§ 15A-534. Procedure for determining conditions of pretrial release.
(a) In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-93, s. 1(d), as amended by Session Laws 2025-97, s. 5.3(b), effective December 1, 2025, and applicable to persons appearing before a judicial official for the determination of pretrial release conditions on or after that date.
* * *
verified by the use of a continuous alcohol monitoring system, of a type approved by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction, and that any violation of this condition be reported by the monitoring provider to the district attorney.
(b) Except for a defendant charged with a violent offense, a judicial official in granting pretrial release must impose condition (2) or (3) in subsection (a) above unless he determines that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required; will pose a danger of injury to any person; or is likely to result in destruction of evidence, subornation of perjury, or intimidation of potential witnesses. Upon making the determination, the judicial official must then impose condition (4) or (5) in subsection (a) above instead of condition (2) or (3), and must record the reasons for so doing in writing to the extent provided in the policies or requirements issued by the senior resident superior court judge pursuant to G.S. 15A-535(a). However, if a defendant has been convicted of three or more offenses in separate sessions of court, each of which is a Class 1 misdemeanor or higher offense, within the previous 10 years, the judicial official must then impose condition (4) or (5) in subsection (a) of this section.
(b1) For a defendant charged with any violent offense, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that no condition of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the community. However, if the judicial official determines that pretrial release is appropriate for a defendant, the judicial official must do one of the following:
(1) For a defendant charged with a first violent offense, impose condition (4) or (5) in subsection (a) of this section.
(2) For a defendant charged with a second or subsequent violent offense, after (i) being convicted of a prior violent offense, or (ii) being released on pretrial release conditions for a prior violent offense, impose condition (5) in subsection (a) of this section, if available.
* * *