Article 16A.
Organized Retail Theft.
§ 14-86.5.  Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Gift card. - A record evidencing a promise, made for monetary consideration, by a seller or issuer that goods or services will be provided to the owner of the record to the value shown in the record. A gift card includes a record that contains a microprocessor chip, magnetic strip, or other storage medium that is prefunded and for which the value is adjusted upon each use, a gift certificate, a stored-value card or certificate, a store card, or a prepaid long-distance telephone service that is activated by a prepaid card that required dialing an access number or an access code in addition to dialing the phone number to which the user of the prepaid card seeks to connect.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2024-22, s. 2(a), effective December 1, 2024, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.
(3) Gift card issuer. - Any person or entity that sells, distributes, or supplies a gift card.
(4) Gift card redemption information. - Any information unique to a gift card that allows the cardholder to access, transfer, or spend the funds on that gift card.
(5) Gift card value. - The maximum monetary value that can be applied to the card.
(6) Retail property. - Any article, product, commodity, item, or component intended to be sold in retail commerce.
(7) Theft. - To take possession of, carry away, transfer, or cause to be carried away the retail property of another with the intent to steal the retail property.
(8) Value. - The retail value of an item as advertised by the affected retail establishment, to include all applicable taxes.  (2007-373, s. 3; 2024-22, s. 2(a); 2025-71, s. 4(c).)