§ 74D-8. Registration of persons employed.
(a)(1) A licensee of a security systems business shall register with the Board within 30 days after the employment begins, all of the licensee's employees described in subdivision (1a) of this subsection that are within the State, unless in the discretion of the Director, the time period is extended for good cause.
(1a) The following employees shall be registered with the Board:
a. Any employee that has access to any information detailing the design, installation, or application of any security system or has access to any code, number, or program that would allow the system to be modified, altered, or circumvented.
b. Any employee who conducts personal sales in a private residence or who installs or services a security system in a commercial business establishment or a personal residence.
c. Any employee who remotely monitors a security system, including cameras, unless the employee is registered as a security guard with a licensed security guard and patrol company under Chapter 74C of the General Statutes.
Employees engaged only in sales or marketing that does not involve any of the above are not required to be registered.
(1b) To register an employee, a licensee shall submit to the Board as to the employee: set(s) of classifiable fingerprints on standard F.B.I. applicant cards; recent color photograph(s) of acceptable quality for identification; and statements of any criminal records as deemed appropriate by the Board.
(2) Except during the period allowed for registration in subdivision (a)(1) of this section, no security systems business may employ any employee required to be registered by this Chapter unless the employee's registration has been approved by the Board as set forth in this section.
(3) A licensee may employ an applicant for registration as a probationary employee for 20 consecutive days. Upon completion of the probationary period and the desire of the licensee to hire the registration applicant as a regular employee, the licensee shall register the employee, as described in this subsection, with the Board within 30 days after the probationary employment period ends unless the Director, in the Director's discretion, extends the time period for good cause. Before a probationary employee engages in systems services, the employee shall complete any training requirements and the licensee shall conduct a criminal record check on the employee, as the Board deems appropriate. The licensee shall submit a list of the probationary employees to the Director on a monthly basis. The list shall include the name, address, social security number, and dates of employment of the employees.
(b) The Director shall be notified in writing of the termination of any employee registered under this Chapter within 20 days after the termination.
(c) The Board shall issue a registration card to each employee of a licensee who is registered under this Chapter. The registration card shall expire two years after its date of issuance and shall be renewed before the expiration of the term of the registration. If a registered person changes employment to another licensee, the registration card may remain valid; however, persons changing employment must pay the fee authorized by G.S. 74D-7(e)(5).
(d) If all required documents, properly completed, have been submitted to the Board no later than 20 days after an employee begins employment, the employer of each applicant for registration shall give the applicant a copy of the complete application which the employee can use until a registration card issued by the Board is received. (1983, c. 786, s. 1; 1985, c. 561, s. 6; 1989, c. 730, s. 5; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 953, s. 7; 2001-487, s. 65(c); 2009-557, s. 5; 2017-211, s. 5(b); 2018-114, s. 6; 2025-51, s. 1(a).)