Article 1.
§ 84-23.1. Prepaid legal services.
(a) This section is in addition to and not a limitation of the powers and responsibilities of the council set out in G.S. 84-23. To the extent that this section deals with the same powers and responsibilities it shall be taken to be in amplification of those powers and not in derogation thereof.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 210, s. 1.
(b1) All organizations offering prepaid legal services plans shall register those plans with the North Carolina State Bar Council on forms provided by the Council. Each plan shall be registered prior to its implementation or operation in this State and shall renew its registration with the State Bar annually.
(b2) Every plan shall pay an administrative fee to the Council for the initial registration and an annual renewal fee in amounts determined by the Council.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 210, s. 1.
(d) Notwithstanding registration of the plan with the North Carolina State Bar Council pursuant to subsection (b1), any plan for prepaid legal services is subject to regulation under Chapter 58 of the General Statutes if offered by a company engaged in the insurance business or if the plan itself constitutes the offering of insurance.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 210, s. 1. (1975, c. 707, s. 1; 1991, c. 210, s. 1; 2005-396, ss. 5, 6.)