§ 74D-5. Powers of the Board.
(a) In addition to the powers conferred upon the Board elsewhere in this Chapter, the Board shall have the power to do the following:
(1) Promulgate rules necessary to carry out and administer the provisions of this Chapter including the authority to require the submission of reports and information by licensees under this Chapter.
(2) Determine minimum qualifications and establish minimum education, experience, and training standards for applicants, licensees, and registrants under this Chapter.
(3) Conduct investigations regarding alleged violations and make evaluations as may be necessary to determine if unlicensed individuals or entities are in violation of this Chapter and licensees and registrants under this Chapter are complying with the provisions of this Chapter. The Board shall issue cease and desist orders, in writing, for violations of this Chapter with the concurrence of the Secretary of Public Safety.
(4) Adopt and amend bylaws, consistent with law, for its internal management and control.
(5) Investigate and approve individual applicants to be licensed or registered according to this Chapter.
(6) Deny, suspend, or revoke any license issued or to be issued under this Chapter to any applicant, licensee, or registrant who fails to satisfy the requirements of this Chapter or the rules established by the Board. The denial, suspension, or revocation of such license or registration shall be in accordance with Chapter 150B of this General Statutes of North Carolina.
(7) Issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of pertinent books, accounts, records, and documents. The district court shall have the power to impose punishment pursuant to G.S. 5A-21 et seq. for acts occurring in matters pending before the Board which would constitute civil contempt if the acts occurred in an action pending in court.
(8) Contract for services as necessary to carry out the functions of the Board.
(9) Acquire, hold, rent, encumber, alienate, and otherwise deal with real property in the same manner as a private person or corporation, subject only to approval of the Governor and the Council of State. Collateral pledged by the Board for an encumbrance is limited to the assets, income, and revenues of the Board.
(b) The chair of the Board or his or her representative designated to be a hearing officer may conduct any hearing called by the Board for the purpose of denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or registration under this Chapter.
(c) The regulation of security system businesses shall be exclusive to the Board; however, any city or county shall be permitted to require a security business operating within its jurisdiction to register and to supply information regarding its license and may adopt an ordinance to require users of electronic security systems to obtain revocable permits when alarm usage involves automatic signal transmission to a law enforcement agency. (1983, c. 786, s. 1; 1987, c. 827, s. 1; 1999-456, s. 21; 2025-51, s. 1(a).)