§ 15A-534. Procedure for determining conditions of pretrial release.
(a) In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-93, s. 1(d), as amended by Session Laws 2025-97, s. 5.3(b), effective December 1, 2025, and applicable to persons appearing before a judicial official for the determination of pretrial release conditions on or after that date.
(2) Release the defendant upon his execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judicial official.
(3) Place the defendant in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him.
(4) Require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount secured by a cash deposit of the full amount of the bond, by a mortgage pursuant to G.S. 58-74-5, or by at least one solvent surety.
(5) House arrest with electronic monitoring.
If condition (5) is imposed, the defendant must execute a secured appearance bond under subdivision (4) of this subsection. If condition (3) is imposed, however, the defendant may elect to execute an appearance bond under subdivision (4). If the defendant is required to provide fingerprints pursuant to G.S. 15A-502(a1), (a2), (a4), or (a6), or a DNA sample pursuant to G.S. 15A-266.3A or G.S. 15A-266.4, and (i) the fingerprints or DNA sample have not yet been taken or (ii) the defendant has refused to provide the fingerprints or DNA sample, the judicial official shall make the collection of the fingerprints or DNA sample a condition of pretrial release. The judicial official may also place restrictions on the travel, associations, conduct, or place of abode of the defendant as conditions of pretrial release. The judicial official may include as a condition of pretrial release that the defendant abstain from alcohol consumption, as verified by the use of a continuous alcohol monitoring system, of a type approved by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction, and that any violation of this condition be reported by the monitoring provider to the district attorney.
(b) Except for a defendant charged with a violent offense, a judicial official in granting pretrial release must impose condition (2) or (3) in subsection (a) above unless he determines that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required; will pose a danger of injury to any person; or is likely to result in destruction of evidence, subornation of perjury, or intimidation of potential witnesses. Upon making the determination, the judicial official must then impose condition (4) or (5) in subsection (a) above instead of condition (2) or (3), and must record the reasons for so doing in writing to the extent provided in the policies or requirements issued by the senior resident superior court judge pursuant to G.S. 15A-535(a). However, if a defendant has been convicted of three or more offenses in separate sessions of court, each of which is a Class 1 misdemeanor or higher offense, within the previous 10 years, the judicial official must then impose condition (4) or (5) in subsection (a) of this section.
* * *
(3) If there is insufficient information to determine whether the defendant poses a danger to the public, then the defendant shall be retained in custody until a determination of pretrial release conditions is made pursuant to this subdivision. The judicial official that orders that the defendant be retained in custody shall set forth, in writing, the following at the time that the order is entered:
a. The defendant is being held pursuant to this subdivision.
b. The basis for the judicial official's decision that additional information is needed to determine whether the defendant poses a danger to the public and the nature of the necessary information.
c. A date, within 72 hours or 96 hours if the courthouse is closed for transactions for a period longer than 72 hours, of the time of arrest, when the defendant shall be brought before a judge for a first appearance pursuant to Article 29 of this Chapter. If the necessary information is provided to the court at any time prior to the first appearance, the first available judicial official shall set the conditions of pretrial release. The judge who reviews the defendant's eligibility for release at the first appearance shall determine the conditions of pretrial release as provided in this Article.
(d3) When conditions of pretrial release are being determined for a defendant who is charged with an offense and the defendant is currently on pretrial release for a prior offense, the judicial official may require the execution of a secured appearance bond in an amount at least double the amount of the most recent previous secured or unsecured bond for the charges or, if no bond has yet been required for the charges, in the amount of at least one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(d4) When conditions of pretrial release are being determined for a defendant charged with any felony, a Class A1 misdemeanor under Article 6A, Article 7B, or Article 8 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, any violation of G.S. 50B-4.1, or any offense involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01, the judicial official shall attempt to determine if the defendant is a legal resident or citizen of the United States by an inquiry of the defendant, or by examination of any relevant documents, or both. If the judicial official is unable to determine if the defendant is a legal resident or citizen of the United States, the judicial official shall set conditions of pretrial release pursuant to this Article and shall commit the defendant to an appropriate detention facility pursuant to G.S. 15A-521 to be fingerprinted, for a query of Immigration and Customs Enforcement of the United States Department of Homeland Security, and to be held for a period of two hours from the query of Immigration and Customs Enforcement of the United States Department of Homeland Security.
* * *