§ 53-244.111.  Prohibited acts.
In addition to the activities prohibited under other provisions of this Article, it is unlawful for any person in the course of any residential mortgage loan transaction to do any of the following:
(1) To misrepresent or conceal the material facts or make false promises likely to influence, persuade, or induce an applicant for a residential mortgage loan or a mortgagor to take a residential mortgage loan, or to pursue a course of misrepresentation through agents or otherwise.
(2) To improperly refuse to issue a satisfaction of a residential mortgage loan.
(3) To fail to account for or to deliver to any person any funds, documents, or other thing of value obtained in connection with a residential mortgage loan, including money provided by a borrower for a real estate appraisal or a credit report, that the licensee is not entitled to retain under the circumstances.
(4) To pay, receive, or collect in whole or in part any commission, fee, or other compensation for brokering or servicing a residential mortgage loan in violation of this Article, including a residential mortgage loan brokered or serviced by any unlicensed person other than an exempt person.
(5) To charge or collect any fee or rate of interest or to make, broker, or service any residential mortgage loan with terms or conditions or in a manner contrary to Chapter 24, 45, or 54 of the General Statutes.
(6) To advertise residential mortgage loans, including rates, margins, discounts, points, fees, commissions, or other material information, including material limitations on residential mortgage loans, unless the person is able to make the residential mortgage loans available to a reasonable number of qualified applicants.
(7) To fail to disburse funds in accordance with a written commitment or agreement to make a residential mortgage loan.
(8) To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business that is not in good faith or fair dealing or that constitutes a fraud upon any person in connection with the brokering, making, servicing, purchase, or sale of any residential mortgage loan.
(9) To fail to pay promptly when due reasonable fees to a licensed appraiser for appraisal services that meet both of the following:
a. Requested from the appraiser in writing by the mortgage broker, mortgage lender, or an employee thereof.
b. Performed by the appraiser in connection with the origination or closing of a residential mortgage loan for a customer, mortgage broker, or mortgage lender.
(10) To broker a residential mortgage loan that contains a prepayment penalty if the principal amount of the residential mortgage loan is one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or less or if the residential mortgage loan is a rate spread home loan as defined in G.S. 24-1.1F.
(11) To improperly influence or attempt to improperly influence the development, reporting, result, or review of a real estate appraisal sought in connection with a residential mortgage loan. Nothing prohibits a licensee from asking the appraiser to do one or more of the following:
a. Consider additional appropriate property information.
b. Provide further detail, substantiation, or explanation for the appraiser's value conclusion.
c. Correct errors in the appraisal report.
(12) To fail to comply with the mortgage loan servicing transfer, escrow account administration, or borrower inquiry response requirements imposed by sections 6 and 10 of RESPA, as periodically amended, and regulations adopted under it.
(13) To broker a rate spread adjustable rate mortgage loan without disclosing to the borrower the terms and costs associated with a fixed rate loan from the same mortgage lender at the lowest annual percentage rate for which the borrower qualifies.
(14) To fail to comply with applicable State and federal laws related to mortgage lending or mortgage servicing.
(15) To engage in unfair, misleading, or deceptive advertising related to a solicitation for a residential mortgage loan.
(16) In connection with the brokering or making of a rate spread home loan as defined under G.S. 24-1.1F, no mortgage lender shall provide nor shall any mortgage broker receive any compensation that changes based on the terms of the loan. This subdivision does not prohibit compensation based on the principal balance of the loan.
(17) To fail to comply with the mortgage servicer's obligations under Article 10 of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes.
(18) To fail to provide written notice to a borrower upon taking action to place hazard, homeowner's, or flood insurance on the mortgaged property or to place the insurance when the person acting as a mortgage servicer knows or has reason to know that the insurance is in effect.
(19) To place hazard, homeowner's, or flood insurance on a mortgaged property for an amount that exceeds either the value of the insurable improvements or the last known coverage amount of insurance.
(20) To fail to provide to the borrower a refund of unearned premiums paid by a borrower or charged to the borrower for force-placed hazard, homeowner's, or flood insurance if the borrower provides reasonable proof that the borrower has obtained coverage such that the forced placement is no longer necessary and the property is insured. If the borrower provides reasonable proof, within 12 months of the placement, that no lapse in coverage occurred such that the forced placement was not necessary, the person acting as a mortgage servicer shall refund the entire premium.
(21) To refuse to reinstate a delinquent loan upon a tender of payment made timely under the contract that is sufficient in amount, based upon the last written statement received by the borrower, to pay all past due amounts, outstanding or overdue charges, and restore the loan to a nondelinquent status, but this reinstatement shall be available to a borrower no more than twice in any 24-month period.
* * *