Article 6.
Children Born Out of Wedlock.
§ 29-19. Succession by, through and from children born out of wedlock.
(a) For purposes of intestate succession, a child born out of wedlock shall be treated as if that child were the legitimate child of the child's mother, so that the child and the child's lineal descendants are entitled to take by, through and from the child's mother and the child's other maternal kindred, both descendants and collaterals, and they are entitled to take from the child.
(b) For purposes of intestate succession, a child born out of wedlock shall be entitled to take by, through and from:
(1) Any person who has been finally adjudged to be the father of the child pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 49-1 through 49-9 or the provisions of G.S. 49-14 through 49-16.
(2) Any person who has acknowledged himself during his own lifetime and the child's lifetime to be the father of the child in a written instrument executed or acknowledged before a certifying officer named in G.S. 52-10(b).
(3) A person who died prior to or within one year after the birth of the child and who can be established to have been the father of the child by DNA testing.
(c) Any person described under subdivision (b)(1), (2), or (3) of this section and the person's lineal and collateral kin shall be entitled to inherit by, through and from the child.
(d) Any person who acknowledges that he is the father of a child born out of wedlock in his duly probated last will shall be deemed to have intended that the child be treated as expressly provided for in the will or, in the absence of any express provision, the same as a legitimate child. (1959, c. 879, s. 1; 1973, c. 1062, s. 1; 1975, c. 54, s. 1; 1977, c. 375, s. 6; c. 591; c. 757, s. 3; 2011-344, s. 5; 2013-198, s. 9; 2025-75, s. 3.)