§ 15A-534. Procedure for determining conditions of pretrial release.
(a) In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-93, s. 1(d), as amended by Session Laws 2025-97, s. 5.3(b), effective December 1, 2025, and applicable to persons appearing before a judicial official for the determination of pretrial release conditions on or after that date.
* * *
condition of pretrial release that the defendant abstain from alcohol consumption, as verified by the use of a continuous alcohol monitoring system, of a type approved by the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction, and that any violation of this condition be reported by the monitoring provider to the district attorney.
(b) Except for a defendant charged with a violent offense, a judicial official in granting pretrial release must impose condition (2) or (3) in subsection (a) above unless he determines that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required; will pose a danger of injury to any person; or is likely to result in destruction of evidence, subornation of perjury, or intimidation of potential witnesses. Upon making the determination, the judicial official must then impose condition (4) or (5) in subsection (a) above instead of condition (2) or (3), and must record the reasons for so doing in writing to the extent provided in the policies or requirements issued by the senior resident superior court judge pursuant to G.S. 15A-535(a). However, if a defendant has been convicted of three or more offenses in separate sessions of court, each of which is a Class 1 misdemeanor or higher offense, within the previous 10 years, the judicial official must then impose condition (4) or (5) in subsection (a) of this section.
(b1) For a defendant charged with any violent offense, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that no condition of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of the community. However, if the judicial official determines that pretrial release is appropriate for a defendant, the judicial official must do one of the following:
* * *
surrendered after failing to appear as required under a prior release order. If the information available to the judicial official indicates that the defendant has failed on two or more prior occasions to appear to answer the charges, the judicial official shall indicate that fact on the release order.
(d2) Except for a defendant charged with a violent offense, when conditions of pretrial release are being determined for a defendant who is charged with a felony offense and the defendant is currently on probation for a prior offense, a judicial official shall determine whether the defendant poses a danger to the public prior to imposing conditions of pretrial release and must record that determination in writing. This subsection shall apply to any judicial official authorized to determine or review the defendant's eligibility for release under any proceeding authorized by this Chapter. After making a determination pursuant to this subsection, the judicial official shall impose the following conditions:
(1) If the judicial official determines that the defendant poses a danger to the public, the judicial official must impose condition (4) or (5) in subsection (a) of this section instead of condition (2) or (3).
(2) If the judicial official finds that the defendant does not pose a danger to the public, then conditions of pretrial release shall be imposed as otherwise provided in this Article.
(3) If there is insufficient information to determine whether the defendant poses a danger to the public, then the defendant shall be retained in custody until a determination of pretrial release conditions is made pursuant to this subdivision. The judicial official that orders that the defendant be retained in custody shall set forth, in writing, the following at the time that the order is entered:
a. The defendant is being held pursuant to this subdivision.
b. The basis for the judicial official's decision that additional information is needed to determine whether the defendant poses a danger to the public and the nature of the necessary information.
* * *