§ 15A-145.5.  Expunction of certain misdemeanors and felonies; no age limitation.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "nonviolent misdemeanor" or "nonviolent felony" means any misdemeanor or felony except the following:
(1) A Class A through G felony or a Class A1 misdemeanor.
(2) An offense that includes assault as an essential element of the offense.
(3) An offense requiring registration pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, whether or not the person is currently required to register.
(4) Any of the following sex-related or stalking offenses: G.S. 14-27.25(b), 14-27.30(b), 14-190.7, 14-190.8, 14-190.9, 14-202, 14-208.11A, 14-208.18, former 14-277.3, 14-277.3A, and 14-321.1.
(5) Any felony offense in Chapter 90 of the General Statutes that involves methamphetamines, heroin, or possession with intent to sell or deliver or sell and deliver cocaine.
(6) An offense under G.S. 14-12.12(b), 14-12.13, or 14-12.14, or any offense for which G.S. 14-3(c) was applied.
(7) An offense under G.S. 14-401.16.
(7a) An offense under G.S. 14-54(a1).
(8) Any felony offense in which a commercial motor vehicle was used in the commission of the offense.
(8a) Repealed by Session Laws 2021-118, s. 1, effective December 1, 2021, and applicable to petitions filed on or after that date.
(9) Any offense that is an attempt to commit an offense described in subdivisions (1) through (8) of this subsection.
(a1) An offense involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a) is not eligible for expunction.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the person is convicted of more than one nonviolent felony or nonviolent misdemeanor in the same session of court, then the multiple nonviolent felony or nonviolent misdemeanor convictions shall be treated as one nonviolent felony or nonviolent misdemeanor conviction under this section, and the expunction order issued under this section shall provide that the multiple nonviolent felony convictions or nonviolent misdemeanor convictions shall be expunged from the person's record in accordance with this section.
(c) A person may file a petition in the court of the county where the person was convicted. The following provisions apply:
(1) For expunction of one or more nonviolent misdemeanor convictions, the petition shall not be filed earlier than the following, as applicable:
a. For expunction of one nonviolent misdemeanor, three years after the date of the conviction or when any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.
b. For expunction of more than one nonviolent misdemeanor, seven years after the date of the person's last conviction, other than a traffic offense not listed in the petition for expunction, or seven years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.
(2) For expunction of up to three nonviolent felony convictions, the petition shall not be filed earlier than the following, as applicable:
a. For expunction of one nonviolent felony not subject to sub-subdivision a1. of this subdivision, 10 years after the date of the conviction or 10 years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision related to the conviction has been served, whichever occurs later.
a1. For expunction of one nonviolent felony under G.S. 14-54(a), 15 years after the date of the conviction or 15 years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision related to the conviction has been served, whichever occurs later.
b. For expunction of two or three nonviolent felonies, 20 years after the date of the most recent conviction listed in the petition, or 20 years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision related to a conviction listed in the petition has been served, whichever occurs later.
(c1) A petition filed pursuant to this section shall contain, but not be limited to, the following:
(1) An affidavit by the petitioner that the petitioner is of good moral character and one of the following statements, as applicable:
a. If the petition is for the expunction of one or more nonviolent misdemeanors, that the petitioner has not been convicted of any other felony or misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state during the applicable waiting period set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
b. If the petition is for the expunction of one or up to three nonviolent felonies, that the petitioner has not been convicted under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state of any misdemeanor, other than a traffic violation, in the five years preceding the petition, or any felony during the applicable waiting period set forth in subsection (c) of this section.
(2) Affidavits of two persons who are not related to the petitioner or to each other by blood or marriage, that they know the character and reputation of the petitioner in the community in which the petitioner lives and that the petitioner's character and reputation are good.
(3) A statement that the petition is a motion in the cause in the case in which the petitioner was convicted.
(4) An application on a form approved by the Administrative Office of the Courts requesting and authorizing all of the following:
a. A name-based State and national criminal history record check by the State Bureau of Investigation using any information required by the Administrative Office of the Courts to identify the individual.
b. A search by the State Bureau of Investigation for any outstanding warrants or pending criminal cases.
c. A search of the confidential record of expunctions maintained by the Administrative Office of the Courts.
* * *