Chapter 105.
§ 105-228.5.  (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022) Taxes measured by gross premiums.
(a) Tax Levied. - A tax is levied in this section on insurers, Article 65 corporations, health maintenance organizations, prepaid health plans, and self-insurers. An insurer, health maintenance organization, prepaid health plan, or Article 65 corporation that is subject to the tax levied by this section is not subject to franchise or income taxes imposed by Articles 3 and 4, respectively, of this Chapter.
(b) Tax Base. -
(1) Insurers. - The tax imposed by this section on an insurer or a health maintenance organization shall be measured by gross premiums from business done in this State during the preceding calendar year.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-196, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2008.
(3) Article 65 Corporations. - The tax imposed by this section on an Article 65 corporation shall be measured by gross collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, received by the corporation during the preceding calendar year.
(4) Self-insurers. - The tax imposed by this section on a self-insurer shall be measured by the gross premiums that would be charged against the same or most similar industry or business, taken from the manual insurance rate then in force in this State, applied to the self-insurer's payroll for the previous calendar year as determined under Article 36 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes modified by the self-insurer's approved experience modifier.
(5) Prepaid health plans. - The tax imposed by this section on a prepaid health plan shall be measured by gross capitation payments received by the prepaid health plan from the Department of Health and Human Services for services provided to enrollees in the State Medicaid program in the preceding calendar year.
(b1) Calculation of Tax Base. - In determining the amount of gross premiums from business in this State, all gross premiums received in this State, credited to policies written or procured in this State, or derived from business written in this State shall be deemed to be for contracts covering persons, property, or risks resident or located in this State unless one of the following applies:
(1) The premiums are properly reported and properly allocated as being received from business done in some other nation, territory, state, or states.
(2) The premiums are from policies written in federal areas for persons in military service who pay premiums by assignment of service pay.
Gross premiums from business done in this State in the case of life insurance contracts, including supplemental contracts providing for disability benefits, accidental death benefits, or other special benefits that are not annuities, means all premiums collected in the calendar year, other than for contracts of reinsurance, for policies the premiums on which are paid by or credited to persons, firms, or corporations resident in this State, or in the case of group policies, for contracts of insurance covering persons resident within this State. The only deductions allowed shall be for premiums refunded on policies rescinded for fraud or other breach of contract and premiums that were
* * *