Chapter 1D.
§ 1D-45.  Frivolous or malicious actions; attorneys' fees.
The court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees, resulting from the defense against the punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious.  The court shall award reasonable attorney fees against a defendant who asserts a defense in a punitive damages claim that the defendant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious. (1995, c. 514, s. 1.)