Chapter 105.
§ 105-129.36.  (See note for repeal) Credit for rehabilitating nonincome-producing historic structure.
(a) Credit. - A taxpayer who is not allowed a federal income tax credit under section 47 of the Code and who makes rehabilitation expenses for a State-certified historic structure located in this State is allowed a credit equal to thirty percent (30%) of the rehabilitation expenses. If the certified historic structure is a facility that at one time served as a State training school for juvenile offenders, the amount of the credit is equal to forty percent (40%) of the expenditures that qualify for the federal credit. To qualify for the credit, the taxpayer's rehabilitation expenses must exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) within a 24-month period. To claim the credit allowed by this subsection, the taxpayer must provide a copy of the certification obtained from the State Historic Preservation Officer verifying that the historic structure has been rehabilitated in accordance with this subsection.
(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Certified rehabilitation. - Repairs or alterations consistent with the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation and certified as such by the State Historic Preservation Officer.
(2) Rehabilitation expenses. - Expenses incurred in the certified rehabilitation of a certified historic structure and added to the property's basis. The term does not include the cost of acquiring the property, the cost attributable to the enlargement of an existing building, the cost of sitework expenditures, or the cost of personal property.
(3) State-certified historic structure. - A structure that is individually listed in the National Register of Historic Places or is certified by the State Historic Preservation Officer as contributing to the historic significance of a National Register Historic District or a locally designated historic district certified by the United States Department of the Interior.
(4) State Historic Preservation Officer. - The Deputy Secretary of Archives and History or the Deputy Secretary's designee who acts to administer the historic preservation programs within the State.
(c) Recodified as G.S. 105-129.36A by Session Laws 2003-284, s. 35A.2, effective July 15, 2003. (1993, c. 527, ss. 1, 2; 1997-139, ss. 1, 2; 1998-98, ss. 36, 69; 1999-389, ss. 3, 5, 6; 2002-159, s. 35(e); 2003-284, ss. 35A.2, 35A.3; 2006-40, ss. 3, 4.)