§ 15A-145.5.  Expunction of certain misdemeanors and felonies; no age limitation.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent misdemeanor" or "nonviolent felony" means any misdemeanor or felony except the following:
* * *
(c5) A person granted an expunction under this section of one or more nonviolent misdemeanors pursuant to a petition filed prior to December 1, 2021, may petition for the expunction of additional nonviolent misdemeanors if the offenses were committed prior to the date of the previous expunction. A person granted an expunction under this section of one nonviolent felony pursuant to a petition filed prior to December 1, 2021, may petition for the expunction of up to two additional nonviolent felonies if the offenses were committed prior to the date of the previous expunction and within the same 24-month period as the previously expunged felony.
(d) The effect of an expunction under this section is governed by G.S. 15A-153, except that the protected nondisclosure under G.S. 15A-153(b) does not apply to a sentencing hearing when the person has been convicted of a subsequent criminal offense.
(d1) Persons pursuing certification under Article 1 of Chapter 17C or Article 2 of Chapter 17E of the General Statutes, however, shall disclose any and all convictions to the certifying Commission, regardless of whether the convictions were expunged pursuant to this section.
(d2) Persons requesting that a disclosure statement be prepared by the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 17E of the General Statutes, however, shall disclose any and all felony convictions to the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training Standards Commission regardless of whether the felony convictions were expunged pursuant to this section.
(d3) Persons required by State law to obtain a criminal history record check on a prospective employee are not deemed to have knowledge of any convictions expunged under this section.
(e) If the petition is granted, the court shall order that the conviction be expunged from the records of the court and direct all law enforcement agencies bearing record of the conviction to expunge their records of the conviction. The clerk shall notify State and local agencies of the court's order, as provided in G.S. 15A-150.
(f) Any other applicable State or local government agency shall expunge from its records entries made as a result of the conviction ordered expunged under this section upon receipt from the petitioner of an order entered pursuant to this section. An agency shall also vacate any administrative actions taken against a person whose record is expunged under this section as a result of the charges or convictions expunged. A person whose administrative action has been vacated by an occupational licensing board pursuant to an expunction under this section may reapply for licensure and shall satisfy the board's education and preliminary licensing requirements at the time of reapplication in order to obtain licensure. This subsection does not apply to the Department of Justice for DNA records and samples stored in the State DNA Database and the State DNA Databank.
(g) A person who files a petition for expunction of a criminal record under this section shall pay the clerk of superior court a fee of one hundred seventy-five dollars ($175.00) at the time the petition is filed. Fees collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. This subsection does not apply to petitions filed by an indigent person.  (2012-191, s. 1; 2013-53, s. 2; 2013-410, s. 4; 2014-100, s. 17.1(o); 2014-119, ss. 1(a), 11(a); 2015-150, s. 4; 2015-181, s. 43; 2017-195, s. 1; 2020-35, s. 4(a); 2021-107, s. 7(c); 2021-118, s. 1; 2021-167, s. 2.3(a); 2022-47, s. 3(a); 2023-103, s. 14(a); 2023-134, s. 19F.4(oo); 2025-25, s. 31(a); 2025-71, s. 12(a).)