§ 25-9-102.  Definitions and index of definitions.
(a) Article 9 Definitions. - In this Article, the following definitions apply:
(1) Accession. - Goods that are physically united with other goods in a manner in which the identity of the original goods is not lost.
* * *
(27a) Contract for sale. - Defined in G.S. 25-2-106.
(27b) Control. - Defined in G.S. 25-7-106.
(27c) Controllable account. - An account evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control under G.S. 25-12-105 of the controllable electronic record.
(27d) Controllable electronic record. - Defined in G.S. 25-12-102.
(27e) Controllable payment intangible. - A payment intangible evidenced by a controllable electronic record that provides that the account debtor undertakes to pay the person that has control under G.S. 25-12-105 of the controllable electronic record.
(27f) Customer. - Defined in G.S. 25-4-104.
(28) Debtor. - Any of the following:
a. A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor.
b. A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.
c. A consignee.
(29) Deposit account. - A demand, time, savings, passbook, or similar account maintained with a bank. The term does not include investment property or accounts evidenced by an instrument.
(30) Document. - A document of title or a receipt of the type described in G.S. 25-7-201(b).
(31) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-25, s. 58, effective October 1, 2025.
(31a) Electronic money. - Money in an electronic form.
(32) Encumbrance. - A right, other than an ownership interest, in real property. The term includes mortgages and other liens on real property.
(32a) Entitlement holder. - Defined in G.S. 25-8-102.
(33) Equipment. - Goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.
(34) Farm products. - Any of the following goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation:
a. Crops grown, growing, or to be grown, including both of the following:
1. Crops produced on trees, vines, and bushes.
2. Aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations.
b. Livestock, born or unborn, including aquatic goods produced in aquacultural operations.
c. Supplies used or produced in a farming operation.
d. Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states.
(35) Farming operation. - Raising, cultivating, propagating, fattening, grazing, or any other farming, livestock, or aquacultural operation.
(36) File number. - The number assigned to an initial financing statement pursuant to G.S. 25-9-519(a).
(37) Filing office. - An office designated in G.S. 25-9-501 as the place to file a financing statement.
(38) Filing-office rule. - A rule adopted pursuant to G.S. 25-9-526.
(38a) Financial asset. - Defined in G.S. 25-8-102.
(39) Financing statement. - A record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement.
* * *