§ 143-135.26. Powers and duties of the Commission.
The State Building Commission shall have the following powers and duties with regard to the State's capital facilities development and management program:
* * *
(6) To request designers selected prior to April 14, 1987, whose plans for the projects have not been approved to report to the Commission on their progress on the projects. The Department of Administration shall provide the Commission with a list of all such projects.
(7) To appoint an advisory board, if the Commission deems it necessary, to assist the Commission in its work. No one other than the Commission may appoint an advisory board to assist or advise it in its work.
(8) To review the State's provisions for ensuring the safety and health of employees involved with State capital improvement projects, and to recommend to the appropriate agencies and to the General Assembly, after consultation with the Commissioner of Labor, changes in the terms and conditions of construction contracts, State regulations, or State laws that will enhance employee safety and health on these projects.
(9) To authorize a State agency, a local governmental unit, or any other entity subject to the provisions of G.S. 143-129 to use a method of contracting not authorized under G.S. 143-128. An authorization under this subdivision for an alternative contracting method shall be granted only under the following conditions:
a. An authorization shall apply only to a single project.
b. The entity seeking authorization must demonstrate to the Commission that the alternative contracting method is necessary because the project cannot be reasonably completed under the methods authorized under G.S. 143-128 or for such other reasons as the Commission, pursuant to its rules and criteria, deems appropriate and in the public's interest.
b1. The entity includes in its bid or proposal requirements that the contractor will file a plan for making a good faith effort to reach the minority participation goal set out in G.S. 143-128.2.
c. The authorization must be approved by a majority of the members of the Commission present and voting.
The Commission shall not waive the requirements of G.S. 143-129 or G.S. 143-132 for public contracts unless otherwise authorized by law.
(10) To adopt rules governing review and final approval of plans that are submitted to the State Construction Office pursuant to G.S. 58-31-41. The rules shall provide for the manner of submission of the plan by the owner, the type of structural work that may be completed by the owner pursuant to G.S. 58-31-41(c) and the expeditious review or completion of review of the plan in a manner that ensures that the building will meet the fire safety requirements of G.S. 58-31-41(b).
(11) To develop dispute resolution procedures, including mediation, for subcontractors under any of the construction methods authorized under G.S. 143-128(a1) on State capital improvement projects, including building projects of The University of North Carolina, and community college buildings as defined in subdivision (4) of this section, for use by any public entity that has not developed its own dispute resolution process.
(12) To adopt rules governing the use of open-end design agreements for State capital improvement projects and community college buildings as defined in subdivision (4) of this section, where the expenditure of public money does not exceed the amount specified in G.S. 143-64.34(b) or (c).
* * *