§ 62-133.  How rates fixed.
(a) In fixing the rates for any public utility subject to the provisions of this Chapter, other than bus companies, motor carriers and certain water and sewer utilities, the Commission shall fix such rates as shall be fair both to the public utilities and to the consumer.
* * *
of financing costs on construction costs for natural gas baseload electric generating facilities incurred prior to December 31, 2033, shall be permitted subject to all conditions of this sub-subdivision.
(1a) Apply the rate of return established under subdivision (4) of this subsection to rights-of-way acquired through agreements with the Department of Transportation pursuant to G.S. 136-19.5(a) if acquisition is consistent with a definite plan to provide service within five years of the date of the agreement and if such right-of-way acquisition will result in benefits to the ratepayers. If a right-of-way is not used within a reasonable time after the expiration of the five-year period, it may be removed from the rate base by the Commission when rates for the public utility are next established under this section.
(2) Estimate such public utility's revenue under the present and proposed rates.
(3) Ascertain such public utility's reasonable operating expenses, including actual investment currently consumed through reasonable actual depreciation.
(4) Fix such rate of return on the cost of the property ascertained pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection as will enable the public utility by sound management to produce a fair return for its shareholders, considering changing economic conditions and other factors, including, but not limited to, the inclusion of construction work in progress in the utility's property under sub-subdivision b. of subdivision (1) of this subsection, as they then exist, to maintain its facilities and services in accordance with the reasonable requirements of its customers in the territory covered by its franchise, and to compete in the market for capital funds on terms that are reasonable and that are fair to its customers and to its existing investors.
* * *
construction work in progress, which is based upon circumstances and events occurring up to the time the hearing is closed, provided that the public utility has provided notice of the potential for such change at least 60 days prior to the start of the hearing. In setting the electric public utility's authorized rate of return on equity, the Commission shall consider any increased or decreased risk to either the electric public utility or its ratepayers that may result from recovery of financing costs pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section.
(d) The Commission shall consider all other material facts of record that will enable it to determine what are reasonable and just rates.
(e) The fixing of a rate of return shall not bar the fixing of a different rate of return in a subsequent proceeding.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 598, s. 7.
(g) Reserved.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 1998-128, s. 4, effective September 4, 1998.  (1899, c. 164, s. 2, subsec. 1; Rev., s. 1104; C.S., s. 1068; 1933, c. 134, s. 8; 1941, c. 97; 1963, c. 1165, s. 1; 1971, c. 1092; 1973, c. 956, s. 1; c. 1041, s. 1; 1975, c. 184, s. 2; 1977, c. 691, ss. 2, 3; 1981, c. 476; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1197, s. 6; 1985, c. 676, s. 15(2); 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 962, s. 4; 1991, c. 598, s. 7; 1998-128, s. 4; 2007-397, s. 8; 2018-51, s. 1; 2025-78, s. 2(b).)