§ 14-52. Punishment for burglary.
(a) Punishment. - Burglary in the first degree shall be punishable as a Class D felony, and burglary in the second degree shall be punishable as a Class G felony.
(b) Enhancement. - If a person possessed a firearm about his or her person during the commission of an offense under G.S. 14-51, in addition to any other sentence enhancement required by law, the person shall be sentenced at a felony class level one class higher than the principal felony for which the person was convicted. An indictment or information for the felony shall allege in that indictment or information the facts that qualify the offense for an enhancement under this subsection. One pleading is sufficient for all felonies that are tried at a single trial. (1870-1, c. 222; Code, s. 994; 1889, c. 434, s. 2; Rev., s. 3330; C.S., s. 4233; 1941, c. 215, s. 1; 1949, c. 299, s. 2; 1973, c. 1201, s. 3; 1977, c. 871, s. 2; 1979, c. 672; 1979, c. 760, s. 5; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 47; 1981, c. 63, s. 1; c. 179, s. 14; 1993, c. 539, s. 1151; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 2025-71, s. 10(b).)