§ 89E-7.  Limitations.
(a) This Chapter does not prohibit one or more geologists from practicing through the business organization of a sole proprietorship; partnership; corporation or professional association. In a partnership, the primary activity of which consists of geological services, at least one partner shall be a licensed geologist as defined in this Chapter. A corporation or professional association providing geological services shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 55B of the General Statutes.
(b) This Chapter shall not be construed to prevent or to affect:
(1) The practice of any profession or trade for which a license is required under any other law of this State, or the practice of registered professional engineers from lawfully practicing soils mechanics, foundation engineering and other professional engineering as provided in the North Carolina General Statutes, or licensed architects or landscape architects from lawfully practicing architecture or landscape architecture, or the practice of soil science by professionals certified by the Soil Science Society of North Carolina, respectively as provided in the General Statutes;
(2) The public practice of geology by a person not a resident of and having no established place of business in this State, when the practice does not exceed in the aggregate more than 90 days in any calendar year, the nonresident is licensed to practice geology in another state where the requirements for a license are not lower than those specified in this Chapter, the nonresident files with the Board, within 10 days of entering this State for commencing work, a statement giving the nonresident's name, residence address, nonresident license number and issuing state, and, upon completion of the work, files with the Board a statement of the time engaged in the work in the State; or
(3) The public practice of geology by a person who is not a resident of and has no established place of business in this State or has recently become a resident of this State and who practices or offers to practice in this State for more than 90 days in any calendar year if the person is licensed in another state, has filed with the Board an application for a license, and has paid the fee required by this Chapter. A practice under this exemption is deemed a provisional practice and shall continue only for the time the Board requires reasonably for the consideration of the applicant for licensing under this Chapter as a geologist.  (1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1074, s. 1; 1991, c. 205, s. 5; 2025-25, s. 9(d).)