Chapter 105.
§ 105-164.14.  Certain refunds authorized.
(a) Interstate Carriers. - An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on the purchase in this State of railway cars and locomotives, and fuel, lubricants, repair parts, accessories, service contracts, and repair, maintenance, and installation services for a motor vehicle, railroad car, locomotive, or airplane the carrier operates. An "interstate carrier" is a person who is engaged in transporting persons or property in interstate commerce for compensation. The Secretary shall prescribe the periods of time, whether monthly, quarterly, semiannually, or otherwise, with respect to which refunds may be claimed, and shall prescribe the time within which, following these periods, an application for refund may be made.
An applicant for refund shall furnish the following information and any proof of the information required by the Secretary:
(1) A list identifying the railway cars, locomotives, fuel, lubricants, repair parts, accessories, service contracts, and repair, maintenance, and installation services purchased by the applicant inside or outside this State during the refund period.
(2) The purchase price of the taxable tangible personal property and services listed in subdivision (1) of this subsection. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "taxable" is based on the imposition of tax on the tangible personal property and services in the State.
(3) The sales and use taxes paid in this State on the listed items.
(4) The number of miles the applicant's motor vehicles, railroad cars, locomotives, and airplanes were operated both inside and outside this State during the refund period. Airplane miles are not in this State if the airplane does not depart or land in this State.
(5) Any other information required by the Secretary.
For each applicant, the Secretary shall compute the amount to be refunded as follows. First, the Secretary shall determine the mileage ratio. The numerator of the mileage ratio is the number of miles the applicant operated all motor vehicles, railroad cars, locomotives, and airplanes in this State during the refund period. The denominator of the mileage ratio is the number of miles the applicant operated all motor vehicles, railroad cars, locomotives, and airplanes both inside and outside this State during the refund period. Second, the Secretary shall determine the applicant's proportional liability for the refund period by multiplying this mileage ratio by the purchase price of the tangible personal property and services identified in subdivision (1) of this subsection and then multiplying the resulting product by the tax rate that would have applied to the items if they had all been purchased in this State. Third, the Secretary shall refund to each applicant the excess of the amount of sales and use taxes the applicant paid in this State during the refund period on these items over the applicant's proportional liability for the refund period.
(a1) Repealed by Session Laws 2010-166, s. 1.17, effective July 1, 2010.
* * *