt under this section must be purchased by a qualifying farmer or conditional farmer and used by the qualifying or conditional farmer primarily in farming operations. For purposes of this section, an item is used by a farmer for farming operations if it is used for the planting, cultivating, harvesting, or curing of farm crops, in the production of dairy products, eggs, or animals, or by a person who boards horses. The items that may be exempt from sales and use tax under this section are:
(1) Fuel, piped natural gas, and electricity that are measured by a separate meter or another separate device and used for a purpose other than preparing food, heating dwellings, and other household purposes.
(2) Commercial fertilizer, lime, land plaster, plastic mulch, plant bed covers, potting soil, baler twine, compost, and seeds.
(3) Farm machinery, attachment and repair parts for farm machinery, and lubricants applied to farm machinery. The term "machinery" includes implements that have moving parts or are operated or drawn by an animal. The term does not include implements operated wholly by hand or motor vehicles required to be registered under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes.
(4) A container used in the planting, cultivating, harvesting, or curing of farm crops or in the production of dairy products, eggs, or animals or used in packaging and transporting the farmer's product for sale.
(5) A grain, feed, or soybean storage facility and parts and accessories attached to the facility.
(6) Any of the following substances when purchased for use on animals or plants, as appropriate, held or produced for commercial purposes:
a. Remedies, vaccines, medications, litter materials, and feeds for animals.
b. Rodenticides, insecticides, herbicides, fungicides, and pesticides.
c. Defoliants for use on cotton or other crops.
d. Plant growth inhibitors, regulators, or stimulators, including systemic and contact or other sucker control agents for tobacco and other crops.
e. Semen.
(7) Any of the following animals:
a. Fowl.
b. Livestock.
(8) Any of the following items concerning the housing, raising, or feeding of animals:
a. A commercially manufactured facility to be used for commercial purposes for housing, raising, or feeding animals or for housing equipment necessary for these commercial activities. The exemption also applies to commercially manufactured equipment, and parts and accessories for the equipment, used in the facility.
b. Building materials, supplies, fixtures, and equipment that become a part of and are used in the construction, repair, or improvement of an enclosure or a structure specifically designed, constructed, and used for housing, raising, or feeding animals or for housing equipment necessary for one of these commercial activities. The exemption also applies to commercially manufactured equipment, and parts and accessories for the equipment, used in the enclosure or a structure.
(9) A bulk tobacco barn or rack, parts and accessories attached to the tobacco barn or rack, and any similar apparatus, part, or accessory used to cure or dry tobacco or another crop.
(10) Repair, maintenance, and installation services.
(a1) Zoo Exemption. - A qualifying farmer or conditional farmer who operates a zoo in addition to the farmer's farming operations is allowed a sales and use tax exemption under this subsection for the items used in the farmer's zoo operations. The income derived from the farmer's zoo operations is not included for purposes of determining if the farmer meets the qualifications for a qualifying farmer under subsection (a) of this section or the qualifications for a conditional farmer under subsection (b) of this section. The items that may be exempt from sales and use tax are the items listed under subsection (a) of this section that are purchased by a qualifying farmer or conditional farmer and used by the farmer primarily in zoo operations. The provisions of subsections (c) and (c1) of this section apply to the exemption provided in this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, an item is used in a farmer's zoo operations if it is used for the housing, raising, or feeding of animals for public display.
* * *