Article 6.
Basic Rights.
§ 7B-600. Appointment of guardian.
(a) In any case when no parent appears in a hearing with the juvenile or when the court finds it would be in the best interests of the juvenile, the court may appoint a guardian of the person for the juvenile. The guardian shall operate under the supervision of the court with or without bond and shall file only such reports as the court shall require. The guardian shall have the care, custody, and control of the juvenile or may arrange a suitable placement for the juvenile and may represent the juvenile in legal actions before any court. The guardian may consent to certain actions on the part of the juvenile in place of the parent including (i) marriage, (ii) enlisting in the Armed Forces of the United States, and (iii) enrollment in school. The guardian may also consent to any necessary remedial, psychological, medical, or surgical treatment for the juvenile. The authority of the guardian shall continue until the guardianship is terminated by court order, until the juvenile is emancipated pursuant to Article 35 of Subchapter IV of this Chapter, or until the juvenile reaches the age of majority.
(b) In any case where the court has determined that the appointment of a relative or other suitable person as guardian of the person for a juvenile is the permanent plan for the juvenile and appoints a guardian under this section, the guardian becomes a party to the proceeding. The court may appoint co-guardians of the juvenile. The court may terminate the permanent guardianship only if (i) the court finds that the relationship between the guardian and the juvenile is no longer in the juvenile's best interest, (ii) the guardian is unfit, (iii) the guardian has neglected a guardian's duties, (iv) the guardian is unwilling or unable to continue assuming a guardian's duties, or (v) the circumstances of subsection (b2) of this section apply.
(b1) If a party files a motion under G.S. 7B-906.1 or G.S. 7B-1000, the court may, prior to conducting a review hearing, do one or more of the following:
(1) Order the county department of social services to conduct an investigation and file a written report of the investigation regarding the performance of the guardian of the person of the juvenile and give testimony concerning its investigation.
(2) Utilize the community resources in behavioral sciences and other professions in the investigation and study of the guardian.
(3) Ensure that a guardian ad litem has been appointed for the juvenile in accordance with G.S. 7B-601 and has been notified of the pending motion or petition.
(4) Take any other action necessary in order to make a determination in a particular case.
(b2) When co-guardians have been appointed as the permanent plan for the juvenile and the relationship between the permanent co-guardians dissolves, any party may file a motion under G.S. 7B-906.1. The court shall consider the needs of the juvenile and enter an order addressing the guardianship and whether the guardianship is in the best interest of the juvenile. The court may maintain the juvenile's placement under review or order any disposition authorized by G.S. 7B-903. The court may terminate the permanent guardianship of both or one of the co-guardians based on the dissolution of the relationship of the co-guardians and the best interest of the juvenile. The court may maintain the co-guardianship and modify the order to address physical and legal custody of the juvenile, including placement, visitation, and decision making between the co-guardians. The court shall consider whether custody rather than guardianship is in the juvenile's best interests and, if so, enter an order pursuant to G.S. 7B-911.
(c) If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile. The fact that the prospective guardian has provided a stable placement for the juvenile for at least six consecutive months is evidence that the person has adequate resources. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1997-390, s. 7; 1998-202, s. 6; 1999-456, s. 60; 2000-124, s. 1; 2003-140, s. 9(a); 2011-183, s. 3; 2011-295, s. 4; 2013-129, s. 16; 2019-33, s. 7(a); 2025-16, s. 1.8.)