§ 58-51-37.  Pharmacy of choice.
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-69, s. 1.1, effective October 1, 2025, and applicable to insurance contracts entered into or amended on or after that date.
(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:
* * *
(g) Violations of This Section. - It shall be a violation of this section for any insurer to provide any health benefit plan providing coverage for pharmaceutical services or products to residents of this State that does not conform to the provisions of this section. A violation of this section shall subject the insurer to the sanctions of revocation, suspension, or refusal to renew license in the discretion of the Commissioner pursuant to G.S. 58-3-100. A violation of this section creates a civil cause of action for damages or injunctive relief in favor of any person or pharmacy aggrieved by the violation.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-69, s. 1.1, effective October 1, 2025, and applicable to insurance contracts entered into or amended on or after that date.
(i) Approval by Commissioner. - The Commissioner shall not approve any health benefit plan providing pharmaceutical services that does not conform to this section.
(j) Provisions to the Contrary Void. - Any provision in a health benefit plan which is executed, delivered, or renewed, or otherwise contracted for in this State that is contrary to any provision of this section shall, to the extent of the conflict, be void.
(k) Repealed by Session Laws 2025-69, s. 1.1, effective October 1, 2025, and applicable to insurance contracts entered into or amended on or after that date.
(l) Certain Lock-In Programs. - An insurer's use of a lock-in program developed pursuant to G.S. 58-51-37.1 or G.S. 108A-68.2 is not a violation of this section.  (1993, c. 293, s. 1; 2018-49, s. 3(c); 2018-145, s. 10; 2021-161, s. 4; 2023-134, s. 9E.23(a2); 2025-69, s. 1.1.)