Article 81D.
Permanent No Contact Order Against Convicted Violent Offender.
§ 15A-1340.50. Permanent no contact order prohibiting future contact by convicted violent offender with crime victim.
(a) The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Permanent no contact order. - A permanent injunction that prohibits any contact by a defendant with the victim of the violent offense for which the defendant is convicted, with the victim's immediate family, or both. The duration of the injunction is the lifetime of the defendant.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-16, s. 3.1, effective December 1, 2025.
(3) Victim. - The person against whom the violent offense was committed.
(4) Violent offense. - Any of the following:
a. A criminal offense that requires registration under Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.
b. A Class A through G felony that is not otherwise covered under sub-subdivision a. of this subdivision.
c. An offense under subsection (b) of G.S. 14-32.4.
(b) When sentencing a defendant convicted of a violent offense, the judge, at the request of the district attorney, shall determine whether to issue a permanent no contact order. The judge shall order the defendant to show cause why a permanent no contact order shall not be issued and shall hold a show cause hearing as part of the sentencing procedures for the defendant.
(c) The victim, the victim's immediate family, or both shall have a right to be heard at the show cause hearing.
(d) The judge sentencing the defendant is the trier of fact regarding the show cause hearing.
(e) At the conclusion of the show cause hearing the judge shall enter a finding for or against the defendant. If the judge determines that reasonable grounds exist for the victim, the victim's immediate family, or both to fear any future contact with the defendant, the judge shall issue the permanent no contact order. The judge shall enter written findings of fact and the grounds on which the permanent no contact order is issued. If any member of the victim's immediate family is included in the permanent no contact order, they must be specifically identified. The no contact order shall be incorporated into the judgment imposing the sentence on the defendant for the conviction of the violent offense.
(f) The court may grant one or more of the following forms of relief in a permanent no contact order under this Article:
(1) Order the defendant not to threaten, visit, assault, molest, or otherwise interfere with the victim, the victim's immediate family, or both.
(2) Order the defendant not to follow the victim, the victim's immediate family, or both, including at each individual's workplace.
(3) Order the defendant not to harass the victim, the victim's immediate family, or both.
(4) Order the defendant not to abuse or injure the victim, the victim's immediate family, or both.
(5) Order the defendant not to contact the victim, the victim's immediate family, or both by telephone, written communication, or electronic means.
(6) Order the defendant to refrain from entering or remaining present at the residence, school, or place of employment of the victim, the victim's immediate family, or both, or other specified places at times when the victim, the victim's immediate family, or both are present.
(7) Order other relief deemed necessary and appropriate by the court.
(g) A permanent no contact order entered pursuant to this Article shall be enforced by all North Carolina law enforcement agencies without further order of the court. A law enforcement officer shall arrest and take a person into custody, with or without a warrant or other process, if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person knowingly has violated a permanent no contact order. A person who knowingly violates a permanent no contact order is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.
(h) At any time after the issuance of the order, the State, at the request of the victim, or the defendant may make a motion to rescind or modify the permanent no contact order. If the court determines that reasonable grounds for the victim, the victim's immediate family, or both to fear any future contact with the defendant no longer exist, the court may rescind or modify the permanent no contact order.
(i) The remedy provided by this Article is not exclusive but is in addition to other remedies provided under law. (2009-380, s. 1; 2025-16, s. 3.1.)